"I want to sleep in this room."

Translation:Chci spát v tomto pokoji.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

I was wondering why it isn't "Chci spát v tomten pokoji"? Since pokoj is maskulinum inanimatum.

1 year ago

Holandsky_Honza

I guess I'm mixing up a lot of things and 'tomten' doesn't even exist :) tak.... that: ten, to, ta . This: tento, tato, toto. Lokativ.: tomto (this), tamto (that). Am I correct?

1 year ago

VladaFu
Mod

In this case it is the position and the "v" preposition so we use locative.

The archaic usage of "v" for direction ("into") would require accusative.

The declension table is here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tento#Declension

1 year ago

IngridLind18

why not: chci v tomto pokoji spát

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

I will add it. It strongly stresses SPÁT. I want to SLEEP in this room. And not just dine here or watch TV.

7 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.