1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bringst den Apfel."

"Du bringst den Apfel."

Translation:You are bringing the apple.

February 25, 2018

37 Comments


emacarla3

I'll bring the orange, and let's compare.


notcovid19

According to idiotic studies, oranges are called oranges because of their color orange.


Ganapathiappan

why it is not "you are bringing the apple" it shows me as it is wrong


Arabella210259

I don't know, I feel like that should get accepted, try reporting it :)


Pat211087

I find the sound very poor on this example


lefontain

How can I understand that? 'den Apfel' is the way it is, right? Or..? Please, explain to me.


quis_lib_duo

The apple (der Apfel) is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case (den Apfel).


sewiscgal

That is because apfel is masculine. Right?


fiofly

here is a great video that really helped me understand the cases of German. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8VowGvnRU_s&list=PLYzp2xhTw9W1Xfjp8_0oxsULeUw5g80TH&index=1


Fred846436

That was very helpful!


Ritchie641662

Why not: "You brought the apple."


Arabella210259

This sentence is present tense, not past


Lucy419071

Don't drop it. It's THE apple.


Himanshu781776

Why is it not you bring the apple?


fiofly

I made a mistake and used the indefinite article instead of the definite article, I get that but in the correction solutions instead of my mistake being underlined it underlined the 'ple' of apple. This wouldn't help someone who doesn't understand their mistake.


Vimal_Chawda

The apple or an apple?


Sarah851648

"You bring an apple." = "Du bringst einen Apfel." "You bring the apple." = "Du bringst den Apfel." (indefinite vs definite article)


Emeka_

Why is "you brought the apple" wrong?


Sarah851648

That's past tense.


Tetyana520488

Why can't it be "You are carrying the apple"? Thanks.


Sarah851648

That would be "Du trägst den Apfel".


EmreEEN1

Duo says if it is for milk the verb "bringst" means "to deliver", and for apple it means "to bring". I understand that I cannot bring the milk :-((


Jerrysafahieh

The words that are written in yellow , can not be seen clearly. If it is possible , please change the colour.


Kevin496801

Why do I always have to bring thd apple? What if I don't have any apples to bring?


Christophe450312

The Frau does not enunciate clearly how many times already!


PeterRicha627267

Sounds like Drinkst!


julietaylo637840

So denn is that and der is the???


sewiscgal

I think den is still the. Das is that, i think.


Grace706779

das is for neutral nouns, der is for masculine, die is for female and plural


Roco575769

Why not: I'm bringing the apple? Spanish is my mother language.


A-positive-bean

Du bringst = You are bringing

Ich bringe = I'm bringing

Now I don't speak fluent German but I believe these are correct for these things, if that also helps in any way or form


A-positive-bean

Because you are saying to someone else they are bringing the apple. If you were going to bring the apple, you would say in English, "I'm bringing the apple" whereas, as you are telling someone else to bring an apple, you say "You are bringing the apple". Hopefully this may help.


TinaPhelps

Said William Tell to his son.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.