"Do you really want to study now?"

Translation:¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?

February 26, 2018

18 Comments


heather304956

previously i believe duolingo has used quieres mucho for really want but it is not accepted here. I haven't reported as I may be incorrect.like Heyjude71 I go to discussion to try & find enlightenment.

April 30, 2018

susu581980

Yes that is what I thought too. I guess they are trying to get us to us "de verdad".

September 9, 2018

Heyjude71

too often the 'correct' answer given when I get a sentence wrong is NOT the answer given here. this time it has "¿ de veras deseas estudiar ahora?" whereas here the correct reply given here is "¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?" This makes it very hard for a beginning student like myself. Sometimes as with this one, I come to discussion just to see what the correct answer really is.

February 26, 2018

MJMGruver

There are often many "correct" ways to say something in another language, and I think that sometime DL tries to give you a correct answer that is as similar to the response that you gave as possible.

July 13, 2018

RonaldoResuelto

Maybe so. Sometimes I mentally filter through a number of replies. I used "de verdad", but I considered "realmente", and I wonder if DL would have considered it wrong or would have given me different feedback. The problem will likely be presented again, and I'll try it.

September 28, 2018

eeems

I used realmente and DL considered it correct.

January 15, 2019

Steven331619

how do i know where to put the 'de verdad'? does it always go in the beginning of the sentence? Is it applicable to any sentence that starts similar to: Do you really...? Do I really...? Are you really...? Is he really...? etc.

November 10, 2018

WByson

I am not a native speaker so I can't say for sure, but in my experience this is indeed one of those expressions that always comes at the start of a sentence. At least, I cannot think of a sentence for myself where it would fit in any other spot.

January 16, 2019

Anna694674

Do you happen to know whether the rule is "De verdad always comes at the start", or "Two adverbial constructs don't go together"? My answer, "Tú quieres estudiar ahora de verdad?" was marked wrong, as were two or three other, similar sentences (which I don't exactly remember) with two adverbs in a row at the end of a phrase.

September 9, 2019

BobR503302

¿Quieres de verdad estudiar ahora? was also marked wrong.

October 16, 2019

trish_osullivan

'De verdad' or 'de veras' mean really/truly etc in the sense of is it really the case that... if someone says something outrageous you can say 'de verdad?!' Meaning 'Really?!' 'Quiero mucho..' means i really want.. as in my desire is great. De verdad quiero.. means 'yes it is actually true that i want...' Two completely different meanings

December 23, 2018

carebare8

De verdad quieres estudiar ahora

November 16, 2018

trish_osullivan

Both de verdad and de veras are correct and have pretty much the same meaning. (Realmente should be correct too though i havent tried it yet). You could also have any of the folllowing which all mean 'do you want to study': quieres estudiar, quiere usted estudiar, quieren ustedes estudiar. That gives at least 6 different correct answers, which all mean the same thing.

December 23, 2018

RobertBRipley

This is what I'm told is correct.

"¿De Veras quiere ud. estudiar ahora?"

I give up!

August 15, 2018

Anna694674

Well, "de veras" is another way to say "really", and "ud." is probably a legitimate abreviation for usted – so this is a correct and valid translation of "Do you really want to study now?"

September 9, 2019

MichaelFar417547

Whats wrong with: "Tú muchas ganas de estudiar ahora?"

December 11, 2018

trish_osullivan

Tu tiene muchas ganas de ... means do you really feel like studying... as in do you have a lot of desire to study. To feel like studying is not the same as wanting to, similar but not the same translation. It is actually asking is it true that you want to study today, not do you have a lot of want to study today. Granted we can only know that is the translation they're looking for because thats what the rest of this lesson/unit has been talking about

December 23, 2018

MrsDee3

I used Tú realmente instead of De verdad and it was accepted as correct. Jan 2019

January 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.