"El peor del mundo."

Translation:The worst in the world.

7 months ago

13 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

The world's worst was not accepted. Reported 2/25/18.

7 months ago

Victorcarrera0

I agree. It was my first choice also.

7 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

The world's worst is accepted now. Sept. 2018

3 weeks ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

Mine too.

4 months ago

Ajaydoesspanish

I typed "The worst of the world", incorrect?

3 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I would not think so. I suggested to DL this translation.

3 months ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

I had "worst in the world" but changed it to "worst of the world" because duo is often unreasonably picky about using the exact same article in translation. Sometimes you just can't please that finicky green bird.

3 months ago

HarryMcDon11

That doesn't sound right in English. "The worst in the world" is more typical

1 month ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Perhaps the Duo programmer is teaching us an expression used in real Spanish. In Spain, I often saw advertisements like "The best bank account en todo el mundo" -- which always gave me a smile. My impression is that this is sort of idiomatic, an intentional exaggeration to emphasize your opinion.

1 month ago

xoxoAlexa

I'd hate to have this title.

1 month ago

dadexter
dadexter

Del can mean in the or of the but the later wasn't accepted.

1 month ago

tfretwell01

The worst of the world should be acceptable here.

2 weeks ago

Olweg
Olweg

What ? A sentence about Trump ?! Oh my..

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.