"Du bringst den Apfel."

Translation:You bring the apple.

February 25, 2018

14 Comments


emacarla3

I'll bring the orange, and let's compare.

June 2, 2018

Pat211087

I find the sound very poor on this example

March 1, 2018

Elifancy

How can I understand that? 'den Apfel' is the way it is, right? Or..? Please, explain to me.

February 25, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The apple (der Apfel) is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case (den Apfel).

February 25, 2018

sewiscgal

That is because apfel is masculine. Right?

July 13, 2018

tafel370

Ja

December 29, 2018

fiofly

here is a great video that really helped me understand the cases of German. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8VowGvnRU_s&list=PLYzp2xhTw9W1Xfjp8_0oxsULeUw5g80TH&index=1

November 20, 2018

julietaylo637840

So denn is that and der is the???

March 3, 2018

sewiscgal

I think den is still the. Das is that, i think.

July 13, 2018

Grace706779

das is for neutral nouns, der is for masculine, die is for female and plural

September 1, 2018

Roco575769

Why not: I'm bringing the apple? Spanish is my mother language.

July 5, 2018

A-positive-bean

Du bringst = You are bringing

Ich bringe = I'm bringing

Now I don't speak fluent German but I believe these are correct for these things, if that also helps in any way or form

August 28, 2018

A-positive-bean

Because you are saying to someone else they are bringing the apple. If you were going to bring the apple, you would say in English, "I'm bringing the apple" whereas, as you are telling someone else to bring an apple, you say "You are bringing the apple". Hopefully this may help.

August 28, 2018

fiofly

I made a mistake and used the indefinite article instead of the definite article, I get that but in the correction solutions instead of my mistake being underlined it underlined the 'ple' of apple. This wouldn't help someone who doesn't understand their mistake.

November 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.