1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca te pones la camisa mar…

"Nunca te pones la camisa marrón."

Translation:You never put on the brown shirt.

February 25, 2018

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

JR6Z6y

How are we ro know the difference between an observation and a command? Why isn't "Never put on the brown shirt" just as valid as "You never put on the brown shirt"?

February 25, 2018

marcy65brown

The negative command form here would be "Nunca te pongas ....."

February 26, 2018

natashareidnine

The English translation is awkward. In the U.S. we would say, "You never wear the brown shirt."

July 13, 2018

Deborra7

This is what I wrote and got it right. I knew duo wanted "put on", but sometimes we can get away with a casual translation

November 30, 2018

Denhollander12

i did, "you never wear the brown shirt " and it marked me wrong.

May 15, 2019

AnneHarvey6

I agree. The same would be true in Australia. It would be really uncommon to say "You never put on the brown shirt" except in the command form.e.g. "Put on the brown shirt". Most often the context would be "You never wear the brown shirt".

July 29, 2019

MysteryBob

You never put on the brown shirt. Not since 1945 anyway.

August 29, 2019

Clare875154

Was thinking the same!

October 5, 2019

Wes774795

Does poner always require an object, which is why this is "te pones"? I guess we omit that in English. "You never put the brown shirt on (yourself)".

July 28, 2018

RyagonIV

The shirt is an object in this sentence, though. But yes, that's approximately the reason here. Poner usually needs another argument, you put something (DO) into some place/condition/state (IO). English uses reflexive verbs much less often and mostly opts for using intransitive verbs (or in this case, verbs with a reduced object count).

November 27, 2018

Sheridan319529

Why is it 'te' and not 'tu'?

August 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Poner is used as a reflexive verb here, so you need to use the respective object pronoun. You "put something on yourself", so to say. You can also say "Tú nunca te pones..."

November 27, 2018

Stanl78265

Is "cafe" and "marron" (sorry I can't do the accents) the same, or is it different shades of brown?

January 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Both words just mean "brown" in most circumstances. They are usually used synonymously, with café more popular in LatAm. If the circumstances are there to talk about specific shades, marrón means "chestnut" and café means "coffee"

January 15, 2019

Trumaine7

Ok. It's been a long time since I've tried to advance because i just couldn't Kern anymore and this is kinda why. May be basic to most but not me. If "te" in Spanish means "you" in English. Why's it the 2nd word in Spanish

May 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Te is an object pronoun (which means it refers to the person that something is being done to), and object pronouns are usually placed in front of the verb.

  • Te quiero. - I love you.
May 6, 2019

Trumaine7

Learn not kern lol. I also haven't gotten emails in a LOOONNNNG time. Could there be a reason why?

May 2, 2019

PhilipOrourke

Could you put, nunca te usas la camisa cafe.

May 9, 2019

RyagonIV

You'd normally leave out the te, and usar refers to wearing some clothing, not to putting it on.

  • Nunca usas la camisa café. - You never wear the brown shirt.
May 9, 2019

KenKelly0

The audio often stops working

July 12, 2019

chrislecko

So how wouldy ou say 'Never put on the brown shirt' as an instruction to someone, rather than just a comment?

September 21, 2019

RyagonIV

When you give commands, you're using the verb form that's known as the "imperative". Spanish has two flavours of that, one for positive commands ("Do that!"), and one for negative commands ("Don't do that!"). They are different for some subjects (but not all), and the negative command form, which is what you'd use in this sentence, is always the same as the subjunctive verb form.

For this sentence, the negative command of ponerse is "te pongas":

  • Nunca te pongas la camisa marrón. - Never put on the brown shirt.
September 21, 2019

Rene408184

Why is it "pones" and not "ponerse" in Nunca te pones la camisa marrón? I thought pones means "put" and ponerse "put on"?!

September 25, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

Ponerse does mean “put on” but it is an infinitive verb, so it needs a conjugated verb to precede it. For instance: Ella quiere ponerse la camisa. She wants to put on the shirt. Tu quieres ponerte la camisa. You want to put on the shirt.
In the sentence given, pones is the conjugated verb, and to make it reflexive, the te is needed in the sentence. But you can’t add the te to the end of a conjugated verb; it needs to go before the verb.

November 27, 2018

Shannon844961

Why can you not add the te to the end of poner?

January 3, 2019

RyagonIV

You cannot attach object pronouns to the end of a conjugated verb (unless it's conjugated in imperative, the command form). The only other verb forms you can attach the pronoun to are the infinitive form ("No puedes ponerte esa camisa") and the gerundio ("Saliste de la habitación poniéndote tu camisa").

January 7, 2019

Sidney369633

Why not "wear"?

November 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Ponerse is "to put on", i.e. you're in the act of dressing yourself. With "wear" (llevar, usar) you're already done with dressing.

November 30, 2018

ZJpuy91C

female speaking voice - never, ever can enunciate the "s." Ever. Never. It is absolutely unclear. Always. Also, detest the "joe."

September 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.