"Lesgustamuchoelzoológico."

Translation:They really like the zoo.

10 months ago

14 Comments


Mmjmama

How am I supposed to understand 'you like' from les gusta, les seems like it should be they

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Les can mean either "they" or "you" (plural), so A ellos/as or A ustedes is often prepended for clarity.

5 months ago

Dinah862515

You use "verdad" for really in a previous....

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

That was probably ¿De verdad? as in "Really?" as in a surprise. Here, really means "a lot."

4 months ago

rick.gomez

I wrote, "They very much like the zoo." This was marked as wrong. Why?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Sounds fine to me. Please report it (using the flag icon) if you haven't already done so.

1 month ago

GenevieuJi

The last word didn't sound like zoológico

1 week ago

TyCZ9L

Why isn't there "A ellos" in front of les gusta?

1 week ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

If context is clear, it's optional. But without it, there's ambiguity---since les could also mean ellas as well as ustedes.

1 week ago

WasHimk

Why do not use A ellos at the beginning ?

5 months ago

notters

It's optional and used gor emphasidms

5 months ago

notters

Sorry, emphasis

5 months ago

JR6Z6y

Isn't this redundant? Who doesn't like the zoo?

10 months ago

skibo21776

The animals

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.