1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ohne Mietwagen geht es auch."

"Ohne Mietwagen geht es auch."

Translation:It also works without a rental car.

March 20, 2013

37 Comments


Beninan

I had no clue what this sentence was saying. But then I saw the English translation, and I still have no clue.


Soglio

Probably it's just a randomly generated sentence. But if you really need to make sense out of it, one could postulate a context like this:

"Where are you going on vacation?"

"Oh, back of beyond. I like it there. We rent a car and drive to a lodge on the edge."

"I hate to drive outside of the city, so I guess that wouldn't work for me."

"Oh, the public transportation there is marvelous. You could still have a great trip. It also works without a rental car."


Chaostion

Context is important a lot of the times. This is just confusing, I translated it to "It goes without a rental car too.", which really makes about as much sense.


Riser2Serid

It does make sense. In German 'going' (gehen) verb is used in a sense similar to 'how well something is working/going/doing'. As in if the reply to 'Wie geht's?' is 'Es geht', then it means 'It goes (It is going (just) okay'.


LindaB_Duolingo

Thanks, Soglio. I went from 'wot?' to 'ohhhh!'

:)


Ayia0

There are a lot of sentences on here where I understand all the words but the actual phrase makes no sense out of context. It can be very frustrating.


TerryBarco

Expecting anyone to know what "it" means without the earlier sentence that explained it is guaranteed to confuse. If you cannot grasp the idea in the original language, you cannot convey it, or check that the hearer has understood, in any other. No matter how you treat the string of individual words.


DaddyBearNo1

At first I couldnt get it. I put "Without a rental car it is also possible" and it accepted it.


VincentOostelbos

The German does make sense out of context, but if you translate it literally it doesn't seem to be that way in English, I think is the problem. Just a matter of getting more familiar with the language, I suppose.


realmdrakkar

This is a good response. Sadly the English translation is so awkward that i don't know what this sentence is trying to say, so i really learn nothing from this. Is it essentially saying that 'it's OK if we don't have a rental car'?


VincentOostelbos

Yes, it's something like "We can also make it work without a rental car" or "We can also make do without a rental car" or "We're also fine without a rental car". Something along those lines.


realmdrakkar

Ausgezeichnet, danke!


tstrick

I'd translate it as "it's OK without a rental car, too." Soglio's context is easy to imagine. "Das geht" is broadly and commonly used in German for when something is OK, when it works, when it's fine, etc. Also the opposite, "Das geht nicht".


gtg061r

i was absolutely stunned when i saw my guess was correct

this sentence needs cleanup


Laurenashley0182

I laughed out loud at this! Been wondering the same thing.


Soglio

The German sentence doesn't have an article for "Mietwagen," so I called it for the plural and got the pink flag of failure. Isn't "wagen" also the plural, or did I miss something?


Soglio

Thank you. That's a first!


leilitamon

It is possible also without a rental car. Why was this wrong?


petorialc

"Also" should be put in front of "possible"


LuisCasseres96

Why is the indefinite article ommited for Mietwagen?


Loren772660

geht=goes "It also goes without a rental car" got marked wrong


Tash_Robinson

Me too. I would like to know why this is wrong. I had never seen geht meaning "works" before.


KayaMashu

"Without a rental car it works as well." Was not accepted, was it wrong?


vossbert1

"Without a rental car it works too" was accepted today


realmdrakkar

"Without a rental car it works as well" still not accepted.


raphaelmoras

Can I say "Mit Zucker geht es auch"?


adasquires

Can someone explain this sentence structure?


FreekVerkerk

"It is also working without a rental car" ??? What is wrong with this translation? "is working" instead of "works" ? Like in a situation where you deliver stuff, like pizzas?


Bekir978479

OK = alright! I am really very surprised ''alright'' is outside the domain of DL.


adasquires

Someone explain the word order?


MatthewFahey

The short answer is that the verb always goes in the second position. "Mietwagen" is in the first position, along with its modifier "ohne". Then comes the verb "geht", and the rest of the sentence after: es auch. I don't know if it could be rewritten as, "Es geht ohne Mietwagen auch", but I think it can. The reason for switching the subject and verb placement is usually emphasis, so the speaker wants to emphasize "Mietwagen", rather than "es". Hope this helps!


hechap

Could this be used in reference to a physical or a contractual/conceptual something that ¨works/goes¨? For example, could you say: ¨Ohne Strom geht es auch.¨ when talking about a device with battery back-up?


hmahsoub

"Without a car works too" should be accepted. it's not word for word.


GaryGreier

I would have never figured this one out. Probably never will either


rosieslist

It is alright without a rental car, is a much more acceptable form than the one above

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.