1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El peor del mundo."

"El peor del mundo."

Translation:The worst in the world.

February 26, 2018

39 Comments


Ajaydoeslanguage

I typed "The worst of the world", incorrect?


skibo21776

I had "worst in the world" but changed it to "worst of the world" because duo is often unreasonably picky about using the exact same article in translation. Sometimes you just can't please that finicky green bird.


SorongDoom1960

I would not think so. I suggested to DL this translation.


nEjh0qr4

I'm not sure why no one else has noted this during the last several months, but apparently there is a rule (at least a rule-of-thumb) that with a superlative (e.g., "el/la peor," "el/la mejor," it is always proper to use "del" or "de la." "De" should be used whether the appropriate English preposition is "in," "at" or "of."


Lbrnr8mk

when using a superlative( the MOST or the LEAST of something) always use DE,,,not en la.


HarryMcDon11

That doesn't sound right in English. "The worst in the world" is more typical


Donald798622

Typical English is not usually what DL wants!


scotologic

The world's worst was not accepted. Reported 2/25/18.


DABurnside

The world's worst is accepted now. Sept. 2018


dcounts

Just for grins, I tried "The world's worst." Accepted 5.23.19.


Richard979480

and on July 4, 2020, it was rejected


Victorcarrera0

I agree. It was my first choice also.


tfretwell01

The worst of the world should be acceptable here.


Iris150201

Why is "of the world" incorrect?


GeraldMath4

One of those cases where Duo knew what we really say in English. But they should probably include "of the world" for native speakers of other languages who are forced to try to come up with English.


Donald919821

Perhaps the Duo programmer is teaching us an expression used in real Spanish. In Spain, I often saw advertisements like "The best bank account en todo el mundo" -- which always gave me a smile. My impression is that this is sort of idiomatic, an intentional exaggeration to emphasize your opinion.


MeadowlarkJ

I think you are right. It is my impression that if a lot of people came to a party, someone might say, “Todo el mundo está aquí!”


xoxoAlexa

I'd hate to have this title.


Dom38787

The worst of the world was not accepted either?


NathanMond6

You? Why you?


dadexter

Del can mean in the or of the but the later wasn't accepted.


nb.batman

Can it also be translated to : He is the worst in the world?


atomic_brunette

No. The sentence never says anything about a subject. It is a sentence fragment, really.


[deactivated user]

    no because it's el, not él (the, not he). Accents can be tricky in Spanish.


carebare8

    El peor del mundo


    [deactivated user]

      In previous sentence I had "mas difficil" according to Duolingo means most difficult: highest level of difficult. Here we have only peor without mas. Why here in translation is worst (highest level of bad) but not worse?


KenHigh

      The "El" before "peor" has that effect. peor = worse, el peor = the worst


GeraldMath4

      There was a discussion where "of" was declared as good as "in" where Duo insists "de la clase" must be "(best) in the class. I too had gone comfortably with "of." In this case, however, I find "in the world" vastly more natural than "of the world."


bikejackel

      I´m not really concerned with what is the correct English translation-I put in "worst in the world" because that's what I would say in English-what I want to know is how it would be expressed in Spanish would they use "de" or "en"?


GeraldMath4

      Doesn't "El peor del mundo" answer that? "De," not "en."


bikejackel

      Yes but in this case and not in others that Duolingo has given. Sometimes they say "en" and sometimes they say "de". Is it a rule or a convention? Or is there some logic behind it?


Donna991881

      Sometimes Duo wants the "one" inserted and sometimes using "one" is counted incorrect. The worst one of the world.


Edfactor

      I wrote of the world, marked wrong. This persnickety insistence on nuance for those of us trying to learn a new language is disheartening. Those words would be completely understood by a native speaker. Shame on the Dúo interpreteres.


GeraldMath4

      There are a lot of ways to say it that a native speaker would understand. How many of them can we expect the programmers at DuoLingo to list in the possible correct answers. I think they do a real good job of keeping up, even if it is little by little.


Edfactor

      Not trying to denigrate everything that's great about Dúo. I find prepositions ambiguous on the site. Might be just as easy to write code that's more liberal for "multidefinition" words. I also find prepositions and idiomatic expressions really challenging in general. I've been at it on Dúo for about 7 years. Forgive me for venting on a public forum.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.