1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou veliké?"

"Jsou veliké?"

Translation:Are they big?

February 26, 2018

11 Comments


cboteros

I wrote "are those big?" And Duolingo days that the correct answers is "are they big?". Why my sentence is not correct? I thought that "Jsou" cloud mean either "they" or "those"


BoneheadBass

You are right that jsou TO can mean both "they are" and "those are." But here -- without the TO -- jsou just means "they are."


Bilnk

So in this case, is "they" a bunch of neuter nouns?


VladaFu

No, neuter would be "Jsou veliká?" in standard Czech. Here it is feminine or inanimate masculine.


Desi2508

Would someone please explain what is the difference between "veliké" and "velicí"?


VladaFu

Veliké is feminine, velicí masculine. Velicí muži, veliké ženy, veliká děvčata.


Desi2508

That makes sense, thank you for the explanation!


Vixg

Is velké an alternative form of veliké? If yes, which one is more common?


VladaFu

Yes, it is an alternative. Velký(á,é) is more common. http://syd.korpus.cz/aTzxo1wb.syn


Kruska42

I still don't quite understand when i should use veliká or velká


VladaFu

They are equivalent and both belong to feminine singular or neuter plural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.