"Les gusta mucho el zoológico."

Translation:They really like the zoo.

8 months ago

9 Comments


Mmjmama

How am I supposed to understand 'you like' from les gusta, les seems like it should be they

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Les can mean either "they" or "you" (plural), so A ellos/as or A ustedes is often prepended for clarity.

2 months ago

Dinah862515

You use "verdad" for really in a previous....

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

That was probably ¿De verdad? as in "Really?" as in a surprise. Here, really means "a lot."

2 months ago

WasHimk

Why do not use A ellos at the beginning ?

3 months ago

notters

It's optional and used gor emphasidms

3 months ago

notters

Sorry, emphasis

3 months ago

JR6Z6y

Isn't this redundant? Who doesn't like the zoo?

8 months ago

skibo21776

The animals

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.