"Todo el mundo está aquí."

Translation:Everybody is here.

February 25, 2018

16 Comments


Colette984040

We also use the expression 'the whole world is here' when a place is crowded

February 25, 2018

jpsa14

Agreed. Reported. (native UK English speaker)

June 29, 2018

ChaoticCentury

Also agree, and also reported 2/9/19.

February 10, 2019

jemi577008

I used: "the whole world is here" and got marked wrong.

April 6, 2018

apkurle

Why doesn't "everybody's here" work?

October 23, 2018

MeghanTuba

When translated literally, the sentence has the same meaning in English as in Spanish. Reported again.

August 23, 2018

TeamBellsprout

everyone is here! [insert SSBU theme here]

November 6, 2018

Pam904358

I agree. It's silly to claim the whole world is present when you're talking about 20 people. Todos and todas are defined as everybody and work as well as "everybody" in English.

October 15, 2018

antonmo

thank you, It would be better to learn that first at least...

October 15, 2018

magicalnewbie

In French, "tout le monde" (all the world) also means "everybody." Romance languages are so cool!

February 5, 2019

antonmo

I don’t want to say the whole world is here. Is there no other way to say everyone? everyone, please listen... todo el mundo escuchame por favor..??

September 15, 2018

AlNSPq

Try "Todos los gentes." I don't know if that's right, but it's a thought.

May 27, 2019

AlNSPq

Another idiomatic expression that causes us to get marked wrong when we give an accurate translation. :-( It's time for an "Idioms" category.

May 27, 2019

MarisSupe

How about "all are here"? (...non-english native)

June 12, 2019

Nathalie144121

Why is it Todo el mundo don't both Todo and mundo mean everybody

July 18, 2019

GringoLoco69

WTF?

April 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.