1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind wollte eine Trommel…

"Das Kind wollte eine Trommel haben."

Translation:The child wanted to have a drum.

February 25, 2018

13 Comments


greg335711

... doch die Eltern wollten schlafen...


Vabelie

… doch die Eltern wollten nicht, von den Nachbarn gehasst werden…


SlothropMonk

By Günter Grass


SimonDurk

Why not just "Das Kind wollte eine Trommel"? Another sentence in this exercise was "Meine Tochter will ein Klavier", without the haben. Is this just a difference in style? A regional difference? My German friends, from rural Nordrhein-Westfalen with a strong local dialect, tend to use the shorter form, without the 'haben'.


philipbelcher

I would like to know too


SimonDurk

A good suggestion from another question in this exercise. Thank you Yiannis49

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27451799

I think the reason you need it in this sentence is because you have 'to have' in the English sentence. It doesn't change the meaning if you don't put 'haben', but it's closer to the English sentence word to word. 'Das Kind wollte eine Trommel' would more closely match 'The child wanted a drum'.


BLRT2000

The kid wanted to have a drum?


RobShee35

Gibt es ein Unterschied zwischen Trommel und Schlagzeug?


Aleema-Imran

Why isn't this "The child wants to have a drum"? Why the past?


David605027

"will" = wants (present)
"wollte" = wanted (past)


mOehlschlager

Why not, "Das Kind wollte eine Trommel zu haben."?


jwbards

I believe the answer is that modal verbs (können, wollen, mögen, müssen, dürfen, sollen) don't take zu.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.