1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tu madre te compra la ropa?"

"¿Tu madre te compra la ropa?"

Translation:Does your mother buy you clothes?

February 25, 2018

67 Comments


C3NX0

Is this potentially an insult in Spanish-speaking countries too?


alezzzix

I would say so, IMO the best translation is "Does your mother buy your clothes?". If you omit the article, it would sound more like a question you would ask a kid who's wearing ragged clothes.


nEjh0qr4

Agree. DL accepts "Does your mother buy your clothes?" and that translation both clears up the kid-wearing-ragged-clothes ambiguity and makes the insult (at least in the US) more apparent.


Lance340833

I checked with my friends from Mexico. Yes, an insult like in USA. :-)


Cely386728

¿Tu madre te compra la ropa? = Does your mom buy your clothes? (she pretty much buys all your clothes)

¿Tu madre te compra ropa? = Does your mom buy you clothes? (occasionally)


marcy65brown

Is the "la" required here? Could this also be correct: ¿Tu madre te compra ropa?


psluk
Mod

Duo's sentence translates to Does your mother buy your clothes?

We sometimes use [indirect object pronoun] + [article] with possessions, just like we do with parts of the body:

  • Te veo la cabezaI see your head (lit. "I see you the head")
  • Te compro ropaI buy you clothes
  • Te compro la ropaI buy your clothes (lit. "I buy you the clothes")

Without the article, it's more like for [someone] rather than [someone]'s:

  • ¿Tu madre te compra la ropa?
    "Does your mother buy your clothing?"
  • ¿Tu madre te compra ropa?
    "Does your mother buy you clothing?"

deepstructure

Duo's sentence translates to Does your mother buy your clothes?

Except the actual translation given for the lesson is:

Translation: Does your mother buy you clothes?

Which is a different question (the one you point out as being the translation of tu madre te compra ropa).


sharon541502

What about "your mother buys you clothes?" Techically does this also not suffice?


AngieKing6

Good question! I'm guessing - but this is just a guess - that it can be interpreted both ways, and in conversation one could infer the meaning from context, intonation, and emphasis. Reading this as a standalone sentence, and without hearing how it is said, makes it very difficult to be certain of the nuances.


JeffLucco

"Is your mom buying you clothes" was accepted 4-11-19. Should this have been accepted?


CliveAmos

Jeff your question highlights this anomally. What is the point of Duo teaching us that madre means mother and mama means mom if they are both accepted with no distinction between the two.


SpaceBear99

What's the difference between the translation: "Does your mother buy you clothes?" and "Is your mother buying you clothes?" Only context?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Does your mother buy you clothes?"
Is she in the habit of buying you clothes?

"Is your mother buying you clothes?"
Is she in the process of buying you them right now?
or
Does she plan to buy them for you?


psluk
Mod

It is not very common in Spanish to use the plural form of ropa. You won't find it in everyday speech.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ropa" is a mass noun, like "clothing".


dragonflybreath

Really? I cant get a correct answer for "does your MOM buy you clothes" ... ??? smh


Susan342584

Dragonflybreath: I think duo considers Mamá to be Mom and madre to be Mother.


Glooze

I'm having a problem with comprar/compra, please help me. Don't know w which is correct.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Comprar" is the infinitive "to buy".
"Compra" is the 3rd person singular "he/she/it buys".
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/comprar


https://i.imgur.com/gZ6vpyh.png


BaloghTams19

He said: 'Tu madre es te compra la ropa?' Why 'es'? It should not be there.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You are correct. The "es" should not be there. Next time something like that happens, flag it and report a problem with the audio.


F_Betz

te compras is buy you?


1e7nx0WG

"te compras" does not appear in the sentence. I think that would mean "you buy yourself" or "you are buying yourself" as in "te compras un vestido" (You are buying yourself a dress).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. In Spanish, the object pronoun (direct and indirect) must come before the verb.

Yo te amo = I love you (direct object--who is loved?)

Tu madre te compra la ropa = Your mother buys you clothes (indirect object--who were the clothes bought for?)

However, "te compras" is "you buy yourself". Pay attention to the verb conjugation.


AngieKing6

Te - "for/to you." Compra - "he/she/it/usted buys." So yes, the sentence could be translated as either "Does your mother buy you clothes?" or "Does your mother buy clothes for you?"


Tierene

It should be, "Does your mother buy your clothes?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Tu madre te compra" is literally "your mother buys (for) you".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26408018?comment_id=36473360


psluk
Mod

Actually, Tierene's translation is better than Duolingo's.

In Spanish, you can have a direct object and use the indirect object to indicate the possessor, especially with parts of the body: Ella me lavó el pelo (She washed my hair), but it also works in other situations, like this one.

So this sentence can be translated as: Does your mother buy the clothes for you? or Does your mother buy your clothes?

If you want to say Does your mother buy you [some] clothes?, then you would say ¿Tu madre te compra ropa? (no la there).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Fair enough. Thanks for the lesson.


psluk
Mod

You're welcome!


Deepakkuma878817

Please explain 'te' in the middle.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's the object pronoun "you".

Does your mother buy you clothes?
¿Tu madre te compra la ropa?


pappamck

Why isnt it "tu madre te compras la ropa" instead?


Felicity359602

The conjugation of a verb depends on the subject of the verb; that is, the person performing the action.
With comprar here, the person doing the action (buying the clothes) is "tu madre"/"your mother", not ""/"you". So we need the 3rd person "she buys" conjugation (which is "[ella] compra"), not the 2nd person "you buy" conjugation ("[tú] compras").


DeniseTruo1

I was marked wrong for "Is your mother buying you clothes."


psluk
Mod

I guess that could be correct too, but we could also use the ir a future, especially if it's not a very immediate action:

¿Tu madre te va a comprar ropa?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Would ¿Tu madre va a comprarte ropa? also be correct?


psluk
Mod

Yes, absolutely.

When you have a verbal periphrasis (conjugated verb + impersonal form), you can use those pronouns before the conjugated verb or attached to the impersonal form (an infinitive or a gerundio).

  • ¿Vas a ducharte? = ¿Te vas a duchar?
  • ¿Estás usándolo? = ¿Lo estás usando?

DavidBonfi5

Why would it be "your mother buys your clothes" rather than your mother buys YOU clothes"?


Kirti2403

"Is your mother buying you clothes?" Can this be used?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's valid. If it's rejected, make sure you spelled everything right, then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


kenny919347

Why is mine incorrect?


Felicity359602

We can't actually see your answer when you post a comment here. Next time if you copy your answer into your comment as well we can look it over and help figure out the issue!


Frances942049

Inconsistency. First 'compra ropa' was accepted. Then 'compra la rope' was required. My thought was that 'ropa' is generic and 'la rope' is specific.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It would help to know exactly what your entire answer was. For example, it's "ropa", not "rope".


ocu4

It seems what I wrote is identical with the correct answer. Why is it red?


nEjh0qr4

ocu, sometimes if you have a typo you'll see it as correct--time after time. If you will copy and paste your answer into your post, someone in the discussion may be able to help you spot what Duo didn't like.


Bimal192341

can we say tu madre te compra su ropa, insted of, tu madre te compra la ropa


Felicity359602

No, you could not use su ropa, because su is formal but in the rest of your sentence you're using tu/te, which is informal.
(I am not sure if it absolutely has to be la ropa though or if it would also be okay to use tu ropa).


deepstructure

Generally Spanish uses a definite article instead of a possessive one when the ownership has already been established, but I've seen Duo accept tu in examples like this, so you could probably use it.

However as Felicity said, you can't use su as that's the usted article.


CodyRowe

Whats the difference if you say "Did" instead of "does"?


CliveAmos

That is using past tense. Did your mother buy you clothes would be Tu madre te compró la ropa.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.