1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Les gusta mucho el zoológico…

"Les gusta mucho el zoológico."

Translation:They really like the zoo.

February 26, 2018

36 Comments


gordonjackson1

"They like the zoo a lot" was not accepted. The answer in English means much the same thing and "mucho" usually means "a lot".


Artemuas

Likewise for me. It's irritating when Duo starts correcting your native language even if it means the same.


Tyson240405

I said they "They like a lot of zoos" because I thought there was an "s" after zoologico


ytteb13

accepted 7/8/20


TyCZ9L

Why isn't there "A ellos" in front of les gusta?


Dugggg

If context is clear, it's optional. But without it, there's ambiguity---since les could also mean ellas as well as ustedes.


GenevieuJi

The last word didn't sound like zoológico


ChristyRN

Agreed! So many of the narrators are not clear with their dictation OR diction unfortunately.


rick.gomez

I wrote, "They very much like the zoo." This was marked as wrong. Why?


Dugggg

Sounds fine to me. Please report it (using the flag icon) if you haven't already done so.


DuolingoChild32

It doesnt really make sense.. and i don't think 'much' is anywhere in it


Mmjmama

How am I supposed to understand 'you like' from les gusta, les seems like it should be they


Dugggg

Les can mean either "they" or "you" (plural), so A ellos/as or A ustedes is often prepended for clarity.


WasHimk

Why do not use A ellos at the beginning ?


notters

It's optional and used gor emphasidms


notters

Sorry, emphasis


Daniel330032

Why is it gusta and not gusto? Zoologico is masculine....right?


Josefina446354

The translation of English should be more flexible.


Dinah862515

You use "verdad" for really in a previous....


Dugggg

That was probably ¿De verdad? as in "Really?" as in a surprise. Here, really means "a lot."


ali480417

I got dinged for putting in the a... A les... i thought it was optional hmph


DonnaAguir

I translated it to "They like the zoo very much." Why is that incorrect? Thanks.


JR6Z6y

Isn't this redundant? Who doesn't like the zoo?


jeffdavidj

The monkeys enjoy flinging poo, though.


Lana686354

They liked the zoo a lot. I think this is also correct


[deactivated user]

    I think in one previous exorcise was "A él le gusta..." so it can be only "él gusta...."? if can be "Les gusta....".


ArnieRoss777

    Can "mucho" go last?: "Les gusta el zoologico mucho?"


GaryC825572

    If we are talking plural (ellos), wouldnt be gustan?


Sue297768

    If it was a group of females would it be 'las gusta'


FJhK10

    HOW IS MUCHO "REALLY" AND WHEN IS IT "A LOT" -- IF IT IS BOTH WHY FLUNK ME FOR "A LOT"?


LunaLuz123

    "They like the zoo a lot" was marked as a mistake, but it's not. It should be accepted as a correct answer.


Anenyl

    I also put "They like the zoo a lot" as per several previous similar sentences. Why would that be wrong and "They really like the zoo" be correct? Mucho = really? It seems more superlative than just a lot.


HermanS.Wh

    They like the zoo a lot IS NATIVE SPEECH, NOT UNLIKE they really like the zoo.


TitusAlba

    'I like the zoo very much' should have been accepted


Sue297768

    Yes they do. I speak from personal experience

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.