"We didn't dance yesterday, but we enjoyed ourselves a lot."

Translation:No bailamos ayer, pero disfrutamos mucho.

February 26, 2018

18 Comments


sIzIY

No bailamos ayer, pero NOS disfrutamos mucho.

February 26, 2018

alezzzix

That doesn't make sense, disfrutar is not reflexive nor pronominal. 'To enjoy oneself' is an English idiom, it can't be translated literally.

February 9, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, alezzzix! If you hadn't posted, I would be very confused by the older comments.

March 14, 2019

schuppel

Why not "nos" before disfrutamos? No bailamos ayer, pero nos disfrutamos mucho.

April 4, 2018

Leon_MM

I think so too. Reported 05/04/2018.

April 5, 2018

SrikantS87

Still shows up as an error. Reported 3/13/2019.

March 14, 2019

redsassafras

I think to use "nos" we would have to use divertirse rather than disfrutar? "... pero nos divertimos mucho"?

August 26, 2018

WilliamSev11

Multiple translation sites use "nos divertimos"; none use "disfrutamos" or "nos disfrutamos."

September 7, 2018

Ecurb9

"nos divertimos" was accepted 4/19/19

April 19, 2019

sIzIY

No bailamos ayer, pero NOS disfrutamos mucho.

February 26, 2018

Barry426988

I agree with the other comments ... the verb is reflexive - nos disfrutamos.

May 31, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

The reflexive form "nos disfrutamos" should be accepted, right?

August 9, 2018

Williamson34

Isn't this almost a textbook example of when 'sino' can be used instead of 'pero'. But it's marked wrong.

April 1, 2019

NikolayLul

Cuando la primera oracion es negativa (No bailamos), en segunda se usa "sino", en vez de "pero"! ┬┐No se lo creen?

May 27, 2019

mvyverbe

Well.........I asked for translation of this phrase from three different sites and they ALL used "nos disfrutamos" so I'm thinking Duo erred.

July 23, 2019

j1nt3

bailamos is missing in the hints.

August 21, 2018

Phyllis819

why is this wrong? no bailamos ayer, pero nos desfrutamos mucho

April 24, 2019

Williamson34

You should have had dis.. rather than des.. perhaps.

April 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.