1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca te pones la camisa mar…

"Nunca te pones la camisa marrón."

Translation:You never put on the brown shirt.

February 25, 2018

36 Comments


JR6Z6y

How are we ro know the difference between an observation and a command? Why isn't "Never put on the brown shirt" just as valid as "You never put on the brown shirt"?


marcy65brown

The negative command form here would be "Nunca te pongas ....."


elizadeux

It's not a command.


AndyCoogan1

Wearing of Brown shirts is never a good idea. Google "Brown Shirts " for a history lesson


Azouras

I was just thinking: "... and that's probably for the best".


Roan866446

I was expecting this. I suppose there are victims of the American public school system who don't know about the Nazis. Ah, but there have been all sorts of colors associated with shirts worn by members of dubious organizations. Black Shirts, Green Shirts, Blue Shirts, Silver Shirts, Yellow Shirts, and, of course, Black Shirts.


Sheridan319529

Why is it 'te' and not 'tu'?


RyagonIV

Poner is used as a reflexive verb here, so you need to use the respective object pronoun. You "put something on yourself", so to say. You can also say "Tú nunca te pones..."


chrislecko

So how wouldy ou say 'Never put on the brown shirt' as an instruction to someone, rather than just a comment?


RyagonIV

When you give commands, you're using the verb form that's known as the "imperative". Spanish has two flavours of that, one for positive commands ("Do that!"), and one for negative commands ("Don't do that!"). They are different for some subjects (but not all), and the negative command form, which is what you'd use in this sentence, is always the same as the subjunctive verb form.

For this sentence, the negative command of ponerse is "te pongas":

  • Nunca te pongas la camisa marrón. - Never put on the brown shirt.

Stanl78265

Is "cafe" and "marron" (sorry I can't do the accents) the same, or is it different shades of brown?


RyagonIV

Both words just mean "brown" in most circumstances. They are usually used synonymously, with café more popular in LatAm. If the circumstances are there to talk about specific shades, marrón means "chestnut" and café means "coffee"


Trumaine7

Ok. It's been a long time since I've tried to advance because i just couldn't Kern anymore and this is kinda why. May be basic to most but not me. If "te" in Spanish means "you" in English. Why's it the 2nd word in Spanish


RyagonIV

Te is an object pronoun (which means it refers to the person that something is being done to), and object pronouns are usually placed in front of the verb.

  • Te quiero. - I love you.

StephanieR60022

Youre not alone ...i get so fed up of te tì tù aarrrgghhh . We cant give up though ..maybe one day it will fall into place .


RyagonIV

Stephanie, how about "Tú nunca te pones la camisa a ti"? :)

for when you're doing something, te for when something is done to you, and ti after (almost) any preposition. Here you (tú) are putting the shirt on you (te). can always be left out, te can't.


StephanieR60022

You have given me new hope ..thank you


Train2nopl

Do yourself a favour and step outside of Duo for a bit, if you get bogged down... works for me.

There are plenty of Spanish language learning options.

T.V., YouTube, instructional materials, library books, clubs etc; which can be used to keep it fresh and continue making progress, or simply to access another teaching style.

Courage, friend!


Wes774795

Does poner always require an object, which is why this is "te pones"? I guess we omit that in English. "You never put the brown shirt on (yourself)".


RyagonIV

The shirt is an object in this sentence, though. But yes, that's approximately the reason here. Poner usually needs another argument, you put something (DO) into some place/condition/state (IO). English uses reflexive verbs much less often and mostly opts for using intransitive verbs (or in this case, verbs with a reduced object count).


Rene408184

Why is it "pones" and not "ponerse" in Nunca te pones la camisa marrón? I thought pones means "put" and ponerse "put on"?!


MeadowlarkJ

Ponerse does mean “put on” but it is an infinitive verb, so it needs a conjugated verb to precede it. For instance: Ella quiere ponerse la camisa. She wants to put on the shirt. Tu quieres ponerte la camisa. You want to put on the shirt.
In the sentence given, pones is the conjugated verb, and to make it reflexive, the te is needed in the sentence. But you can’t add the te to the end of a conjugated verb; it needs to go before the verb.


Shannon844961

Why can you not add the te to the end of poner?


RyagonIV

You cannot attach object pronouns to the end of a conjugated verb (unless it's conjugated in imperative, the command form). The only other verb forms you can attach the pronoun to are the infinitive form ("No puedes ponerte esa camisa") and the gerundio ("Saliste de la habitación poniéndote tu camisa").


RyagonIV

Ponerse is "to put on", i.e. you're in the act of dressing yourself. With "wear" (llevar, usar) you're already done with dressing.


PhilipOrourke

Could you put, nunca te usas la camisa cafe.


RyagonIV

You'd normally leave out the te, and usar refers to wearing some clothing, not to putting it on.

  • Nunca usas la camisa café. - You never wear the brown shirt.

Martin79687

Why isn't it 'camisa marrona'? Does marrón not have a feminine form?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Some adjectives are gender invariant, particularly ones that end in -e. But I believe that also applies to adjectives that end in a consonant.


ChristianW588014

Is the meaning of 'te pones' primarely 'putting on' or is it 'wearing' ? If the primarely mening is 'wearing' then what spanish word would you used fot the process of putting on? (E.g in following sentence : Te ponas la tapa en el tanque de combustible)


john649192

"Put on" and "wear" are used in the same way in English. I've just had one accepted and another rejected in Spanish. Very frustrating.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.