"Les gusta mucho el zoológico."

Translation:They really like the zoo.

February 26, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

gordonjackson1

"They like the zoo a lot" was not accepted. The answer in English means much the same thing and "mucho" usually means "a lot".

March 22, 2019

rick.gomez

I wrote, "They very much like the zoo." This was marked as wrong. Why?

December 12, 2018

Dugggg

Sounds fine to me. Please report it (using the flag icon) if you haven't already done so.

December 12, 2018

TyCZ9L

Why isn't there "A ellos" in front of les gusta?

January 9, 2019

Dugggg

If context is clear, it's optional. But without it, there's ambiguity---since les could also mean ellas as well as ustedes.

January 9, 2019

GenevieuJi

The last word didn't sound like zoológico

January 9, 2019

Mmjmama

How am I supposed to understand 'you like' from les gusta, les seems like it should be they

August 2, 2018

Dugggg

Les can mean either "they" or "you" (plural), so A ellos/as or A ustedes is often prepended for clarity.

August 13, 2018

Dinah862515

You use "verdad" for really in a previous....

August 28, 2018

Dugggg

That was probably ¿De verdad? as in "Really?" as in a surprise. Here, really means "a lot."

August 28, 2018

Josefina446354

The translation of English should be more flexible.

February 7, 2019

JR6Z6y

Isn't this redundant? Who doesn't like the zoo?

February 26, 2018

skibo21776

The animals

June 24, 2018

jeffdavidj

The monkeys enjoy flinging poo, though.

August 21, 2019

WasHimk

Why do not use A ellos at the beginning ?

July 18, 2018

notters

It's optional and used gor emphasidms

July 24, 2018

notters

Sorry, emphasis

July 24, 2018

ali480417

I got dinged for putting in the a... A les... i thought it was optional hmph

July 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.