"¿Para qué necesitas noventa pesos?"

Translation:What do you need ninety pesos for?

February 25, 2018

37 Comments


heather304956

for what do you need ninety pesos; is this correct? prepositions are not supposed to appear at the end of a sentence in correct english grammar.

February 25, 2018

elizadeux

"At one time, schoolchildren were taught that a sentence should never end with a preposition. However, this is a rule from Latin grammar that was applied to English. While many aspects of Latin have made their way into the English language, this particular grammar rule is not suited for modern English usage."

July 7, 2018

wordwing

12/03/18. Duolingo responded on 08/23/18 to my post:

"Hi wordwing, You suggested “for what do you need ninety pesos” as a translation for “¿Para qué necesitas noventa pesos?” We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo"

December 4, 2018

SGuthrie0

Yes, and no. It's not that hard and fast. Depends on the sentence.

See these references:
https://www.grammarly.com/blog/youve-been-lied-to-heres-why-you-absolutely-can-end-a-sentence-with-a-preposition/

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition?page=1

Depends in part on whether its formal writing, or informal speech.

October 27, 2018

steve682887

Does anyone want to hear my favorite ?

Carla on Cheers! said that she took her anger management class to become "someone that people wanted to be waited on by."

February 7, 2019

10oZENwy

Didn't Sam say that? and then Dianne leans over and whispers:" you just ended that sentence with two prepositions"...

February 27, 2019

steve682887

I found several references that agree with you ... that's what I get for trying to use my memory !

March 4, 2019

AWKlein

"For what do you need ninety pesos?" is what I responded and was told that is not correct. It wanted "Why do you need ninety pesos?" instead. But yes, in written English I'd probably write "For what..." whereas for spoken I'd expect to hear "What do you need ninety pesos for?"

February 28, 2018

CheriStead

I thought about ''why do you need 90 pesos'' but went with ''for what do you need 90 pesos''. It told me that it wanted "What do you need ninety pesos for?" I agree with you on the written vs spoken, so I'm reporting it.

March 31, 2018

lambisqueiro

Very interesting!

What do you need ninety pesos for? For what reason( purpose) do you need ninety pesos? Why do you need ninety pesos? I 'am not sure if is this last answer correct.

Would" With what purpose" be accurate?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=para%20que (...)¿Para qué? loc conj (con qué fin) why?, for what reason? for what purpose? adv (...)

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Rp1CuT2 (...)para que

  1. loc. conjunt. U. para indicar la finalidad o el propósito de algo. Te lo repito para que te enteres.(...)

(...) por qué

  1. loc. adv. Por cuál razón, causa o motivo. ¿Por qué te agrada la compañía de un hombre como ese? No acierto a explicarme por qué le tengo tanto cariño.(...)
June 25, 2018

elizadeux

Why do you need them? and What do you need them for? are slightly different questions.

July 7, 2018

RyagonIV

English doesn't make a clear-cut difference between reason (por) and goal (para). Colloquially, both questions are formed with "why", but you can clarify later when the answer is not what you expected.

  • "Why did you buy that goat?"
  • "Oh, it was on sale."
  • "No, I mean, what for? We dont need a goat."
  • "It can keep our lawn tidy!"

You can say "for what purpose" if you want, but not "with".

February 2, 2019

wcbush

As Mark Twain said, "Ending a sentence with a proposition is a practice up with which I refuse to put. "

June 10, 2018

Tom968478

Did Mark really say "a proposition"?

June 25, 2018

elizadeux

I heard it was Winston Churchill and that his original response was slightly less polite.

https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/11/14/churchill-on-prepositions/

July 7, 2018

Tom968478

I have some time ago come to the firm conclusion that the answers are written by a non-English speaking individual. Very annoying since much of my time is spent retyping answers to change them to ones that I know to be less correct than the one I gave.

June 25, 2018

elizadeux

Would you never say "What do you need it for?" If not, how would you say that?

July 7, 2018

fedor-A-learner

not true. not in modern english.

July 13, 2018

Faelights

A shame English grammar is no longer as strictly followed at times.

August 19, 2018

SGuthrie0

Yes. It is also correct.

October 27, 2018

Julie154272

why is it not, Why do you need 90 pesos?

June 22, 2018

JessePangb

I think that would be "Por qué" instead of "Para qué"

June 26, 2018

RyagonIV

It can be that as well, but the question "para qué" explicitly asks for the goal of the action, the objective.

February 2, 2019

Donald798622

She speaks un-clearly - it sounds like necesita not necesitas

August 5, 2019

Matthew0624

Is "what for do you need ninety pesos?" really incorrect?

September 22, 2018

RyagonIV

It is incorrect. "For" is a preposition, which can in English be in front of the object it refers to, or at the end of the clause in some cases. You put it behind the pronoun it modifies.

February 2, 2019

Violinisti

¡Para matarme, porque yo odio mi vida!

November 22, 2018

Robin167157

'for what purpose do you need 90 pesos' is correct. It's not common vernacular but it's very correct and it doesn't end the sentence with a preposition!!!!

November 27, 2018

Mayerhofer1

My father would say "for what purpose do you need that" but my mother would say " what do you need that for"

May 19, 2019

Jonathan691496

So can you use "por qué" instead

July 9, 2019

RyagonIV

"Por qué" asks for a reason and "para qué" asks for a purpose. If you want to know "because of what" you need the money, you can also use "por que".

July 10, 2019

Jannie548460

Where do you need 90 pesos for... is wrong?

July 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's not where. What...for?

July 30, 2019

RyagonIV

That is incorrect, yes. "Where" asks about a location, not a reason.

You might be thinking of "wherefore", which is an archaic question word that asks for a reason. But it would need to be one word: "Wherefore do you need ninety pesos?"

July 30, 2019

Anil968224

Is it wrong to say, "What for do you need ninety pesos? " It is common askance over here.

September 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's incorrect to place a preposition directly after it's object (then it would be a postposition). In English, we sometimes move that preposition to the end with questions.

What do you need it for?

September 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.