Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tu madre te compra la ropa?"

Translation:Does your mother buy you clothes?

5 months ago

8 Comments


C3NX0
C3NX0

Is this potentially an insult in Spanish-speaking countries too?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I would say so, IMO the best translation is "Does your mother buy your clothes?". If you omit the article, it would sound more like a question you would ask a kid who's wearing ragged clothes.

1 week ago

VinnieTesla

This is important for building up my repertoire of Spanish-language sick burns.

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Is the "la" required here? Could this also be correct: ¿Tu madre te compra ropa?

5 months ago

psluk
psluk

This actually means Does your mother buy your clothes (for you)?

Since te is in the sentence, it's more natural to use la instead of tu (ropa) as we know it is your clothing.

On the other hand, ¿Tu madre te compra ropa? is also a correct translation for the English sentence, but doesn't say your clothing (although it's pretty obvious it's yours).

EDIT: So… with la it means your (clothing) [in general], but, without it, it just means [some] clothing (not specifying that she buys you all of your clothing, but only some of it).

1 month ago

jazon992972

¿Quien te te compra la ropa, tu madre.?. en cualquier caso nunca le digas a alguien eso.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the second "te" is a typo, jazon992972.

1 month ago

SolluxCapt5

I've noticed with a lot of these sorts of questions that while does is technically the right tense, most people would use the word did in this sort of sentence.

2 weeks ago