1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We didn't dance yesterday, b…

"We didn't dance yesterday, but we enjoyed ourselves a lot."

Translation:No bailamos ayer, pero disfrutamos mucho.

February 26, 2018

36 Comments


sIzIY

No bailamos ayer, pero NOS disfrutamos mucho.


alezzzix

That doesn't make sense, disfrutar is not reflexive nor pronominal. 'To enjoy oneself' is an English idiom, it can't be translated literally.


breezy883252

Makes perfect sense to me. Spanish dictionaries define Disfrutar as "to enjoy" or "to take pleasure in", not "to enjoy oneself", so this is a very logical (and necessary) question to ask


Rob1961April12

Good point, IF the question was asked. sIzIY made an (incorrect) statement. Alezzzix pointed out (correctly) that the statement makes no sense.

I personally would love to see this conversation played out differently: "It feels like NOS is missing. Am I right?" "I see why you feel this way, but in this situation ... ." "Thanks, that makes sense now. / But what about ... ?"

The art of asking the right question is a difficult one. Many egos would avoid bruising had it been utilized more often.


emeryhab

Sir\Madam, your comment is on point. In my books, you have a PHD in communication. How you say/write things make a HUGE difference . A well deserved lingot. My first one ever.


Jorge452296

And to me, (but logically the same thing) "nuestros" is missing... "No bailamos ayer, pero disfrutamos nuestros mucho" -- but I probably should have used NOS instead of NUESTROS...

Other uses of DISFRUTAMOS include something of an object which is being enjoyed... " ... disfrutamos de la playa ayer." and "Nosotros disfrutamos ir al cine anoche", for examples...


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, alezzzix! If you hadn't posted, I would be very confused by the older comments.


Dan993321

Maybe put another way, "ourselves" is "built into" the verb so to say "nos disfrutamos" is to say "ourselves" twice?


DeirdreBak

Yes, thank you alezzzix, for that clarification.


tom479990

I thought reflexive referred to how a word is used in a sentence rather than a type of word. How would you translate "but we enjoyed it a lot"? I thought "pero lo disfrutamos mucho", and based my translation on that.


Rob1961April12

It is a bit of both. Some verbs in Spanish are pronominal, that means they can take 'se' (ir/irse=go/leave). Many of them are reflexive, that means the action is directed towards oneself (larar/lavarse=wash/wash oneself). So if the verb is both can be reflexive and is used in a sentence to describe action that is directed towards self, it is (very likely) going to be reflexive. 'Disfrutar', alas, is not reflexive. So however much in English we say 'enjoy oneself', it is just 'disfrutar' in Spanish.

Bonus (for those of you who can take on high level of abstraction): while 'disfrutar' is not reflexive, it is pronominal and often translated as passive voice.


deuce4208

You're trying to be too literal and languages don't work that way. In English we can say "We had a lot of fun yesterday" or "We really enjoyed ourselves yesterday" they both convey the exact same thing just different ways to say.

The way to convey this in Spanish is "Disfrutamos mucho ayer". Just because we have a way to say this using "ourselves" in English does not mean that format has to exist in Spanish.

I mean when I think about "enjoying myself" a lot it even starts to sound weird to me in English, haha. If I enjoyed myself at the party does that mean I spent the whole party alone in a back room "enjoying myself". I can understand why Spanish doesn't use it!


djr24

This is difficult to grasp, after learning reflexive verbs, knowing that in English the phrase is "we enjoyed ourselves." I often make the same point in comments, that not all translations are word-for-word. (And i recall learning that not all verbs have a reflexive counterpart.) But until we become familiar with this unusual translation by seeing it repeatedly, it will confuse the masses.


Alina354993

My problem is that until now "disfrutar" was always followed by something. That's how I saw it used here and in other places, including twitter - and if something was omittable, they would have omitted it. Even you wrote here "disfrutamos mucho ayer". Yet suddenly we're supposed to end it at "disfrutamos mucho", which at this point sounds incomplete. What's more, correction tips after this sentence was about correct form of "nos divertimos". Why did they suggest "disfrutar" as the best option then?


Rob1961April12

Thank you for clearly stating what bothers you in this example and giving examples of your experience. Languages, unfortunately, are not always uniformly structured. So, in general, it is OK to allow certain element of chaos to be accepted without much questioning of "Why?" (but with plenty of "Are you sure of that?")

I was struck by you invoking Twitter — I would never consider using it as an aid for language learning, but, I guess they are right when they say "different strokes for different folks".

"Disfrutar" is an ambitransitive verb — it can take a direct object, but does not have to. It is not exactly the same as "'disfrutar' was always followed by something", but the point is that 'disfrutar' does not need to be followed by anything. And it is likely a somewhat rare thing, based on your experience and examples given by spanishdict, yet a real one.

Finally, 'divertirse'. Yes, it can be used here, and for vast majority of English speakers it would make more sense given 'to enjoy oneself' is a reflexive construction. But that does not negate the concept of synonyms or synonymous phrases/expressions, and, arguably, teaching a less 'obvious' variation is more beneficial for us as learners.


schuppel

Why not "nos" before disfrutamos? No bailamos ayer, pero nos disfrutamos mucho.


Leon_MM

I think so too. Reported 05/04/2018.


redsassafras

I think to use "nos" we would have to use divertirse rather than disfrutar? "... pero nos divertimos mucho"?


WilliamSev11

Multiple translation sites use "nos divertimos"; none use "disfrutamos" or "nos disfrutamos."


Ecurb9

"nos divertimos" was accepted 4/19/19


Williamson34

Isn't this almost a textbook example of when 'sino' can be used instead of 'pero'. But it's marked wrong.


NikolayLul

Cuando la primera oracion es negativa (No bailamos), en segunda se usa "sino", en vez de "pero"! ¿No se lo creen?


Haakon97

Why don't we use "sino" instead of pero here? I thought the general rule was that if the first part of the conjunction is positive and the second is negative we use pero ex: "quiero comer taco, pero no tengo dinero", but if the first part is negative and the second is negative we use sino/sino que. Ex. "No voy al taquería, sino que al banco donde scaré dinero".


Rob1961April12

Two people in these comments (Williamson34, NikolayLul) had the same question about a year ago. There were no answers. I'll hazard a guess: because we haven't studied this specific rule yet (I assume it is introduced later on). That, however, does not explain why it cannot be reported and added as a valid option.

P.S. Thank you for asking this question and explaining it well. I have just learned about 'sino' from NikolayLul and you.


Haakon97

Thanks for commenting, I went through the comments but didn't seem to find a good answer, so I commented again. You're quite right that we haven't studied this specific rule, but if the rule holds and excludes the use of "pero" when the first conjunction is negative, then stating that "pero" can be used in this example would be grammatically incorrect, no? Maybe some day we'll get an answer.


rob500252

I'll try to explain. "Sino" is used to denote that both parts of the sentence are adversative, so it could translate to something like "but on the contrary"; so if you used it here it would mean that if you had danced you wouldn't have had fun. "Pero" literally translates to "but" or you could use "nevertheless" in this case.


Dragon408808

In Spain itself I've heard the construction "No bailamos ayer, pero lo pasamos bien". Shouldn't that be allowed, or is Duolingo excessively Mexico-centric?

Incidentally, an Andaluz friend of mine says that "disfrutarse" has sexual overtones ("to take pleasure in oneself...")


Jim8161

"lo pasamos bien" translates as "we had a good time".

In a conversation, the same overall meaning would be conveyed, but it's too far from the original wording of "we enjoyed ourselves a lot" for Duo's task of "Write this in Spanish"


azhar155236

I disagree based on in a lot i have learnt on dulolingo. Thanks to the structured approach. Pero disfrutamos mucho says but we enjoyed it s lot not "ourselves " Pero nos disfrutamos mucho Becomes a but we enjoyed ourselves a lot. Consulted woth my former Spanish grammer /Spanish teacher. Who teaches Spanish a local university from Spain.... I am confident that Duolingo also has many experts that can help us comprehend it.


OrlSteve

If you wanted to be more specific would "lo disfrutamos" be correct?


BarbaraBla939466

It wont let me click on the answer


deuce4208

If you're having issues with the app or website you need to contact Duolingo support.

This is a user discussion forum so no one here can help with those kinds of issues.


Rob1961April12

You are probably right, but it is not a bad idea to check in the forums. Similar problems have been described and those who encounter and solve them can offer advice, which is usually "rotate the screen/pinch the screen to resize/scroll/move the bar" for apps and "zoom in/out / move the bar / scroll" for the web version.

Of course, the place to ask is the troubleshooting forum, not here. I, however, can see a frustrated user of an app who can only easily access the current question's thread.


deuce4208

Good point, I didn't think about that. I'm just on the forums a lot and there are so many people that come in demanding help so I guess I'm a little jaded, haha.


joyan667737

Ourselves is put to add confusion is it? that's not even required.


Rob1961April12

In English 'enjoy' is transitive (requires an object). So if you do not specify what it is one enjoys (food, party, etc.), 'oneself' is added. And yes, it does bring a lot of confusion here, since 'disfrutar' is an ambitransitive verb (can take an object, but it is not required).

Apparently, in India 'to enjoy' is used without an object. Are you from India?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.