"¿Tu madre te compra la ropa?"

Translation:Does your mother buy you clothes?

February 25, 2018

37 Comments


VinnieTesla

This is important for building up my repertoire of Spanish-language sick burns.

July 31, 2018

C3NX0

Is this potentially an insult in Spanish-speaking countries too?

June 29, 2018

alezzzix

I would say so, IMO the best translation is "Does your mother buy your clothes?". If you omit the article, it would sound more like a question you would ask a kid who's wearing ragged clothes.

August 12, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Agree. DL accepts "Does your mother buy your clothes?" and that translation both clears up the kid-wearing-ragged-clothes ambiguity and makes the insult (at least in the US) more apparent.

October 14, 2018

Lance340833

I checked with my friends from Mexico. Yes, an insult like in USA. :-)

January 30, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

No idea I thought somebody else must have answered

January 25, 2019

diosmios123

My first sick burn for all you hombres out there. Gracias Duo!

August 27, 2018

Sally386728

¿Tu madre te compra la ropa? = Does your mom buy your clothes? (she pretty much buys all your clothes)

¿Tu madre te compra ropa? = Does your mom buy you clothes? (occasionally)

November 29, 2018

jazon992972

¿Quien te te compra la ropa, tu madre.?. en cualquier caso nunca le digas a alguien eso.

March 3, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I think the second "te" is a typo, jazon992972.

July 17, 2018

marcy65brown

Is the "la" required here? Could this also be correct: ¿Tu madre te compra ropa?

February 25, 2018

psluk

Duo's sentence translates to Does your mother buy your clothes (for you)?

Since te is in the sentence, it's more natural to use la instead of tu (ropa) as we know it is your clothing.

On the other hand, ¿Tu madre te compra ropa? is also a correct translation for the English sentence, but there is a slight difference:

  • with la: your mother buys all of your clothing
  • without la: your mother buys some clothing for you
July 14, 2018

SolluxCapt5

I've noticed with a lot of these sorts of questions that while does is technically the right tense, most people would use the word did in this sort of sentence.

August 5, 2018

Sparkle1027

Um yes.. who else would.

August 30, 2018

sharon541502

What about "your mother buys you clothes?" Techically does this also not suffice?

January 20, 2019

AngieKing6

Good question! I'm guessing - but this is just a guess - that it can be interpreted both ways, and in conversation one could infer the meaning from context, intonation, and emphasis. Reading this as a standalone sentence, and without hearing how it is said, makes it very difficult to be certain of the nuances.

January 30, 2019

OhioChris

Couldn't this also translate to: "Is your mother buying you clothes?"

March 28, 2019

Pdp420

I replied, "Did your mother buy you cloths" how do we know to use Does, not Did?

August 30, 2018

Michael307373

'did... buy' is past tense so... compró.

September 2, 2018

Pdp420

Gracias, senor bien

September 2, 2018

Twisted328116

Senor bueno | bien is an adverb

January 3, 2019

Lauren55760

Why not las ropas

December 15, 2018

psluk

It is not very common in Spanish to use the plural form of ropa. You won't find it in everyday speech.

December 16, 2018

Rae.F

"Ropa" is a mass noun, like "clothing".

February 7, 2019

Susan342584

Is your mother buying you clothes accepted 12-16-18.

December 17, 2018

CJYSFb

Counted wrong 1-21-19

January 22, 2019

Mayerhofer1

Is compra the same as buying?

January 2, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

Tu madre compra la ropa

January 25, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

No my daughter does

January 25, 2019

JeffLucco

"Is your mom buying you clothes" was accepted 4-11-19. Should this have been accepted?

April 12, 2019

dragonflybreath

Really? I cant get a correct answer for "does your MOM buy you clothes" ... ??? smh

July 26, 2019

Susan342584

Dragonflybreath: I think duo considers Mamá to be Mom and madre to be Mother.

July 26, 2019

martinfors13

Since the subject is you (Tu) why is the Compra, not Compras

January 12, 2019

psluk

The subject is not (with an accent mark), but tu madre (your mother) → ella compra.

January 12, 2019

sjgg7

Of course she does; who else would?

February 25, 2019

maria490168

Accent is missing over Tu

June 6, 2018

Agenou

No. Tu is "your," as in "your mother", whereas tú is "you".

June 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.