"Nuncateponeslacamisamarrón."

Translation:You never put on the brown shirt.

8 months ago

6 Comments


JR6Z6y
JR6Z6yPlus

How are we ro know the difference between an observation and a command? Why isn't "Never put on the brown shirt" just as valid as "You never put on the brown shirt"?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The negative command form here would be "Nunca te pongas ....."

8 months ago

natashareidnine

The English translation is awkward. In the U.S. we would say, "You never wear the brown shirt."

4 months ago

Sheridan319529

Why is it 'te' and not 'tu'?

3 months ago

Wes774795

Does poner always require an object, which is why this is "te pones"? I guess we omit that in English. "You never put the brown shirt on (yourself)".

3 months ago

Rene408184

Why is it "pones" and not "ponerse" in Nunca te pones la camisa marrón? I thought pones means "put" and ponerse "put on"?!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.