"Vous avez repris du poulet."

Translation:You had some more chicken.

3/20/2013, 7:21:41 PM

27 Comments


mortonte

Maybe a smoother translation would be: "You took some more chicken." Like one says when having a second helping.

11/3/2013, 7:18:29 PM

willijanb

I dared to use "You have taken more chicken" and it was accepted! Some meaning in this sentence now!

4/3/2014, 11:50:03 AM

CatMcCat

Sept 6/14. I just typed in "You have taken more chicken" and it wasn't accepted. Weird. I shall report.

9/6/2014, 1:19:40 PM

Pigslew

"You took more chicken" is equally correct, but not accepted. Reporting of course.

9/10/2014, 4:29:11 PM

n6zs
Mod

Larousse shows the use of reprendre in paragraph 7 (à table) meaning: "to have/take more (of qqch)". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/reprendre/67725 http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/repris%20un%20oeuf

[Edit: This has been cleared up now so we can all move forward.]

4/8/2014, 1:12:49 AM

AnnaTall

And also, in another example rejected ' you had some more coffee'. we'll get there eventually :)

8/16/2014, 8:30:08 AM

theozhang

when would you ever say 'you have recaptured some chicken'?

6/3/2013, 10:03:30 AM

nberger1999

The context is the dinner table: "prendre" means to take from the serving dish, "reprendre" means to have a second helping.

7/5/2013, 11:50:48 PM

simplymeg1

In English, "retake" never means having another helping. That would be "take some more" or "have some more." You can retake captured territory, or a failed test. A photograph that didn't turn out. But that's about it.

10/19/2014, 9:32:44 PM

Timmer2

I agree. "You retook some chicken" makes no grammatical sense in English, unless the chicken was of some strategic value and had previously been ceded to the enemy.

1/23/2015, 4:27:33 PM

stancollins

MEN, WE MUST RETAKE THE CHICKEN AND AVENGE OUR FOREFATHERS!!

2/21/2015, 11:53:40 PM

OliviaScot4

I quite agree. It sounds as if it spoil of war. Yet again the drop downs are nothing but a snare and a delusion.!!!! The choise of word is quite inappropriate

2/7/2015, 6:28:55 PM

n6zs
Mod

Although "recapture" is completely outrageous in the context of "some chicken", the FR reprendre has a considerable range of application including "recapture" in the sense of taking over a town after a battle, etc. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reprendre These alternative definitions are legitimate, but that does not mean they are applicable in a given sentence. Context tells you. The hint listed at the top is most likely to be used in the correct translation. If you venture farther down the list, you may be wandering into unfriendly territory. Le contexte est tout.

8/3/2015, 6:14:30 PM

StephenBra333833

If some escaped chickens were recaptured.

5/31/2018, 10:51:22 PM

dapetras

what's the difference between 'pris' and 'repris' in this case?

3/20/2013, 7:21:42 PM

Germandy

"pris" - taken | "repris" - taken again

3/20/2013, 10:12:32 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

You will sometimes see 'retaken' in English, but I don't know if this is the right context for it. I remember it as referring to cities and forts being retaken.

6/16/2014, 7:05:47 AM

Cephlin

You'd more chicken is super weird English. You had more chicken is slightly more normal. Not sure why, but you'd more sounds really really wrong. Maybe you'd had more chicken would be nicer.

1/17/2015, 12:54:02 PM

n6zs
Mod

At one time, someone had the brilliant idea to automatically contract "you had" to "you'd". Now DL is trying to find the code that does that and delete it. Although there may be someone somewhere who actually says that, the rule of thumb is to avoid contracting the verb "have" when it means to possess.

8/3/2015, 5:59:55 PM

JacobVSO

It typed in "You have taken some more chicken". Wrong. Correct answer: "You have recaptured some more chicken." Really?

2/15/2015, 8:51:36 AM

n6zs
Mod

That is what happens when 1) French speakers translate sentences into English without being really solid about what constitutes meaningful English, 2) English speakers try way too hard to be inclusive of every possible grammatical construction and defend the horribly outrageous translation by saying, "Well, it could mean that." I believe that most of these hilarious Duoisms have been eliminated.

8/3/2015, 6:03:57 PM

Dan554280

what's the deal with all those "re" in the beginning of other existing words? any help?

7/17/2017, 6:06:55 PM

n6zs
Mod

Many French verbs use the re- prefix to indicate that the action is occurring again. In this sentence, it is more natural English to say "had some more chicken".

4/7/2018, 5:38:23 PM

MountainAsh2

What is wrong with "you have had some more of the chicken"?

10/11/2017, 6:54:10 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Du" is a partitive article referring to an undetermined amount of something. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

4/7/2018, 5:39:47 PM

KSVnLDWu

In french you had : vous aviez You have :vous avez

12/2/2017, 4:57:16 AM

n6zs
Mod

There is "to have" in the sense of possessing something (avoir) and there is "to have" in the sense of consuming something (prendre, reprendre). If I have a piece of chicken, I am eating it, not just possessing it.

4/7/2018, 5:41:41 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.