"¿Tu madre te compra la ropa?"

Translation:Does your mother buy you clothes?

9 months ago

17 Comments


C3NX0
C3NX0

Is this potentially an insult in Spanish-speaking countries too?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I would say so, IMO the best translation is "Does your mother buy your clothes?". If you omit the article, it would sound more like a question you would ask a kid who's wearing ragged clothes.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Agree. DL accepts "Does your mother buy your clothes?" and that translation both clears up the kid-wearing-ragged-clothes ambiguity and makes the insult (at least in the US) more apparent.

1 month ago

VinnieTesla

This is important for building up my repertoire of Spanish-language sick burns.

4 months ago

diosmios123

My first sick burn for all you hombres out there. Gracias Duo!

3 months ago

jazon992972

¿Quien te te compra la ropa, tu madre.?. en cualquier caso nunca le digas a alguien eso.

9 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the second "te" is a typo, jazon992972.

4 months ago

SolluxCapt5

I've noticed with a lot of these sorts of questions that while does is technically the right tense, most people would use the word did in this sort of sentence.

4 months ago

Sparkle1027

Um yes.. who else would.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Is the "la" required here? Could this also be correct: ¿Tu madre te compra ropa?

9 months ago

psluk
psluk

This actually means Does your mother buy your clothes (for you)?

Since te is in the sentence, it's more natural to use la instead of tu (ropa) as we know it is your clothing.

On the other hand, ¿Tu madre te compra ropa? is also a correct translation for the English sentence, but doesn't say your clothing (although it's pretty obvious it's yours).

EDIT: So… with la it means your (clothing) [in general], but, without it, it just means [some] clothing (not specifying that she buys you all of your clothing, but only some of it).

4 months ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

I replied, "Did your mother buy you cloths" how do we know to use Does, not Did?

3 months ago

Michael307373

'did... buy' is past tense so... compró.

3 months ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

Gracias, senor bien

3 months ago

Sally386728
Sally386728

¿Tu madre te compra la ropa? = Does your mom buy your clothes? (she pretty much buys all your clothes)

¿Tu madre te compra ropa? = Does your mom buy you clothes? (occasionally)

1 week ago

maria490168

Accent is missing over Tu

6 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

No. Tu is "your," as in "your mother", whereas tú is "you".

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.