"Nuncateponeslacamisamarrón."

Translation:You never put on the brown shirt.

10 months ago

17 Comments


JR6Z6y

How are we ro know the difference between an observation and a command? Why isn't "Never put on the brown shirt" just as valid as "You never put on the brown shirt"?

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The negative command form here would be "Nunca te pongas ....."

10 months ago

natashareidnine

The English translation is awkward. In the U.S. we would say, "You never wear the brown shirt."

6 months ago

Deborra7

This is what I wrote and got it right. I knew duo wanted "put on", but sometimes we can get away with a casual translation

1 month ago

Sheridan319529

Why is it 'te' and not 'tu'?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Poner is used as a reflexive verb here, so you need to use the respective object pronoun. You "put something on yourself", so to say. You can also say "Tú nunca te pones..."

1 month ago

Wes774795

Does poner always require an object, which is why this is "te pones"? I guess we omit that in English. "You never put the brown shirt on (yourself)".

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The shirt is an object in this sentence, though. But yes, that's approximately the reason here. Poner usually needs another argument, you put something (DO) into some place/condition/state (IO). English uses reflexive verbs much less often and mostly opts for using intransitive verbs (or in this case, verbs with a reduced object count).

1 month ago

Rene408184

Why is it "pones" and not "ponerse" in Nunca te pones la camisa marrón? I thought pones means "put" and ponerse "put on"?!

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Ponerse does mean “put on” but it is an infinitive verb, so it needs a conjugated verb to precede it. For instance: Ella quiere ponerse la camisa. She wants to put on the shirt. Tu quieres ponerte la camisa. You want to put on the shirt.
In the sentence given, pones is the conjugated verb, and to make it reflexive, the te is needed in the sentence. But you can’t add the te to the end of a conjugated verb; it needs to go before the verb.

1 month ago

Shannon844961

Why can you not add the te to the end of poner?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You cannot attach object pronouns to the end of a conjugated verb (unless it's conjugated in imperative, the command form). The only other verb forms you can attach the pronoun to are the infinitive form ("No puedes ponerte esa camisa") and the gerundio ("Saliste de la habitación poniéndote tu camisa").

1 week ago

Sidney369633

Why not "wear"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ponerse is "to put on", i.e. you're in the act of dressing yourself. With "wear" (llevar, usar) you're already done with dressing.

1 month ago

llibllens

¿por qué debo poner en la camisa marrón cuándo tengo ... GRIS, o ... VERDE o ... ROJO?

3 weeks ago

Stanl78265

Is "cafe" and "marron" (sorry I can't do the accents) the same, or is it different shades of brown?

5 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Both words just mean "brown" in most circumstances. They are usually used synonymously, with café more popular in LatAm. If the circumstances are there to talk about specific shades, marrón means "chestnut" and café means "coffee"

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.