1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František v tom městě kupuje…

"František v tom městě kupuje dům."

Translation:František is buying a house in that city.

February 25, 2018

11 Comments


Pavla312410

Proč není uznáváno "v tom městě" in the city? "In that city" by mělo být v tamtom městě?


VladaFu

Je to uznáváno, obojí je možná. Vždy je třeba reportovat celou větu. Chyba nebo prroblém může být kdekoli. Nejlépe pomocí "My answer should have been accepted".


snikta

I put "Frantisek is in that city buying a house" which follows the order of the sentence in Czech so I'm not sure why it was not accepted - though I can see that the 2 sentences have a slightly different meaning


VladaFu

You cannot just use the order from one language in another.

Your sentence has a very different meaning and would be different in Czech.

František je ve městě a kupuje dům. (Can be made more direct - without "a" - with a transgressive, but I will avoid it.)


AgnusOinas

Sadly, the trangressive here would look the same as the indicative form, so few Czechs would even perceive it as a transgressive.


KeaganLaiF

I think that this word order implies that the city he is in, is buying a house. Since this cannot happen, I'd avoid this one.


VladaFu

Please point to something specific, this search finds loads of irrelevant stuff.

BTW we do agree that it is possible to use present simple in storytelling and similar.


KeaganLaiF

I am still confused about the accuative case. Is it used here? This looks like the nominative case dum. Am I wrong?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's used here. Normally, every time you have "Someone is doing something" the "something" is in the accusative (unless another case is specifically required by the verb, for example). This "is doing" can be pretty much any verb, including "mít" (to have), but it doesn't apply to simple "být" (to be).

Here, "dům" has the same form in the accusative as in the nominative. This is true for all masculine inanimate and neuter nouns, and for feminine nouns that end in a consonant. You will have to (gradually) learn the various forms of nouns in all cases.

For example:

  • Stůl (table, masculine inanimate) -> Kupuje stůl. (He's buying a table)
  • Pivo (beer, neuter) -> Má rád pivo. (He likes beer)
  • Voda (water, feminine) -> Pije vodu. (He's drinking water)
  • Kluk (boy, masculine animate) -> Vidí kluka. (He sees a boy)

In all the above sentences, the nouns are in accusative, but sometimes (stůl, pivo) they look the same as nominative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.