1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Todo el mundo está aquí."

"Todo el mundo está aquí."

Translation:Everybody is here.

February 25, 2018

41 Comments


Colette984040

We also use the expression 'the whole world is here' when a place is crowded


jpsa14

Agreed. Reported. (native UK English speaker)


ChaoticCentury

Also agree, and also reported 2/9/19.


Nyagret

What are you all reporting?


jemi577008

I used: "the whole world is here" and got marked wrong.


MeghanTuba

When translated literally, the sentence has the same meaning in English as in Spanish. Reported again.


Nyagret

What are you reporting?


LonzCat

They are reporting an alternate translations they believe should be accepted..


TeamBellsprout

everyone is here! [insert SSBU theme here]


apkurle

Why doesn't "everybody's here" work?


magicalnewbie

In French, "tout le monde" (all the world) also means "everybody." Romance languages are so cool!


Skyward112

With this sentence they're teaching us that "todo el mundo" means "everyone" - if they accepted "the whole world" that would be ruined, in my opinion. We're here to learn a new language, not to get every answer correct on the first try. Accept and appreciate that other languages express themselves differently to English!


PatrykK628665

But can "todo el mundo" be used in any case or just in this idiom?


JerryK42

"The whole world" is also idiomatic in English, a mild hyperbole on "everybody." No reason for "The whole world is here" to be marked wrong. We express ourselves the same way in English, French, and Spanish. C'est vrai! BTW, "todos" can be used in Spanish to mean everyone. But I will answer "everybody" next time so that the green owl doesn't mark me wrong. Is that learning or a conditioned response?


diane197160

Thank you, you reminded me of my purpose here.


SumyaHasan

"The whole world is here" is still being marked wrong as of November 11th


antonmo

I don’t want to say the whole world is here. Is there no other way to say everyone? everyone, please listen... todo el mundo escuchame por favor..??


Shirde2

I hear Mexicans say "todos estan aquí" pretty often.


Polylogarian

My Spanish friend just uses "todos". Todos estan aqui should be an acceptable translation.


notosruu

“Todo el mundo” means everyone. Try thinking more in Spanish, less in English. All versions with “todo” are fine, because they mean the same, but “todo el mundo ” is just as fine and it’s pretty often so you don’t have to be scared of it


Filip371374

Well, the hole world is wrong, ha! I wrote, The whole world is here, and it was marked wrong Oct 30


Chris792394

"The whole world is here" should be correct and it was marked wrong. 7/9/20


LonzCat

It's an expression --- not to be taken literally. Please see Skyward's answer from four days ago.


Keaton742627

Colors weave into a spire of flame


MarisSupe

How about "all are here"? (...non-english native)


Nathalie144121

Why is it Todo el mundo don't both Todo and mundo mean everybody


ashik210617

i think mundo means world


LonzCat

Yes, mundo means world. However, todo el mundo is an expression used in Spanish to mean everybody.


TomppaGringo

Kaboom! Good streak going. Answering to questions happily like always and there it comes out of the blue. Idiom wolf, looking like normal harmless literal sentence sheep, but ready to bite your streak down with its sharp symbolic teeth.

4.5.2020 and it still gives the wrong answer for "The whole world is here". There would be two easy options to solve this types of things:

  1. Moving this type of idioms to idioms-category.

  2. Accepting the literal translation as correct and adding an explanation to the bottom of the page about the meaning of what the idiom symbolizes. In many languages there is similar (word to word) idioms, but not in every language.

It wouldn't take a lot to fix these things. There is not really a lot to complain about Duolingo, especially since it can be used as a free program and its no doubt one of the best in its class. Duolingo is very smooth and user friendly, but guiri like me needs some small things to highlight and rebel the mighty power of Duo-owl.


ElMitch3

so how would one say the whole world is here?


Ld1WSb38

Obviously a hyperbole


els874349

Not happy that my answer is not accepted as correct when I know that is what the English say.


LonzCat

Next time this happens, please reproduce your answer here --- cut/paste or screenshot --- so someone can identify what went wrong.


TomOslo

The hole world is here, still marked wrong 9/9/2019


El-Gecko

Is a hole world where prairie dogs live?


LonzCat

And chipmunks.


Pam904358

I agree. It's silly to claim the whole world is present when you're talking about 20 people. Todos and todas are defined as everybody and work as well as "everybody" in English.


antonmo

thank you, It would be better to learn that first at least...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.