"多儿住在多邻国。"

Translation:Duo lives in Duolingo.

February 26, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Duo lives at Duolingo" seems like a valid interpretation as well – i.e. at their offices:


wolfleis

the joke is that duolingo is his country...


JessePaedia

The joke is a play on words because the Chinese word for Duolingo uses the word "country" ("guo").


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a great choice of transliteration because it can be interpreted as "country of many neighbors" or "many neighboring countries", both good reasons to study languages.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Ah, right. Edited now.


ElGringoMamado

What a hilarious joke


BOMei4

I literally spent the last 10 minutes sitting in front of my computer screen trying to figure out where the hell is 多邻国 - and just realized it's their brand name Duolingo lololol


ph.nPlI3D

I'll agrre with you


clare.artlover

Ok, why is this sentence important to my vocabulary.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, you have to break it down a bit perhaps, but if you do it's useful for its parts, especially in combination with other characters.

  • 多 - many
  • 邻国 - neighboring country
  • 邻居 - neighbor
  • 国家 - country

ymaarrawi

More like 匹兹堡?


Drogba_11

lol, like a tongue twist


Cloudless814

currently cringing at the thought


[deactivated user]

    多儿难道不应该是duoer???


Eric251801

    ... I spent a while trying to make sense of this. And it turns out it's just nonsense?


SirFaraday42

    This implies some deep metaphysical questions

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.