1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "多儿住在多邻国。"

"多儿住在多邻国。"

Translation:Duo lives in Duolingo.

February 26, 2018

15 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Duo lives at Duolingo" seems like a valid interpretation as well – i.e. at their offices:


wolfleis

the joke is that duolingo is his country...


PeaceJoyPancakes

Ah, right. Edited now.


JessePaedia

The joke is a play on words because the Chinese word for Duolingo uses the word "country" ("guo").


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a great choice of transliteration because it can be interpreted as "country of many neighbors" or "many neighboring countries", both good reasons to study languages.


ElGringoMamado

What a hilarious joke


BOMei4

I literally spent the last 10 minutes sitting in front of my computer screen trying to figure out where the hell is 多邻国 - and just realized it's their brand name Duolingo lololol


jeffery_bao

not funny. didnt laugh.


SheshaniAnne

Ok sure, i mean it's just others opinions. You don't have to be so particular right? Duolingo tried and i thought it was cute.


Suhayb19

not laugh. didnt funny.


SheshaniAnne

Sorry:( i was really annoyed


clare.artlover

Ok, why is this sentence important to my vocabulary.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, you have to break it down a bit perhaps, but if you do it's useful for its parts, especially in combination with other characters.

  • 多 - many
  • 邻国 - neighboring country
  • 邻居 - neighbor
  • 国家 - country

ymaarrawi

More like 匹兹堡?


Drogba_11

lol, like a tongue twist

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.