1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They consumed eleven sandwic…

"They consumed eleven sandwiches."

Translation:Ellos se comieron once emparedados.

February 25, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

DerekMeese

Yeah I left out "se". Can anyone explain why this is needed?

April 3, 2018

Joejknowles

I was wondering the same and found some useful comments on some other similar questions:

"In the case of comerse, as has been noted, it's really just for emphasis. We have this in English, too. "I'm going to sit right down and write myself a letter." "I ate myself a whole bunch of grapes." Etc."

So I guess we're supposed to understand "consumed" to be a more dramatic version of "ate" in English.

comment/1008764/Ellos-se-comieron-once-emparedados

And:

"emphatic reflexive verbs Many verbs can be made reflexive for emphasis, giving an effect similar to he went and... or if you please in English. With verbs of eating/drinking, the effect is similar to putting up after the verb: se lo comió = he ate it up; se lo robó = he went and stole it."

http://www.espanol-ingles.com.mx/spanish-grammar/glossary/pronominal_verbs.html

April 26, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Just FYI, the term "emparedado" is hardly ever used, if at all, in Spain. We usually call a sandwich "un bocadillo" if it is made with long loaf bread ("bocadillo de calamares/de tortilla/de jamón/de queso, etc.). If sliced bread is used, which is much less popular, unless you want it grilled, then we call it "un sandwich" (don't grit your teeth at the way it is sometimes pronounced, though!).

August 16, 2018

aculady

why is consumieron wrong?

April 5, 2018

tessbee

Accepted now.

September 9, 2018

Angela771187

I left out 'se' too. I thought 'se' was reflexive. Surely they weren't eating themselves. I don't understaaaaaaaaaaaaannnnddddd :(

April 20, 2018

tessbee

There's this other function (among a bit more others) for "se" that one native speaker in another forum called "verb of completion". So this "comerse" (se comieron) means they 'ate up' eleven sandwiches--all of it, and I think that's why Duolingo uses "consumed". In my view, verbs with "se" shouldn't always be assumed as reflexive. They're actually a pronominal verb, and reflexive is just one type of it.

See Joejknowles's post above; he laid out his view on it quite nicely and provided great links.

May 17, 2018

AvaShumate1

I think my answer was a different was to say it, but it was still right

February 25, 2018

um6661138

feel free to share your answer.

March 8, 2018

um6661138

i had everything write for my translation except for the 'se' part- but that's bc when i hovered over 'consumed' it had 'consumieron' and not 'se consumieron' - please fix that. thanks.

March 8, 2018

winandfx

it is not se consumieron (consumir) it is se comieron (comer). I've been marked wrong for "ellos consumieron once emparedados"

April 4, 2018

Dianne316929

Consumían once sándwiches...why is this incorrect?

February 20, 2019

Angela771187

Consumían would be the imperfect past rather than the preterite past. In this instance it’s obvious that them consuming 11 sandwiches would be a specific one time event in which case we should use the preterite past tense.

February 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.