Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Yo no encuentro mi libro de español!"

Translation:I can't find my Spanish book!

6 months ago

9 Comments


joelrathfon

Why not -I do not find - or -I am not finding -?

6 months ago

z423x5c6

Same question here, reported.

3 months ago

joelrathfon

Wouldn't this be - Yo no puedo encontrar mi libro de espanol-? As the sentence is written in the present tense, shouldn't -I do not find my Spanish book- be acceptable. I was marked wrong.

6 months ago

Swanee11

Agreed. "Can't" doesn't appear and isn't implied.

3 months ago

ElderHogie
ElderHogie

Inability is implied in the Spanish sentence. In general, one would not say "Yo no puedo encontrar mi libro," but would probably say "No encuentro mi libro." You would be understood by saying either or, however, the second sentence is more idiomatically correct.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

this is another example where the translation doesn't have to be literal, so the correct sentence is "i can't find my spanish book" even though "no encuentro" means "i don't find".

2 months ago

gatoblanco26

Is there any significance to the exclamation marks that would make the translation the more desperate "I can't find my book!" rather than the more casual: "I am not finding my book" or "I don't find my book."

2 months ago

isabellacu507425

I put I cannot find my Spanish book and I got it wrong which is the same thing as I can't find my spainish book!

1 month ago

isabellacu507425

and I reported it

1 month ago