1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte einen Apfel."

"Bitte einen Apfel."

Translation:One apple, please.

February 25, 2018

95 Comments


emmaleede

Why is "an apple" marked as "ein Apfel" on other questions, but marked "einen Apfel" here? How do I know when to add the '-en'?


Rebecca2528

I just learned this myself. There are two conditions that must be met to change the word from Ein to Einen and from Der to Den. 1) When it is in the accusative case (meaning it is what a verb is directly acting on) AND 2) if the word that is being acted on is a masculine word. If both of those are met, then it changes to einen/den. Otherwise it stays as ein/der. Feminine and neutral words (die/das) won't change.

I'm not entirely sure why it's getting the -en ending on this though, as there verb acting on it. Unless, maybe, it is the implied asking for the apple.


bernardo.fm

I think it's implied that the person is asking for an apple, so it'd be: "(give me) an apple, please"

And in that case we use the accusative


[deactivated user]

    but is it accusative? You're not acting on THE apple, you're merely suggesting that you want A apple. I'm not understanding this because every time i think i understand it i see an example that's different


MarcoAnton180033

    acc. case isn't when you're acting on something is when you're referring to the direct object. The apple in this sentence is referred not making the action but simply receiving an action from a implicit subject. So she's a direct object, than you use the acc. case to reference to her.


Avishek9112

    The action being performed on the apple is that it is being given. Or at least that is what I understood.


campros

    If you want the apple, the apple is the direct object of the verb "to want."


Juliefrazz

    I think that's correct - "apple" is the object in this sentence.


MagnusBell1

    "Apple" can't be the object as there is no verb in the sentence. Perhaps this would make more sense if there was more context that has been cut off for the sake of brevity.


Jongil15

    When you say "an apple, please" I think you're omitting part of the sentence. It would be something like: "sell me an apple, please" or "give me an apple, please". I guess the verb is still there even though we don't tend to say it.


Parth670698

    Please explain the two conditions with examples.


JustinY.8

    Its simple, in nomimative case use der/ ein and in accusative case use den/einen. When apple acts as a subject, its nominative and when it acts as a direct object then its accusative. Eg. He is eating an apple which is (Er isst einen Apfel) in which 'he' is subject and 'apple' is direct object


Patr0ncito

    Maybe cause you are commanding for one apple???


StephanieG165752

    In England, 'an apple please' is the same as 'one apple please'.


Frungi

    In America, too. Probably in the English-speaking world.


theelf29

    Duly reported (1st March 2018).


Mehdi515651

    [OutOfTopic] Are you a real person... man, that's too much language in one person !!


Facciobaldoria

    I know what you mean ahaha wtf. Well him have one language with 30000xp but without crown.. weird


LobsangC

    And what a long streak you have grandma, I mean theel29. Actually quite impressive, here, have a lingot -not that you probably need one!


manueljuni21

    Can you say "Einen apfel bitte"?


gpanther

    Yes, and that would be the "german" way of saying it.


Owen492523

    That's how you'd say it in English (one apple please). I'm confused why duolingo writes it like this..


gpanther

    This sounds very un-german. It sounds like a (bad) translation of "ask for an apple". Or "here you go, an apple". If you are asking for an apple, you would say "Einen Apfel, bitte".


achemerysov

    But if the full sentence is something like "Ich möchte bitte einen Apfel", and it's just an ommited version, than is it still un-german? (Just asking)


JoffreyRonjat

    Can somebody explain why this is the accusative case here? I would have naturally used ein Apfel...


Walterwilweten

    The rest of the sentence has been omitted here. The full sentence would be something like "Ich möchte bitte einen Apfel", in which the apple is the direct object, so in the accusative case.


000Ash000

    When I studied German in school I was taught to say "einen Apfel, bitte", similarily to the English way of saying "an apple, please" (English isn't my first language).

    Is this incorrect or is it a case of flexible German grammar?


Doug595080

    Both are correct. The sentence is shortened by removing the subject and verb. Think of it this way:

    "What do you want?" "I want an apple, please." or "Please, give me an Apple." By removing the verb and subject you would get: "An apple, please." or "Please, an apple."

    or you could ask for 'one' apple. Ein in German can either be a/an, or one.


Xhris10

    I put an apple please and it was marked wrong. Please correct


Frungi

    Yes, please either correct it or explain the hell out of it.


knowing_clown

    I used "please, an apple" and it was marked right. weird.


ChrisWalke204362

    I said "pleaae apple" and it was markes correct. Lmao


ChrisWalke204362

    Marked* geez, I can't type right today.


lizardpaper

    because you put the 'please' after the 'an apple' it means the same thing but still different its like 'eating food is fun' and 'food is fun to eat'


    [deactivated user]

      I believe it's about following directions. They specifically ask you to repeat what you hear and I'm assuming that's verbatim. Though both uses may be correct, your sole purpose is to repeat how it's being used in the audio.


Esamericana

      Could this mean "Ask for an apple"? (ie imperative of bitten)


Walterwilweten

      That would need the preposition "um" at the very least, and preferably a direct object.

      "Bitte ihn um einen Apfel." = "Ask him (politely) for an apple."


Nityananda9

      Why is it "der apfel" and not "das apfel"??


AttaTroll1

      In Vienna at least it's standard to use the accusative when ordering anything--say a Sacher Torte. The implied phrase is" [I would like/desire/fain request] a Sacher Torte, Coffee, etc. Or you can simply snap out the nominative if you're unsure: "Apfel!" "Sacher Torte!" But it makes you sound like a boorish Piefke. [German].


gpanther

      Ok, but if you add "bitte", you would put it at the end, right? Like "Sacher Torte bitte!" not "Bitte eine sacher Torte".


Sam862325

      Why did the order of the sentence change from German to English? First it was "Bitte einen apfel." Which should translate to "Please, one apple." Right?


Maksim-Sme

      An apple, please should be equivalent to Please, an apple


lijenazmija

      How would you say "An apple, please"?


quis_lib_duo

      Einen Apfel, bitte.


Frungi

      Is that meaningfully different? Where would you use one but not the other?


12CWVaDs

      it isn't different


12CWVaDs

      "Bitte einen Apfel." is the same. The german word for one and a/an is the same.


LiamMiller2000

      I put please one apple. Is that correct because thats how its written? if not why is it one apple, please?


HaleyNicole337

      Its in an order that makes me think: Please, one apple. Because bitte is please...how do i not get it mixed up lol


SofiyaAlfy

      Why not ein or eine? Einen means one? So wouldn't it have the same meaning?


Gayathri530866

      By the way, is apple considered masculine?? I thought it was a neuter


gpanther

      It's masculine.


BharathBhat

      For simplicity, is it wrong to say "Bitte ein Apfel" though?


gpanther

      It would be "Einen Apfel bitte" (subject-verb).


Alex242762

      why is it backwards? Shouldn't it be "please one apple?"


      [deactivated user]

        I'm not quite sure if this is correct, but I'm reminded of a tip during our lesson that stated how much more flexible the sentence order is in German as opposed to the English language due to most of German's words being affected by case. I wonder if that could serve as an explanation to why both "bitte einen Apfel" and "einen Apfel bitte" are acceptable choices with the same meaning. The apple is still in the accusative, regardless of which way you phrase it. Given how confused you are (as was I) at how strange the translation sounded, I'm guessing the confusion is due to the struggle to adjust to the German language because we keep reverting back to ours, thereby making it extremely difficult to identify important distinctions between the two.


Parth670698

        What is meant by Accusative Case?


SidPatil

        It means the word is direct object of a verb, which expresses object of an action. In english for example “him”, “her”, “them” are accusative cases and not “they”. Basically, the thing being acted on...


Singing-Forever

        How can "please one apple" be right?


NathanMesf

        I think the statement implies that someone is asking for an apple, as in "please (give me) one apple"


amoraabeer

        Duo write (one ) is this is kind of mistak ?


G-M2

        Einen can mean one or an/a


DylanDaDevil

        Could you say ein apfel bitte, one apple please? in English you don't add stuff to the end of words. In german this would be please one apple, in english it would be one apple please.


000Ash000

        Well if you said "ein Apfel, bitte" you'd surely be understood by most native German speakers but it's not entirely correct.

        The reason you use "einen" rather than ein is because this secentence is a shortened version of saying "give me an apple, please" which makes the apple an Ackusativ object (it is the object affected by the verb). If this seems confusing I'd recommend looking into this lesson's guide for so called cases.

        As for the structure, that is putting bitte at the start of the sentance I was confused as well. After looking into it I believe (although not with 100% certainty) that German grammar is flexible enough to allow both options. So do as you like! :) hope that helped


Richie835810

        I typed it out correctly and yet it still marked me wrong


Gary514581

        I just did the same thing... then I realized that I was suppose to write it in ENGLISH Lol! But, I wrote it in German... Ja, das ist WRONG! LOL!


Kevin694399

        Is it just me? but I head de-ke at the beginning instead of bitte. I also notice an awful lot of comments are deleted, does duo not like criticism


maha59755

        What is the difference here one apple please. One apple bitte einen apfel. Ein apfel


Gary514581

        I put 'One Apple, Please' and it said I was INCORRECT! ???


KingBananaXXII

        Why Bitte einen Apfel and not Einen apfel Bitte?


Doug595080

        "Bitte, einen Apfel.", and "Einen Apfel, bitte." mean the same thing.

        It's the same as one saying in English, "Please, an apple," or "An apple, please." You can take your choice and either will suffice to get the idea across.

        But watch your capitalization. Apfel is a noun, so it is always capitalized. Bitte will only be capitalized if it is at the beginning of a sentence.

        Not sure which exercise this came from, but if you are doing the 'tap out the translation', where you tap on the words, and you see a capitalized "Bitte", then the only place you can use it is at the beginning of the sentence. If your choice is restricted to an non-capitalized "bitte", then you'll know it does NOT belong at the beginning of the sentence -- at least not at the beginning of that particular sentence in that particular exercise.


Andrew54136

        Why is please first in the sentence. Should it not read. An apple, please?


Doug595080

        It is a user's choice. Just like in English you may say: "Please give me an apple" or "Give me an apple, please." Neither is more correct.

        You might imagine it as the "Bitte," being an attention getter. You are standing at the fruit stand and first attract the vender's attention by saying, "Bitte," and then giving your order. "Bitte, einen Apfel." Whereas, if the vender had asked you what you wanted first, you might then say, "Einen Apfel, bitte."

        Nonetheless, you can say it either way in either circumstance.


EricBox1

        Surely "an apple" can be used as well as "one apple"? Why would this be marked wrong?


KylieMarie681884

        I put "Please pass the apples." I know that is wrong, but why?


Doug595080

        It's wrong for two reasons. You are not asking someone to 'pass' anything, you are simply asking for that thing. Second, 'einen' Apfel is 'one apple' (singular) or 'an apple'. 'Apples' is plural. 'The apples' would be 'die Äpfel'.

        So, if someone were to ask you, "Was möchten Sie?" (What do you want.) You might reply, "Bitte, einen Apfel." (Please, an/one apple.)


TijanaTicaP93

        The voice sounds annoyed when I click for the slower version xD


Nelson438766

        Would "einen apfel, bitte?" Make sense in German?


hiralparek3

        How to know einen is an apple or one apple


G-M2

        I don't think there's any way to know. Both answers should be accepted by now. In real life, if you're asking for an/one apple the result is the same, you get one apple. But as for translation, you'd need more information to clarify. If the question was "how many" the answer is one, if the question was "an apple or an orange" the answer is an apple.


RakoKev

        I understand that it's the accusative form since the verb is implied. But that could be any verb and the sentence can change at will.

        It doesn't have to be "give me an apple, please". It can be "My order is an apple" even if it sounds bad it's a possibility.

        My point is not that einen is incorrect here but imo since the implied part could be anything then the form could be anything too


Doug595080

        It's more a response to someone asking what you'd like. You go up to the fruit stand and the person in charge asks you: "What do you want?" Now, you might say, "I want an apple, please", but you'll often just say, "An apple, please."

        Now, your sentence, "My order is an apple," doesn't really fit, because it doesn't contain the 'please'. And the 'please' doesn't really fit. The 'please' implies that you are asking for something from someone, not giving information, which your sentence implies.

        What is your order?

        My order is an apple.

        Rather than:

        What do you want?

        I want an apple, please. or Please give me an apple.


tommy_learner

        why it is einen Apfel but not ein Apfel


Doug595080

        Because it's a partial sentence where Apfel is the direct object (accusitive case).

        The whole sentence would be something like, "Geben Sie mir, bitte, einen Apfel."

        Often you'll find that others have asked the same question and that the answer to you question can be found by reading through the other comments. You may also pick up other good tips by doing so.


GasHasMass

        Why does bitte come first?


Doug595080

        Personal preference. You could say, "Geben Sie mir einen Apfel, bitte." or "Bitte, geben Sie mir einen Apfel." Same thing. Just like in English:

        Please, give me an apple. or Give me an apple, please. No difference, no right or wrong, just personal preference.


SouravDas89

        Why its einen here not eine? Give some proper reason.


MarkTakatani

        Einen = one in english. Make it simple, don't complicate.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.