"Bitte einen Apfel."

Translation:One apple, please.

February 25, 2018

60 Comments


emmaleede

Why is "an apple" marked as "ein Apfel" on other questions, but marked "einen Apfel" here? How do I know when to add the '-en'?

March 8, 2018

Rebecca2528

I just learned this myself. There are two conditions that must be met to change the word from Ein to Einen and from Der to Den. 1) When it is in the accusative case (meaning it is what a verb is directly acting on) AND 2) if the word that is being acted on is a masculine word. If both of those are met, then it changes to einen/den. Otherwise it stays as ein/der. Feminine and neutral words (die/das) won't change.

I'm not entirely sure why it's getting the -en ending on this though, as there verb acting on it. Unless, maybe, it is the implied asking for the apple.

March 9, 2018

bernardo.fm

I think it's implied that the person is asking for an apple, so it'd be: "(give me) an apple, please"

And in that case we use the accusative

July 18, 2018

Juliefrazz

I think that's correct - "apple" is the object in this sentence.

March 21, 2018

MagnusBell1

"Apple" can't be the object as there is no verb in the sentence. Perhaps this would make more sense if there was more context that has been cut off for the sake of brevity.

May 14, 2018

Jhongil15

When you say "an apple, please" I think you're omitting part of the sentence. It would be something like: "sell me an apple, please" or "give me an apple, please". I guess the verb is still there even though we don't tend to say it.

May 16, 2018

Parth670698

Please explain the two conditions with examples.

July 6, 2018

donbetolopez

Maybe cause you are commanding for one apple???

March 11, 2018

StephanieG165752

In England, 'an apple please' is the same as 'one apple please'.

February 26, 2018

Frungi

In America, too. Probably in the English-speaking world.

February 27, 2018

theelf29

Duly reported (1st March 2018).

March 1, 2018

Mehdi515651

[OutOfTopic] Are you a real person... man, that's too much language in one person !!

July 14, 2018

corbyn193719

Reported what

March 8, 2018

12CWVaDs

in german too

February 28, 2018

manueljuni21

Can you say "Einen apfel bitte"?

March 15, 2018

gpanther

Yes, and that would be the "german" way of saying it.

March 25, 2018

Owen492523

That's how you'd say it in English (one apple please). I'm confused why duolingo writes it like this..

March 25, 2019

JoffreyRonjat

Can somebody explain why this is the accusative case here? I would have naturally used ein Apfel...

March 3, 2018

Walterwilweten

The rest of the sentence has been omitted here. The full sentence would be something like "Ich möchte bitte einen Apfel", in which the apple is the direct object, so in the accusative case.

March 23, 2018

gpanther

This sounds very un-german. It sounds like a (bad) translation of "ask for an apple". Or "here you go, an apple". If you are asking for an apple, you would say "Einen Apfel, bitte".

March 25, 2018

Andrew703962

But if the full sentence is something like "Ich möchte bitte einen Apfel", and it's just an ommited version, than is it still un-german? (Just asking)

July 22, 2018

Xhris10

I put an apple please and it was marked wrong. Please correct

February 26, 2018

Frungi

Yes, please either correct it or explain the hell out of it.

February 27, 2018

knowing_clown

I used "please, an apple" and it was marked right. weird.

April 10, 2018

ChrisWalke204362

I said "pleaae apple" and it was markes correct. Lmao

August 6, 2018

ChrisWalke204362

Marked* geez, I can't type right today.

August 6, 2018

ChrisWalke204362

Please*

August 6, 2018

lizardpaper

because you put the 'please' after the 'an apple' it means the same thing but still different its like 'eating food is fun' and 'food is fun to eat'

September 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I believe it's about following directions. They specifically ask you to repeat what you hear and I'm assuming that's verbatim. Though both uses may be correct, your sole purpose is to repeat how it's being used in the audio.

    May 11, 2019

Esamericana

    Could this mean "Ask for an apple"? (ie imperative of bitten)

    March 31, 2018

Walterwilweten

    That would need the preposition "um" at the very least, and preferably a direct object.

    "Bitte ihn um einen Apfel." = "Ask him (politely) for an apple."

    April 3, 2018

Sam862325

    Why did the order of the sentence change from German to English? First it was "Bitte einen apfel." Which should translate to "Please, one apple." Right?

    September 6, 2018

Maksim-Sme

    An apple, please should be equivalent to Please, an apple

    April 15, 2019

lijenazmija

    How would you say "An apple, please"?

    February 25, 2018

quis_lib_duo

    Einen Apfel, bitte.

    February 25, 2018

Frungi

    Is that meaningfully different? Where would you use one but not the other?

    February 27, 2018

12CWVaDs

    it isn't different

    February 28, 2018

12CWVaDs

    "Bitte einen Apfel." is the same. The german word for one and a/an is the same.

    February 28, 2018

LiamMiller2000

    I put please one apple. Is that correct because thats how its written? if not why is it one apple, please?

    March 4, 2018

HaleyHarke

    Its in an order that makes me think: Please, one apple. Because bitte is please...how do i not get it mixed up lol

    March 8, 2018

SofiyaAlfy

    Why not ein or eine? Einen means one? So wouldn't it have the same meaning?

    March 11, 2018

Gayathri530866

    By the way, is apple considered masculine?? I thought it was a neuter

    April 4, 2018

gpanther

    It's masculine.

    April 4, 2018

Nityananda9

    Why is it "der apfel" and not "das apfel"??

    April 6, 2018

BharathBhat

    For simplicity, is it wrong to say "Bitte ein Apfel" though?

    June 2, 2018

gpanther

    It would be "Einen Apfel bitte" (subject-verb).

    June 3, 2018

AttaTroll1

    In Vienna at least it's standard to use the accusative when ordering anything--say a Sacher Torte. The implied phrase is" [I would like/desire/fain request] a Sacher Torte, Coffee, etc. Or you can simply snap out the nominative if you're unsure: "Apfel!" "Sacher Torte!" But it makes you sound like a boorish Piefke. [German].

    June 7, 2018

gpanther

    Ok, but if you add "bitte", you would put it at the end, right? Like "Sacher Torte bitte!" not "Bitte eine sacher Torte".

    June 7, 2018

Alex242762

    why is it backwards? Shouldn't it be "please one apple?"

    June 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I'm not quite sure if this is correct, but I'm reminded of a tip during our lesson that stated how much more flexible the sentence order is in German as opposed to the English language due to most of German's words being affected by case. I wonder if that could serve as an explanation to why both "bitte einen Apfel" and "einen Apfel bitte" are acceptable choices with the same meaning. The apple is still in the accusative, regardless of which way you phrase it. Given how confused you are (as was I) at how strange the translation sounded, I'm guessing the confusion is due to the struggle to adjust to the German language because we keep reverting back to ours, thereby making it extremely difficult to identify important distinctions between the two.

      May 12, 2019

Parth670698

      What is meant by Accusative Case?

      July 6, 2018

SidPatil

      It means the word is direct object of a verb, which expresses object of an action. In english for example “him”, “her”, “them” are accusative cases and not “they”. Basically, the thing being acted on...

      July 7, 2018

Singing-Forever

      How can "please one apple" be right?

      February 25, 2019

NathanMesf

      I think the statement implies that someone is asking for an apple, as in "please (give me) one apple"

      April 17, 2019

amoraabeer

      Duo write (one ) is this is kind of mistak ?

      March 10, 2019

DylanDaDevil

      Could you say ein apfel bitte, one apple please? in English you don't add stuff to the end of words. In german this would be please one apple, in english it would be one apple please.

      April 22, 2019

MarkTakatani

      Einen = one in english. Make it simple, don't complicate.

      March 22, 2018

SouravDas89

      Why its einen here not eine? Give some proper reason.

      March 20, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.