"Jsou veliké?"

Translation:Are they big?

February 26, 2018

9 Comments


cboteros

I wrote "are those big?" And Duolingo days that the correct answers is "are they big?". Why my sentence is not correct? I thought that "Jsou" cloud mean either "they" or "those"

September 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

You are right that jsou TO can mean both "they are" and "those are." But here -- without the TO -- jsou just means "they are."

September 27, 2018

Bilnk

So in this case, is "they" a bunch of neuter nouns?

February 26, 2018

VladaFu

No, neuter would be "Jsou veliká?" in standard Czech. Here it is feminine or inanimate masculine.

February 26, 2018

Desi2508

Would someone please explain what is the difference between "veliké" and "velicí"?

March 13, 2018

VladaFu

Veliké is feminine, velicí masculine. Velicí muži, veliké ženy, veliká děvčata.

March 13, 2018

Desi2508

That makes sense, thank you for the explanation!

March 13, 2018

Vixg

Is velké an alternative form of veliké? If yes, which one is more common?

June 24, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it is an alternative. Velký(á,é) is more common. http://syd.korpus.cz/aTzxo1wb.syn

June 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.