1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous avez repris du poulet."

"Vous avez repris du poulet."

Translation:You had some more chicken.

March 20, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

mortonte

Maybe a smoother translation would be: "You took some more chicken." Like one says when having a second helping.

November 3, 2013

willijanb

I dared to use "You have taken more chicken" and it was accepted! Some meaning in this sentence now!

April 3, 2014

CatMcCat

Sept 6/14. I just typed in "You have taken more chicken" and it wasn't accepted. Weird. I shall report.

September 6, 2014

Pigslew

"You took more chicken" is equally correct, but not accepted. Reporting of course.

September 10, 2014

n6zs

Larousse shows the use of reprendre in paragraph 7 (à table) meaning: "to have/take more (of qqch)". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/reprendre/67725 http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/repris%20un%20oeuf

[Edit: This has been cleared up now so we can all move forward.]

April 8, 2014

AnnaTall

And also, in another example rejected ' you had some more coffee'. we'll get there eventually :)

August 16, 2014

theozhang

when would you ever say 'you have recaptured some chicken'?

June 3, 2013

nberger1999

The context is the dinner table: "prendre" means to take from the serving dish, "reprendre" means to have a second helping.

July 5, 2013

simplymeg1

In English, "retake" never means having another helping. That would be "take some more" or "have some more." You can retake captured territory, or a failed test. A photograph that didn't turn out. But that's about it.

October 19, 2014

Timmer2

I agree. "You retook some chicken" makes no grammatical sense in English, unless the chicken was of some strategic value and had previously been ceded to the enemy.

January 23, 2015

stancollins

MEN, WE MUST RETAKE THE CHICKEN AND AVENGE OUR FOREFATHERS!!

February 21, 2015

OliviaScot4

I quite agree. It sounds as if it spoil of war. Yet again the drop downs are nothing but a snare and a delusion.!!!! The choise of word is quite inappropriate

February 7, 2015

n6zs

Although "recapture" is completely outrageous in the context of "some chicken", the FR reprendre has a considerable range of application including "recapture" in the sense of taking over a town after a battle, etc. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reprendre These alternative definitions are legitimate, but that does not mean they are applicable in a given sentence. Context tells you. The hint listed at the top is most likely to be used in the correct translation. If you venture farther down the list, you may be wandering into unfriendly territory. Le contexte est tout.

August 3, 2015

StephenBra333833

If some escaped chickens were recaptured.

May 31, 2018

dapetras

what's the difference between 'pris' and 'repris' in this case?

March 20, 2013

Germandy

"pris" - taken | "repris" - taken again

March 20, 2013

Ariaflame

You will sometimes see 'retaken' in English, but I don't know if this is the right context for it. I remember it as referring to cities and forts being retaken.

June 16, 2014

Cephlin

You'd more chicken is super weird English. You had more chicken is slightly more normal. Not sure why, but you'd more sounds really really wrong. Maybe you'd had more chicken would be nicer.

January 17, 2015

n6zs

At one time, someone had the brilliant idea to automatically contract "you had" to "you'd". Now DL is trying to find the code that does that and delete it. Although there may be someone somewhere who actually says that, the rule of thumb is to avoid contracting the verb "have" when it means to possess.

August 3, 2015

JacobVSO

It typed in "You have taken some more chicken". Wrong. Correct answer: "You have recaptured some more chicken." Really?

February 15, 2015

n6zs

That is what happens when 1) French speakers translate sentences into English without being really solid about what constitutes meaningful English, 2) English speakers try way too hard to be inclusive of every possible grammatical construction and defend the horribly outrageous translation by saying, "Well, it could mean that." I believe that most of these hilarious Duoisms have been eliminated.

August 3, 2015

Dan554280

what's the deal with all those "re" in the beginning of other existing words? any help?

July 17, 2017

n6zs

Many French verbs use the re- prefix to indicate that the action is occurring again. In this sentence, it is more natural English to say "had some more chicken".

April 7, 2018

MountainAsh2

What is wrong with "you have had some more of the chicken"?

October 11, 2017

n6zs

"Du" is a partitive article referring to an undetermined amount of something. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

April 7, 2018

KSVnLDWu

In french you had : vous aviez You have :vous avez

December 2, 2017

n6zs

There is "to have" in the sense of possessing something (avoir) and there is "to have" in the sense of consuming something (prendre, reprendre). If I have a piece of chicken, I am eating it, not just possessing it.

April 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.