"I want to ask him this."

Translation:Yo le quiero preguntar esto.

February 25, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dorothy375363

Po que no usa este?

October 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

If you are describing something without the actual word being in the sentence, use "esto" for "this" and "eso" for "that", regardless of the article.

July 26, 2019

eldylan3

I don't understand why it's "le quiero"

December 27, 2018

DoubleLingot

Another way to say him, her, or you (formal) in Spanish is to use le before the verb (just like you’ve seen with me, te, lo, etc.).

  • Ella le quiere dar un libro. She wants to give him a book.
  • ¿Yo le hago demasiadas preguntas? Do I ask you too many questions?

If you want to say them or you all, you can use les the same way.

  • Tengo dos hijos y les compro camisetas. I have two children and I buy them shirts.
  • Yo les enseño las oficinas nuevas. I show them the new offices.

In English we can say I gave the teacher a note or I gave her a note, but not both! Spanish is different. Notice below how le and les are required even when the person or people they stand for are already named in the sentence.

  • Yo le mando una nota a la maestra. I sent a note to the teacher.
  • Siempre les damos dinero a nuestros hijos. We always give money to our children.
June 12, 2019

nick446420

why not este?

March 31, 2019

Mikey18937

I have the same question.

April 13, 2019

Beth_Martin

I thought you could say, "Quiero preguntarle a él esto" pero Duo dice no. ¿Por qué?

February 25, 2018

RichardWallace0

"Yo le quiero preguntar esto a él" - not accepted.

September 7, 2018

FabioB269943

Beth, i thought the same...

March 26, 2018

tomimig

Le quiero pedir esto

August 6, 2018

Dorothy375363

Duo incorrectly marked my answer wrong.

October 25, 2018

dejoyf

Why wrong? Le quiero preguntar a el esto

December 14, 2018

SusanToole

I think that when it is written using preguntarle, you drop the "a el". So it would be Yo quiero preguntarle esto.

January 26, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Susan, why would you drop the a él unless, from context, you already know it's not a ella or a usted? That is, why wouldn't it be Quiero preguntarle esto a él. ?

February 10, 2019

10oZENwy

yo le quiero hacer esto - not accepted.

February 28, 2019

Weresquatch

You can put the "le" at the end of the verb como, "quiero preguntarle", no?

July 25, 2019

EddieSwain

Why "esto" instead of "este?"

September 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.