"Elpeordelmundo."

Translation:The worst in the world.

9 months ago

23 Comments


Ajaydoesspanish

I typed "The worst of the world", incorrect?

5 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I would not think so. I suggested to DL this translation.

5 months ago

skibo21776

I had "worst in the world" but changed it to "worst of the world" because duo is often unreasonably picky about using the exact same article in translation. Sometimes you just can't please that finicky green bird.

4 months ago

HarryMcDon11

That doesn't sound right in English. "The worst in the world" is more typical

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I'm not sure why no one else has noted this during the last several months, but apparently there is a rule (at least a rule-of-thumb) that with a superlative (e.g., "el/la peor," "el/la mejor," it is always proper to use "del" or "de la." "De" should be used whether the appropriate English preposition is "in" or "of."

2 weeks ago

scotologic
scotologic

The world's worst was not accepted. Reported 2/25/18.

9 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

The world's worst is accepted now. Sept. 2018

2 months ago

Victorcarrera0

I agree. It was my first choice also.

9 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

Mine too.

5 months ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Perhaps the Duo programmer is teaching us an expression used in real Spanish. In Spain, I often saw advertisements like "The best bank account en todo el mundo" -- which always gave me a smile. My impression is that this is sort of idiomatic, an intentional exaggeration to emphasize your opinion.

3 months ago

xoxoAlexa

I'd hate to have this title.

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why is "of the world" incorrect?

4 months ago

dadexter
dadexter

Del can mean in the or of the but the later wasn't accepted.

3 months ago

tfretwell01
tfretwell01

The worst of the world should be acceptable here.

2 months ago

Dom38787

The worst of the world was not accepted either?

1 month ago

nb.batman

Can it also be translated to : He is the worst in the world?

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

No. The sentence never says anything about a subject. It is a sentence fragment, really.

2 months ago

Pets_r_cool

no because it's el, not él (the, not he). Accents can be tricky in Spanish.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.