Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Para qué necesitas noventa pesos?"

Translation:What do you need ninety pesos for?

7 months ago

22 Comments


heather304956

for what do you need ninety pesos; is this correct? prepositions are not supposed to appear at the end of a sentence in correct english grammar.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"At one time, schoolchildren were taught that a sentence should never end with a preposition. However, this is a rule from Latin grammar that was applied to English. While many aspects of Latin have made their way into the English language, this particular grammar rule is not suited for modern English usage."

3 months ago

AWKlein
AWKlein

"For what do you need ninety pesos?" is what I responded and was told that is not correct. It wanted "Why do you need ninety pesos?" instead. But yes, in written English I'd probably write "For what..." whereas for spoken I'd expect to hear "What do you need ninety pesos for?"

7 months ago

CheriStead

I thought about ''why do you need 90 pesos'' but went with ''for what do you need 90 pesos''. It told me that it wanted "What do you need ninety pesos for?" I agree with you on the written vs spoken, so I'm reporting it.

6 months ago

lambisqueiro

Very interesting!

What do you need ninety pesos for? For what reason( purpose) do you need ninety pesos? Why do you need ninety pesos? I 'am not sure if is this last answer correct.

Would" With what purpose" be accurate?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=para%20que (...)¿Para qué? loc conj (con qué fin) why?, for what reason? for what purpose? adv (...)

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Rp1CuT2 (...)para que

  1. loc. conjunt. U. para indicar la finalidad o el propósito de algo. Te lo repito para que te enteres.(...)

(...) por qué

  1. loc. adv. Por cuál razón, causa o motivo. ¿Por qué te agrada la compañía de un hombre como ese? No acierto a explicarme por qué le tengo tanto cariño.(...)
3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Why do you need them? and What do you need them for? are slightly different questions.

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!. ¿Por qué los necesitas? ¿ Para qué los necesitas?

Then, Is there another way to say? : What do you need them for?

I suppose your answer would be: " If not , How would you say that ? "

3 months ago

wcbush

As Mark Twain said, "Ending a sentence with a proposition is a practice up with which I refuse to put. "

4 months ago

Tom968478

Did Mark really say "a proposition"?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I heard it was Winston Churchill and that his original response was slightly less polite.

https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/11/14/churchill-on-prepositions/

3 months ago

Tom968478

I have some time ago come to the firm conclusion that the answers are written by a non-English speaking individual. Very annoying since much of my time is spent retyping answers to change them to ones that I know to be less correct than the one I gave.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Would you never say "What do you need it for?" If not, how would you say that?

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

not true. not in modern english.

3 months ago

Faelights
Faelights

A shame English grammar is no longer as strictly followed at times.

2 months ago

Julie154272

why is it not, Why do you need 90 pesos?

3 months ago

JessePangb

I think that would be "Por qué" instead of "Para qué"

3 months ago

Barry426988

Ditto to all comments below ... I also translated it as "for what do you need 90 pesos"

4 months ago

seebol100
seebol100

Also put "for what ...."

5 months ago

NikiMoulin0

Yo tampoco entiendo jajajajajaj:')

3 months ago

BryanA.11

This answer is wrong. It is wrong in English to end a sentence with a preposotion.

1 month ago

Matthew0624

Is "what for do you need ninety pesos?" really incorrect?

4 weeks ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

The correct English sentence should be, "For what do you need ninety pesos?" I was marked wrong for that.

2 months ago