1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bringst den Apfel."

"Du bringst den Apfel."

Translation:You are bringing the apple.

February 25, 2018

40 Comments


emacarla3

I'll bring the orange, and let's compare.


creeperzoid64

According to idiotic studies, oranges are called oranges because of their color orange.


Pat211087

I find the sound very poor on this example


Ganapathiappan

why it is not "you are bringing the apple" it shows me as it is wrong


Arabella210259

I don't know, I feel like that should get accepted, try reporting it :)


lefontain

How can I understand that? 'den Apfel' is the way it is, right? Or..? Please, explain to me.


quis_lib_duo

The apple (der Apfel) is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case (den Apfel).


sewiscgal

That is because apfel is masculine. Right?


fiofly

here is a great video that really helped me understand the cases of German. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8VowGvnRU_s&list=PLYzp2xhTw9W1Xfjp8_0oxsULeUw5g80TH&index=1


Fred846436

That was very helpful!


Himanshu781776

Why is it not you bring the apple?


Lucy419071

Don't drop it. It's THE apple.


fiofly

I made a mistake and used the indefinite article instead of the definite article, I get that but in the correction solutions instead of my mistake being underlined it underlined the 'ple' of apple. This wouldn't help someone who doesn't understand their mistake.


Ritchie641662

Why not: "You brought the apple."


Arabella210259

This sentence is present tense, not past


Tetyana520488

Why can't it be "You are carrying the apple"? Thanks.


S851648

That would be "Du trägst den Apfel".


EmreEEN1

Duo says if it is for milk the verb "bringst" means "to deliver", and for apple it means "to bring". I understand that I cannot bring the milk :-((


ardaarslann

i want to see different words instead of ''apple'' plssssssssssssssssssssss


Roco575769

Why not: I'm bringing the apple? Spanish is my mother language.


Eine_Blume

Du bringst = You are bringing

Ich bringe = I'm bringing

Now I don't speak fluent German but I believe these are correct for these things, if that also helps in any way or form


Eine_Blume

Because you are saying to someone else they are bringing the apple. If you were going to bring the apple, you would say in English, "I'm bringing the apple" whereas, as you are telling someone else to bring an apple, you say "You are bringing the apple". Hopefully this may help.


Vimal_Chawda

The apple or an apple?


S851648

"You bring an apple." = "Du bringst einen Apfel." "You bring the apple." = "Du bringst den Apfel." (indefinite vs definite article)


Emeka_

Why is "you brought the apple" wrong?


S851648

That's past tense.


julietaylo637840

So denn is that and der is the???


sewiscgal

I think den is still the. Das is that, i think.


Grace706779

das is for neutral nouns, der is for masculine, die is for female and plural


Lorem_Ipsum64

In German, “das” can also be used for “that”. For example, “Das ist ein Apfel” means “That is an apple”.


Lorem_Ipsum64

“denn” means “because”; “der” is “the”, but only for masculine nouns in the nominative case, feminine in the dative case, or feminine or plural in the genitive case; “den” is “the” for masculine nouns in the accusative case and plural nouns in the dative case.

Please pay attention to spelling, especially in the phrases you want translated. And don’t be afraid to use Google search. And for smaller, more versatile words such as the, to, like, and for, note that a word-by-word translation will not always work.


Jerrysafahieh

The words that are written in yellow , can not be seen clearly. If it is possible , please change the colour.


Kevin496801

Why do I always have to bring thd apple? What if I don't have any apples to bring?


Christophe450312

The Frau does not enunciate clearly how many times already!


PeterRicha627267

Sounds like Drinkst!


FRTassassin

Is YOU TAKE THE APPLE wrong?


JordanUNA

Why 'You bring the apple' is not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.