Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El peor del mundo."

Translation:The worst in the world.

5 months ago

11 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

The world's worst was not accepted. Reported 2/25/18.

5 months ago

Victorcarrera0

I agree. It was my first choice also.

5 months ago

Kathy508728

Mine too.

2 months ago

Ajaydoesspanish

I typed "The worst of the world", incorrect?

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO

I would not think so. I suggested to DL this translation.

1 month ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

I had "worst in the world" but changed it to "worst of the world" because duo is often unreasonably picky about using the exact same article in translation. Sometimes you just can't please that finicky green bird.

1 month ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Perhaps the Duo programmer is teaching us an expression used in real Spanish. In Spain, I often saw advertisements like "The best bank account en todo el mundo" -- which always gave me a smile. My impression is that this is sort of idiomatic, an intentional exaggeration to emphasize your opinion.

2 days ago

Iris150201

Why is "of the world" incorrect?

1 month ago

TimRoller2
TimRoller2

C cc c

4 weeks ago

TimRoller2
TimRoller2

Xmt

4 weeks ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"the worst in the world" was accepted. However, there is no verb so it is not a sentence and it should not have a capital E nor a full stop (period).
Is there any chance that DL will ever get an english-speaker to write our Spanish lessons?

1 month ago