1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you really want to study …

"Do you really want to study now?"

Translation:¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?

February 26, 2018

16 Comments


Cevicheme

how do i know where to put the 'de verdad'? does it always go in the beginning of the sentence? Is it applicable to any sentence that starts similar to: Do you really...? Do I really...? Are you really...? Is he really...? etc.


WByson

I am not a native speaker so I can't say for sure, but in my experience this is indeed one of those expressions that always comes at the start of a sentence. At least, I cannot think of a sentence for myself where it would fit in any other spot.


Anna694674

Do you happen to know whether the rule is "De verdad always comes at the start", or "Two adverbial constructs don't go together"? My answer, "Tú quieres estudiar ahora de verdad?" was marked wrong, as were two or three other, similar sentences (which I don't exactly remember) with two adverbs in a row at the end of a phrase.


BobR503302

¿Quieres de verdad estudiar ahora? was also marked wrong.


EmmaLEdwards

I gave the same answer and was also marked wrong, but I don't really understand why.


trish_osullivan

'De verdad' or 'de veras' mean really/truly etc in the sense of is it really the case that... if someone says something outrageous you can say 'de verdad?!' Meaning 'Really?!' 'Quiero mucho..' means i really want.. as in my desire is great. De verdad quiero.. means 'yes it is actually true that i want...' Two completely different meanings


heather304956

previously i believe duolingo has used quieres mucho for really want but it is not accepted here. I haven't reported as I may be incorrect.like Heyjude71 I go to discussion to try & find enlightenment.


susu581980

Yes that is what I thought too. I guess they are trying to get us to us "de verdad".


Heyjude71

too often the 'correct' answer given when I get a sentence wrong is NOT the answer given here. this time it has "¿ de veras deseas estudiar ahora?" whereas here the correct reply given here is "¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?" This makes it very hard for a beginning student like myself. Sometimes as with this one, I come to discussion just to see what the correct answer really is.


MJMGruver

There are often many "correct" ways to say something in another language, and I think that sometime DL tries to give you a correct answer that is as similar to the response that you gave as possible.


RonaldoResuelto

Maybe so. Sometimes I mentally filter through a number of replies. I used "de verdad", but I considered "realmente", and I wonder if DL would have considered it wrong or would have given me different feedback. The problem will likely be presented again, and I'll try it.


eeems

I used realmente and DL considered it correct.


MichaelFar417547

Whats wrong with: "Tú muchas ganas de estudiar ahora?"


trish_osullivan

Tu tiene muchas ganas de ... means do you really feel like studying... as in do you have a lot of desire to study. To feel like studying is not the same as wanting to, similar but not the same translation. It is actually asking is it true that you want to study today, not do you have a lot of want to study today. Granted we can only know that is the translation they're looking for because thats what the rest of this lesson/unit has been talking about


Onkel116553

Two typos there: tú tienes ...


trish_osullivan

Both de verdad and de veras are correct and have pretty much the same meaning. (Realmente should be correct too though i havent tried it yet). You could also have any of the folllowing which all mean 'do you want to study': quieres estudiar, quiere usted estudiar, quieren ustedes estudiar. That gives at least 6 different correct answers, which all mean the same thing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.