"It is not necessarily a person."

Translation:No es necesariamente una persona.

11 months ago

10 Comments


NicholasKn748123

I wrote: no necesariamente es una persona. Is this wrong?

11 months ago

Runini

this describes Mark Zuckerberg quite well

10 months ago

MargaretLM

So un is feminine and una is masculine?

11 months ago

Cowman_42

No, un is masculine and una is feminine. Duo uses una in the sentence because persona is a feminine noun

11 months ago

buttercup13132

What else could it be?!

10 months ago

mortisimago

robo call

2 months ago

LucilleHer1

I wrote the same. No se problema.

11 months ago

TonyMontana81

"no es una persona necesariamente" same meaning? proper?

11 months ago

claireb5112

on my previous lesson duo said it was un persona so i was like what? okay, and then this one it switched back to una persona ... hmm flaw in the program there

10 months ago

Rebecca126402

It is my understanding that "persona" is always feminine. So even if you are referring to a man it will still be "una persona" and DL should not have accepted un persona. Just one of those things that you have to memorize.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.