1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want to ask him this."

"I want to ask him this."

Translation:Yo le quiero preguntar esto.

February 25, 2018

50 Comments


doublelingot

If you are describing something without the actual word being in the sentence, use "esto" for "this" and "eso" for "that", regardless of the article.


Tom513257

Even in sentences without the actual word being in the sentence, you can use "este/esta" if you know the gender of the noun that you're talking about.

E.g: "I love this!" while pointing at a dress would be "¡Me encanta este!" because "este" is referring to a masculine noun.

In Duo's example, "esto" is not referring to a noun with a gender.

At least, that's how I understand it. I'm still learning, let me know if I'm wrong :)


eldylan3

I don't understand why it's "le quiero"


doublelingot

Another way to say him, her, or you (formal) in Spanish is to use le before the verb (just like you’ve seen with me, te, lo, etc.).

  • Ella le quiere dar un libro. She wants to give him a book.
  • ¿Yo le hago demasiadas preguntas? Do I ask you too many questions?

If you want to say them or you all, you can use les the same way.

  • Tengo dos hijos y les compro camisetas. I have two children and I buy them shirts.
  • Yo les enseño las oficinas nuevas. I show them the new offices.

In English we can say I gave the teacher a note or I gave her a note, but not both! Spanish is different. Notice below how le and les are required even when the person or people they stand for are already named in the sentence.

  • Yo le mando una nota a la maestra. I sent a note to the teacher.
  • Siempre les damos dinero a nuestros hijos. We always give money to our children.

MaryMcHugh13

Why does the le have to be before the quiero? Why can't it be "Quiero le preguntar esto"


Rock5t4r

There is a verb string here which would be awkward to break. Quiero preguntar should NOT be split up. The position of Le is flexible outside of that. I can be Le quiero preguntar or Quiero preguntarle ..... just don't break up the two verbs. They need each other too much in this sentence


iamihop

I just don't get that. Saying "le quiero preguntar" makes it seem like the wanting is directed at the object, but it isn't. The questioning is directed at the object. That's why it seems counterintuitive to me.


Rock5t4r

Actually quiero is the subject verb and is conjugated for I. If he was wanting to ask the question you would have "Él quiere preguntar". If he wants to ask you a question, you would have "Él me quiere preguntar" OR "Él quiere preguntarme". If it makes it easier to remember, just add the object pronoun to the end of the verb string. In this way you will always have the subject connected to it's verb.


BigWayne19

-------- the form then would be: quiero preguntarLE esto . . .

Big 5 mar 20


RichardWallace0

"Yo le quiero preguntar esto a él" - not accepted.


StephieD22

I would also like to know if this is technically incorrect for some reason. This is my copy and pasted answer that was not accepted: Le quiero preguntar esto a él.


-Angeleno-

same here...I seriously don't get, what's wrong with "a él" specifying...


10oZENwy

yo le quiero hacer esto - not accepted.


facelesswisdom

Okay, I'm deeply confused. On this problem I was marked wrong for using este instead of esto. On a different one I was marked wrong for using esto instead of este. Is there a difference? Why has nothing covered it so far?


Rock5t4r

It has actually been covered plenty. Especially when you read the tips at the beginning of the lesson. Esto and eso mean this and that when you have no idea what this or that is. It is one of the very few neutral forms in the language. este and ese would be attached to a masculine noun such as este carro or este libro.


Beth_Martin

I thought you could say, "Quiero preguntarle a él esto" pero Duo dice no. ¿Por qué?


hayastan19

the "a el" is unnecessary? Maybe


cole211423

Why not "le quiero preguntar a él esto"? A él to specify whether le is male or femalw


FabioB269943

Beth, i thought the same...


Rick890

Why is "Quiero hacerle esto? " marked incorrect ?


Rock5t4r

The simple reason is because hacer Is generally only used to ask a question as in hago un pregunta so you don't end up with a phrase like pregunto una pregunta, or even worse, pregunta una pregunta.


ProfD23

That's a good explanation. It seems like Duo has been using Hacer as to ask (along with to do, or to make) for many lessons, so it was surprising not to see it accepted here. But I like your response.


BigWayne19

------- pues companero ricardo, hacer = to make or to do ; pedir = to ask for/request, preguntar = to ask a question . . .

Big 4 may 20


Keystonep

Shouldn't it be "Le quiero preguntar esto a él."? Without "a él" it is ambiguous, and could mean "I want to ask YOU this."


danindenver

I thought that the "Le" specifies him (or her), but GT agrees with you, so I just don't know. I'm not seeing any other comments to explain this.


mike360233

why here they arent showing 'pedir' as an option? it is on multiple other exercises on this lesson


StephieD22

Pedir is used for asking for/ordering something. Not for asking a question. You could use it if the English sentence were “I want to ask him for this.”


dejoyf

Why wrong? Le quiero preguntar a el esto


SusanToole

I think that when it is written using preguntarle, you drop the "a el". So it would be Yo quiero preguntarle esto.


nEjh0qr4

Susan, why would you drop the a él unless, from context, you already know it's not a ella or a usted? That is, why wouldn't it be Quiero preguntarle esto a él. ?


EddieSwain

Why "esto" instead of "este?"


BigWayne19

------ "esto " is the thing itself ; este is an adjective modifying the thing . . .

me gusta esto

me gusta este carro

Big 5 mar 20


melanie981376

Can someone tell me why we don't need "a" in the sentence?


BigWayne19

------- " Le " = to him ; so if you threw in an " a " on top of what's already there, it'd be, " i want to ask to him a to question " . . .

Big 21 may 20


Terry863255

"yo quiero le pregunto a él esto" This is how I wrote the answer - completely wrong. Except, when I did a Google search, the interpretation was exactly as stated, I want to ask him this.

I don't rely on Google at all, and this was done out of curiosity, but I am surprised that my interpretation was good enough to get past Google.

SO, the question is, was my interpretation incorrect?


Terry863255

I KNOW that the pronoun goes before the first conjugated verb, so my bad on that part. Still ...


BigWayne19

------ the 2nd verb should be the infinitive: preguntar . i want to ask him...

Big 6 may 20


ashik210617

porque no se usa "este"?


MinkangS

Why not "quiero hacerle esto?"


danindenver

Quiero hacerle esto means "I want to do this to him". (Hint: hacer pregunta means "make a question")


SoyMahesh1234

why not le quiero hacer esto


danindenver

Le quiero hacer esto means "I want to do this to him". (Hint: hacer pregunta means "make a question")


balloonfarm

Still not clear on "le" vs "lo."


StephieD22

Le/les are indirect object pronouns and lo/la/los/las are direct object pronouns. If you google those you can find some guides than can explain the difference better than I could.


Maria212990

Preguntar is a verb and so is quiero. So why isn't "quiero a preguntar" acceptable?


anika883770

Why isn't "quiero el preguntar esto " correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.