1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pasaportes están sobre l…

"Los pasaportes están sobre la mesa."

Translation:The passports are on the table.

February 25, 2018

7 Comments


ChayaDoppelt

What's wrong with "en la mesa"?


JaxsonPerr2

Nothing is wrong with that, but if Duolingo always used the easiest response we would never learn the nuances of the language. If you were translating English to Spanish Duolingo should accept 'En la mesa' as a correct answer.


stochastic

How come not "sobres"? I thought pluralisation applied to adjectives too?


Rebecca126402

"Sobre" is actually a preposition here, not an adjective, so it doesn't change for plural nouns.


[deactivated user]

    Why not on the desk?


psluk
    Mod

    the deskel escritorio


MISTER_SNAPS

    AGAIN! Duolingo is treating me as if I don't know what "Pasaportes" mean. I've learned that in an earlier "Travel" course!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.