Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les gusta mucho el zoológico."

Translation:They really like the zoo.

6 months ago

9 Comments


WasHimk

Why do not use A ellos at the beginning ?

2 months ago

notters

It's optional and used gor emphasidms

2 months ago

notters

Sorry, emphasis

2 months ago

Mmjmama

How am I supposed to understand 'you like' from les gusta, les seems like it should be they

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Les can mean either "they" or "you" (plural), so A ellos/as or A ustedes is often prepended for clarity.

1 month ago

Dinah862515

You use "verdad" for really in a previous....

3 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

That was probably ¿De verdad? as in "Really?" as in a surprise. Here, really means "a lot."

3 weeks ago

JR6Z6y
JR6Z6y

Isn't this redundant? Who doesn't like the zoo?

6 months ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

The animals

3 months ago