1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας της είναι άθεος."

"Ο άντρας της είναι άθεος."

Translation:Her husband is an atheist.

February 26, 2018

4 Comments


celesteaustral

I wrote ο άνδρας της είναι άθεος and was marked wrong.


dieter667754

Nice sentence for learners: ο άντρας = the man, ο άντρας της = her husband


O5Yi2

Make also this option to be correct: Her man, not only her husband.


dieter667754

I wrote "Her husband is atheist" without indefinite article. The droid ood the article was accepted in similar sentences of this exercise, so I think it should be accepted here as well.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.