1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Wohin kommt was?

RamiDaoud

Wohin kommt was?

Hi, What is the right translation for "Wohin kommt was"?

February 26, 2018

3 Comments


ally.x

I'd say "Where goes what?" or "What goes where?" ... as in when you're sorting dishes in someone else's kitchen and want to know what goes to which cabinet.


RamiDaoud

"Wohin geht was " isn't it closer to your translation "Where goes what?"


ally.x

I still believe the meaning is the same but I will be glad to learn something new if someone more knowledgeable can correct me. In English you can also say either What goes here? or What comes here? with the same meaning.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.