"Are you starting to talk?"

Translation:Ninyi mnaanza kuzungumza?

February 26, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex361136

Surely unaanza kuzungumza should be acceptable as well


MarciGoodm

What is kuongea? Haven't learned this vocabulary and it is the accepted answer


GeneSargent

Is the Ninyi necessary?


AGreatUserName

No, it's only for emphasis. This should definitely be accepted without it too.


[deactivated user]

    Ninyi not noted as necessary. End-user can ni longer send description of issue.


Narda516243

    Well Ninyi is playing the part of "are you", while mnaanza is the conjugated verb "starting", right?


Rob41277

    the M in Mnaanza already refers to you plural, So nyinyi here would not be necessary in common speech.

    Una-anza - you are starting - singular

    Ana-anza - s/he

    nina-anza - I

    tuna- anza - We

    wana-anza- they are starting

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.