"Ohne Mietwagen geht es auch."

Translation:It also works without a rental car.

March 20, 2013

37 Comments


Beninan

I had no clue what this sentence was saying. But then I saw the English translation, and I still have no clue.

January 8, 2016

Soglio

Probably it's just a randomly generated sentence. But if you really need to make sense out of it, one could postulate a context like this:

"Where are you going on vacation?"

"Oh, back of beyond. I like it there. We rent a car and drive to a lodge on the edge."

"I hate to drive outside of the city, so I guess that wouldn't work for me."

"Oh, the public transportation there is marvelous. You could still have a great trip. It also works without a rental car."

January 8, 2016

Chaostion

Context is important a lot of the times. This is just confusing, I translated it to "It goes without a rental car too.", which really makes about as much sense.

February 20, 2016

Riser2Serid

It does make sense. In German 'going' (gehen) verb is used in a sense similar to 'how well something is working/going/doing'. As in if the reply to 'Wie geht's?' is 'Es geht', then it means 'It goes (It is going (just) okay'.

May 13, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Thanks, Soglio. I went from 'wot?' to 'ohhhh!'

:)

February 27, 2016

Ayia0

There are a lot of sentences on here where I understand all the words but the actual phrase makes no sense out of context. It can be very frustrating.

March 1, 2016

TerryBarco

Expecting anyone to know what "it" means without the earlier sentence that explained it is guaranteed to confuse. If you cannot grasp the idea in the original language, you cannot convey it, or check that the hearer has understood, in any other. No matter how you treat the string of individual words.

December 2, 2016

DaddyBearNo1

At first I couldnt get it. I put "Without a rental car it is also possible" and it accepted it.

May 19, 2016

VincentOostelbos

The German does make sense out of context, but if you translate it literally it doesn't seem to be that way in English, I think is the problem. Just a matter of getting more familiar with the language, I suppose.

August 14, 2016

realmdrakkar

This is a good response. Sadly the English translation is so awkward that i don't know what this sentence is trying to say, so i really learn nothing from this. Is it essentially saying that 'it's OK if we don't have a rental car'?

January 18, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Yes, it's something like "We can also make it work without a rental car" or "We can also make do without a rental car" or "We're also fine without a rental car". Something along those lines.

January 18, 2017

realmdrakkar

Ausgezeichnet, danke!

January 18, 2017

tstrick

I'd translate it as "it's OK without a rental car, too." Soglio's context is easy to imagine. "Das geht" is broadly and commonly used in German for when something is OK, when it works, when it's fine, etc. Also the opposite, "Das geht nicht".

February 26, 2016

gtg061r

i was absolutely stunned when i saw my guess was correct

this sentence needs cleanup

June 2, 2016

Laurenashley0182

I laughed out loud at this! Been wondering the same thing.

July 16, 2016

Soglio

The German sentence doesn't have an article for "Mietwagen," so I called it for the plural and got the pink flag of failure. Isn't "wagen" also the plural, or did I miss something?

March 20, 2013

christian

You're right.

March 20, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That's a first!

March 20, 2013

leilitamon

It is possible also without a rental car. Why was this wrong?

September 9, 2014

petorialc

"Also" should be put in front of "possible"

January 17, 2016

LuisCasseres96

Why is the indefinite article ommited for Mietwagen?

November 13, 2015

Loren772660

geht=goes "It also goes without a rental car" got marked wrong

January 17, 2016

Tash_Robinson

Me too. I would like to know why this is wrong. I had never seen geht meaning "works" before.

February 10, 2016

bhildey

Me too.

March 12, 2016

KayaMashu

"Without a rental car it works as well." Was not accepted, was it wrong?

March 8, 2016

vossbert1

"Without a rental car it works too" was accepted today

August 25, 2016

realmdrakkar

"Without a rental car it works as well" still not accepted.

December 10, 2016

raphaelmoras

Can I say "Mit Zucker geht es auch"?

April 14, 2016

adasquires

Can someone explain this sentence structure?

May 11, 2016

FreekVerkerk

"It is also working without a rental car" ??? What is wrong with this translation? "is working" instead of "works" ? Like in a situation where you deliver stuff, like pizzas?

June 9, 2016

Bekir978479

OK = alright! I am really very surprised ''alright'' is outside the domain of DL.

June 29, 2016

adasquires

Someone explain the word order?

October 10, 2016

MatthewFahey

The short answer is that the verb always goes in the second position. "Mietwagen" is in the first position, along with its modifier "ohne". Then comes the verb "geht", and the rest of the sentence after: es auch. I don't know if it could be rewritten as, "Es geht ohne Mietwagen auch", but I think it can. The reason for switching the subject and verb placement is usually emphasis, so the speaker wants to emphasize "Mietwagen", rather than "es". Hope this helps!

January 24, 2017

hechap

Could this be used in reference to a physical or a contractual/conceptual something that ¨works/goes¨? For example, could you say: ¨Ohne Strom geht es auch.¨ when talking about a device with battery back-up?

December 22, 2016

hmahsoub

"Without a car works too" should be accepted. it's not word for word.

February 11, 2017

GaryGreier

I would have never figured this one out. Probably never will either

February 19, 2017

rosieslist

It is alright without a rental car, is a much more acceptable form than the one above

March 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.