1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pasaportes están sobre l…

"Los pasaportes están sobre la mesa."

Translation:The passports are on the table.

February 25, 2018

5 Comments


ChayaDoppelt

What's wrong with "en la mesa"?


JaxsonPerr2

Nothing is wrong with that, but if Duolingo always used the easiest response we would never learn the nuances of the language. If you were translating English to Spanish Duolingo should accept 'En la mesa' as a correct answer.


stochastic

How come not "sobres"? I thought pluralisation applied to adjectives too?


Rebecca126402

"Sobre" is actually a preposition here, not an adjective, so it doesn't change for plural nouns.


AdrianMax5

Duo te voy a arrancar todas las plumillas de tu sucio trasero, me haces equivocar por cualquier tontería...!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.