1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That woman takes care of our…

"That woman takes care of our boy."

Translation:Ta žena se stará o našeho chlapce.

February 25, 2018

7 Comments


Matous_Chalupa

Why is "ta žena se stará o našého kluk" wrong? Whats the accusative form of kluk if i dont want to use chlapce?


cozarro

i wrote "ta žena stará se o našeho chlapce" and it was wrong. Is here so important that "se" is before "stara"?


endless_sleeper

Yes. "Se" has to be in the second position in the clause.


krtzrovavrt

Is "se" always before the verb? (Besides at the beginning of the sentence)


VladaFu

See the Tips and ntes about clitics and the second position rule. More can be found in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.