"El peor del mundo."

Translation:The worst in the world.

February 26, 2018

32 Comments


Ajaydoeslanguage

I typed "The worst of the world", incorrect?

June 24, 2018

skibo21776

I had "worst in the world" but changed it to "worst of the world" because duo is often unreasonably picky about using the exact same article in translation. Sometimes you just can't please that finicky green bird.

July 14, 2018

SorongDoom1960

I would not think so. I suggested to DL this translation.

June 27, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I'm not sure why no one else has noted this during the last several months, but apparently there is a rule (at least a rule-of-thumb) that with a superlative (e.g., "el/la peor," "el/la mejor," it is always proper to use "del" or "de la." "De" should be used whether the appropriate English preposition is "in," "at" or "of."

November 16, 2018

HarryMcDon11

That doesn't sound right in English. "The worst in the world" is more typical

August 26, 2018

Donald798622

Typical English is not usually what DL wants!

December 22, 2018

Julian5301

Ya

February 11, 2019

scotologic

The world's worst was not accepted. Reported 2/25/18.

February 26, 2018

DABurnside

The world's worst is accepted now. Sept. 2018

September 26, 2018

dcounts

Just for grins, I tried "The world's worst." Accepted 5.23.19.

May 23, 2019

Victorcarrera0

I agree. It was my first choice also.

March 2, 2018

Kathy508728

Mine too.

June 17, 2018

Donald919821

Perhaps the Duo programmer is teaching us an expression used in real Spanish. In Spain, I often saw advertisements like "The best bank account en todo el mundo" -- which always gave me a smile. My impression is that this is sort of idiomatic, an intentional exaggeration to emphasize your opinion.

August 19, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

I think you are right. It is my impression that if a lot of people came to a party, someone might say, “Todo el mundo está aquí!”

December 26, 2018

xoxoAlexa

I'd hate to have this title.

August 23, 2018

cseverin80

Talking about Trump, are we?

January 5, 2019

AlNSPq

Please don't discuss politics. It's a never ending argument.

January 14, 2019

Duifje13
March 28, 2019

Iris150201

Why is "of the world" incorrect?

July 14, 2018

tfretwell01

The worst of the world should be acceptable here.

October 3, 2018

Twisted328116

AKA me

January 20, 2019

dadexter

Del can mean in the or of the but the later wasn't accepted.

August 22, 2018

nb.batman

Can it also be translated to : He is the worst in the world?

August 22, 2018

atomic_brunette

No. The sentence never says anything about a subject. It is a sentence fragment, really.

September 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    no because it's el, not él (the, not he). Accents can be tricky in Spanish.

    October 30, 2018

Dom38787

    The worst of the world was not accepted either?

    October 19, 2018

RadoslawGlb

    In previous sentence I had "mas difficil" according to Duolingo means most difficult: highest level of difficult. Here we have only peor without mas. Why here in translation is worst (highest level of bad) but not worse?

    February 5, 2019

KenHigh

    The "El" before "peor" has that effect. peor = worse, el peor = the worst

    April 8, 2019

carebare8

    El peor del mundo

    December 23, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.