"They consumed eleven sandwiches."

Translation:Ellos se comieron once emparedados.

8 months ago

12 Comments


DerekMeese

Yeah I left out "se". Can anyone explain why this is needed?

7 months ago

Joejknowles
JoejknowlesPlus

I was wondering the same and found some useful comments on some other similar questions:

"In the case of comerse, as has been noted, it's really just for emphasis. We have this in English, too. "I'm going to sit right down and write myself a letter." "I ate myself a whole bunch of grapes." Etc."

So I guess we're supposed to understand "consumed" to be a more dramatic version of "ate" in English.

comment/1008764/Ellos-se-comieron-once-emparedados

And:

"emphatic reflexive verbs Many verbs can be made reflexive for emphasis, giving an effect similar to he went and... or if you please in English. With verbs of eating/drinking, the effect is similar to putting up after the verb: se lo comió = he ate it up; se lo robó = he went and stole it."

http://www.espanol-ingles.com.mx/spanish-grammar/glossary/pronominal_verbs.html

6 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Just FYI, the term "emparedado" is hardly ever used, if at all, in Spain. We usually call a sandwich "un bocadillo" if it is made with long loaf bread ("bocadillo de calamares/de tortilla/de jamón/de queso, etc.). If sliced bread is used, which is much less popular, unless you want it grilled, then we call it "un sandwich" (don't grit your teeth at the way it is sometimes pronounced, though!).

3 months ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

aculady
aculady

why is consumieron wrong?

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Accepted now.

2 months ago

AvaShumate1

I think my answer was a different was to say it, but it was still right

8 months ago

um6661138
um6661138

feel free to share your answer.

8 months ago

um6661138
um6661138

i had everything write for my translation except for the 'se' part- but that's bc when i hovered over 'consumed' it had 'consumieron' and not 'se consumieron' - please fix that. thanks.

8 months ago

winandfx

it is not se consumieron (consumir) it is se comieron (comer). I've been marked wrong for "ellos consumieron once emparedados"

7 months ago

Angela771187

I left out 'se' too. I thought 'se' was reflexive. Surely they weren't eating themselves. I don't understaaaaaaaaaaaaannnnddddd :(

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

There's this other function (among a bit more others) for "se" that one native speaker in another forum called "verb of completion". So this "comerse" (se comieron) means they 'ate up' eleven sandwiches--all of it, and I think that's why Duolingo uses "consumed". In my view, verbs with "se" shouldn't always be assumed as reflexive. They're actually a pronominal verb, and reflexive is just one type of it.

See Joejknowles's post above; he laid out his view on it quite nicely and provided great links.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.