1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is not necessarily a pers…

"It is not necessarily a person."

Translation:No es necesariamente una persona.

February 25, 2018

10 Comments


NicholasKn748123

I wrote: no necesariamente es una persona. Is this wrong?


Runini

this describes Mark Zuckerberg quite well


MargaretLM

So un is feminine and una is masculine?


Cowman_42

No, un is masculine and una is feminine. Duo uses una in the sentence because persona is a feminine noun


buttercup13132

What else could it be?!


LucilleHer1

I wrote the same. No se problema.


TonyMontana81

"no es una persona necesariamente" same meaning? proper?


claireb5112

on my previous lesson duo said it was un persona so i was like what? okay, and then this one it switched back to una persona ... hmm flaw in the program there


Rebecca126402

It is my understanding that "persona" is always feminine. So even if you are referring to a man it will still be "una persona" and DL should not have accepted un persona. Just one of those things that you have to memorize.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.