"Do you really want to study now?"

Translation:¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?

10 months ago

15 Comments


Heyjude71

too often the 'correct' answer given when I get a sentence wrong is NOT the answer given here. this time it has "¿ de veras deseas estudiar ahora?" whereas here the correct reply given here is "¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?" This makes it very hard for a beginning student like myself. Sometimes as with this one, I come to discussion just to see what the correct answer really is.

10 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

There are often many "correct" ways to say something in another language, and I think that sometime DL tries to give you a correct answer that is as similar to the response that you gave as possible.

6 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

Maybe so. Sometimes I mentally filter through a number of replies. I used "de verdad", but I considered "realmente", and I wonder if DL would have considered it wrong or would have given me different feedback. The problem will likely be presented again, and I'll try it.

3 months ago

eeems
eeems

I used realmente and DL considered it correct.

1 day ago

heather304956

previously i believe duolingo has used quieres mucho for really want but it is not accepted here. I haven't reported as I may be incorrect.like Heyjude71 I go to discussion to try & find enlightenment.

8 months ago

susu581980

Yes that is what I thought too. I guess they are trying to get us to us "de verdad".

4 months ago

Steven331619

how do i know where to put the 'de verdad'? does it always go in the beginning of the sentence? Is it applicable to any sentence that starts similar to: Do you really...? Do I really...? Are you really...? Is he really...? etc.

2 months ago

WByson
WByson

I am not a native speaker so I can't say for sure, but in my experience this is indeed one of those expressions that always comes at the start of a sentence. At least, I cannot think of a sentence for myself where it would fit in any other spot.

1 day ago

carebare8

De verdad quieres estudiar ahora

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

This is what I'm told is correct.

"¿De Veras quiere ud. estudiar ahora?"

I give up!

5 months ago

MichaelFar417547

Whats wrong with: "Tú muchas ganas de estudiar ahora?"

1 month ago

trish_osullivan

Tu tiene muchas ganas de ... means do you really feel like studying... as in do you have a lot of desire to study. To feel like studying is not the same as wanting to, similar but not the same translation. It is actually asking is it true that you want to study today, not do you have a lot of want to study today. Granted we can only know that is the translation they're looking for because thats what the rest of this lesson/unit has been talking about

3 weeks ago

trish_osullivan

'De verdad' or 'de veras' mean really/truly etc in the sense of is it really the case that... if someone says something outrageous you can say 'de verdad?!' Meaning 'Really?!' 'Quiero mucho..' means i really want.. as in my desire is great. De verdad quiero.. means 'yes it is actually true that i want...' Two completely different meanings

3 weeks ago

trish_osullivan

Both de verdad and de veras are correct and have pretty much the same meaning. (Realmente should be correct too though i havent tried it yet). You could also have any of the folllowing which all mean 'do you want to study': quieres estudiar, quiere usted estudiar, quieren ustedes estudiar. That gives at least 6 different correct answers, which all mean the same thing.

3 weeks ago

MrsDee3

I used Tú realmente instead of De verdad and it was accepted as correct. Jan 2019

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.