1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I suoi cani non mangiano il …

"I suoi cani non mangiano il cioccolato."

Translation:His dogs do not eat the chocolate.

March 20, 2013

49 Comments


dean2308

PS: chocolate is poisonous for dogs!


RosettaY

Yes, I can confirm that. If you love your dog, you should not give him chocolate. It is the theobromin content in the chocolate, which is so dangerous, also for cats and some other animals, but not for humans.


RubenB1979

Grapes, onions, garlic, raisins and avacados are also bad for dogs.


Hekko2

Also sweetener xylitol, which may be found in some chewing gums for example.


iacjos02

Very bad for "le cane"


Kilyle

I'd like to point out that in English, using "their" to mean "his or her" is reasonable, particularly if you're writing for certain venues (where assuming a gender would be offensive yet using awkward "his or her" constructions would be worse).

I like that this doesn't accept that form, because it reduces confusion for the student trying to master singular/plural forms in the Italian, but it is at least worth noting.


acompletecircle

Yeah, but as a native speaker of another latin-based language actually very similar to italian I can say that we don't use their when we don't know the gender, if we ever have to refer to the person we say 'the person' or 'someone' (for general statements). However, if you are just speaking about someone's belongings/possessions, since the gender of the possessive pronoun always matches the gender of the noun, it can apply for someone of any gender.


Kilyle

I realize that the plural "we don't know the gender and don't wish to offend anyone" form is probably not widespread outside English, and was speaking solely of the accepted English translations of the sentence. "His dogs," "Her dogs," and "Their dogs" would all work in English even though the Italian is distinctly singular with the pronoun; the English "their" works as a singular in this case, although it still conjugates like a plural.

I'd also like to note that there are people who reject the singular use of "their," so you should be careful to avoid it in documents for school or work - just in case someone runs by this comment while trying to learn English :)


ellieb09

In documents and school papers, you use the term "one" to keep from offending the reader. "One" is used in place of you/he/she/it. So, you would say, "One has dogs that does not eat chocolate."

But that's only for extremely formal cases. Any other time, it sounds pretentious.


ieXEZn2E

You should say "one has dogs that DO not eat...." Or, "one has a dog that does not eat...."


pmassig

How American to sacrifice English grammar on the altar of political correctness. 'Their' is most definitely not singular.

Native English speakers who 'reject the singular use of "their' are called 'literate.'

BTW, nouns aren't conjugated, they're declined, and in no case do they decline (or conjugate) themselves‼


.o_

In breaking an important internet law, "don't feed the trolls," I must ask you, why do you correct Kilyle on grammar at one point, yet later use internet slang?

In addition, a singular "they" has been acceptable since at the latest the late 16th century, in this case "Romeo and Juliet," with "Arise; one knocks. / ... / Hark, how they knock!"

I understand that English has changed since then, but how might you argue with Oxford? Oxford has said that it is acceptable, and it may be open to debate, but I would tend to agree with them.

In conclusion, I will quote a wise young man who was once in my ninth grade English class.

"Do you even grammar, bro?"

(And, hint: there is a correct answer. "Yes, I grammar many goodly.")


Kilyle

Yikes, this conversation got ugly fast. (Not referring to you so much as jackfate there. Resorting to insults just means you don't have anything intelligent to contribute to the discussion.)

Yeah, I mixed up "conjugate" and "decline." Which I should've gotten right, given my background, but honestly I've never understood why these are two separate words. One way or the other, it's applying a set of changes to put the word through its paces. And I reject your notion that the English language can't bend enough to make a passive into an active the way I used it.

Your second statement - that those who reject the singular use of 'their' are called "literate" - seems to be saying that all native speakers of English, if literate, reject it. Since I am literate and I do not reject it, I call the "No True Scotsman" fallacy.

I grew up prescriptivist, but over decades of language study became a descriptivist, which is why I strongly question it any time someone says this or that "isn't proper English." While the notion isn't entirely meaningless (there are certainly some things that are not proper English - for example, "me takes it" or "red big three balloons"), it's a charge usually leveled at a word or phrasing that isn't in the register used for writing college essays, but is still perfectly functional English used by plenty of ordinary people on a regular basis. And I would say that is more than sufficient reasoning to call it "proper English," unless you're restricting English to what only a small portion of native English speakers actually use.


karl525842

It isnt political correctness. English, as a derivative of german, lost the gender neutral second person--the proverbial "you all". "Their" in that context is just gap-filling pronouns that no longer exist in the language.


PeterSheppard16

Can't 'suoi' apply to feminine possessors as well?


blasler

If you are speaking formally, can't this also mean 'your dogs' ?


acompletecircle

In formal writing the suo/sua/sue/suoi need to be capitalised, so here it is implied to mean his/her.


VivianNaza

Why is suoi "her"?


spanishcabbage

It could be either him or her. The masculine or feminine pronoun is referring to the object that they own


jackfate11

Why does it need to be "il cioccolato" as opposed to just "cioccolato"?


acompletecircle

It can be, in the more general way (as in when you're stating general eating habits) But nouns in italian need an article before them generally, and I think duolingo is just insisting on that to make people remember they need an article in most cases. This is clear with other sentences like: Il cavallo beve acqua, Il cane non beve latte, etc.


Jeffrey855877

I think Duo might wrong here to require il.

It kind of requires a bit of dog-knowledge. Dogs don't generally eat chocolate as part of their diet, because it is poisonous for dogs and can kill them. So, generally speaking, dogs don't eat chocolate because it will either kill them (whereupon they don't eat anything), or make them terribly sick, teaching their owners a lesson at clean-up time.

So, I think that i cani non mangiano cioccolato would be correct.

When it's i suoi cani however, we're talking about specific dogs eating/not eating a specific, but unknown amount of chocolate.

Still, it seems to me that either using il or not using it would be appropriate here, it just changes the focus on which chocolate is/is not being consumed. If it is correct to say i suoi cani non bevono latte, then i suoi cani non mangiano cioccolato should be correct also.

I'm going to deliberately omit the il next time through and see what happens.


DaecanTee

How do you say 'his dogs cannot eat the chocolate' in italian, when 'non mangiano' is 'do not eat'?


AdiYan12

Ciao. the verb "can" in italian is "potere" ->io posso, tu poui, lui/lei puo', noi possiamo, voi potete, loro possono. so "his dogs can't eat the chocolate would be -> "i suoi cani non possono mangiare il cioccolato . hope this is clear enough :)


Jeffrey855877

That's a good thing, too, because it doesn't take a whole lot of chocolate to kill a dog. Chocolate is very, very bad for dogs. A dark chocolate candy bar can kill a small dog, or make them extremely sick, because chocolate is poisonous for dogs.


leoalpha5293

Why not your dogs?


akdougherty

I'm not sure why "Their" isn't correct here.

What would be the equivalent of the third person plural possessive if the plurality of the possessive is determined by the quantity of the thing being referenced (e.g. dog vs. dogs)?


[deactivated user]

    his/her = il suo / la sua / i suoi / le sue

    their = il loro / la loro / i loro / le loro


seanburke51860

    I am giving correct answer but not recognizing it


veronicaro20047

    The polite version of your is the same as if i were to say his hers or its. With no other context, "your" is also a correct translation if we wanna get technical. I mean hey if you let me translate "voi" as "y'all" i think this is an acceptable assumption.


RoslynJS

    Here's some sensible advice: all dogs should not eat chocolate!


Nosnos10

    Why did not eat the chocolate ..it makes no sense saying do not eat THE chocolate


guiaugusto91

    So how can I write "her dogs do not eat the chocolate"?


KarenMalon9

    When the correct answer comes up i cant see my original answer so cant see where im going wrong


iamvered

    "His dogs do not eat chocolate" should be correct for this sentence. "Il cioccolato" as a generality? His dogs don't eat chocolate. I suoi cani non mangiono il cioccolato. Yeah?


iamadumbdog

    U wrote "code 100110100011" and i passed


fanticreader401

    when do you use the article with a noun? jo


    [deactivated user]

      What's wrong with my answer?

      Your dogs don't eat the chocolate.


Fabian814067

      "i suoi cani" = his/her, no "your"


Sinead451958

      Some typos are ignored, others not. Confused


Hekko2

      Sometimes I make the same typo in two sentence in the same excercise, one is ignored, one makes my answer wrong.


Betsy724790

      "il" is not an option in the word bank for this phrase. The only way to submit a correct answer is this: Il suoi cani non mangiano i cioccolato.


Hekko2

      That is not correct. Il is singular, i is plural, you can't just switch them around.


Betsy724790

      You are not understanding. DuoLingo displays "il" as the correct answer. The word bank does not provide "il". The word bank only provides "i". I chose "i" from the word bank, because "il" was not available. DuoLingo needs to fix the word bank selections to match the correct answer displayed by DuoLingo.


Hekko2

      But you still have both il and i used in your answer. Just swap them around.


AbdullahO-O

      (His god "does" not eat the chocolate) is more accurate!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.