1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't need you now."

"I don't need you now."

Translation:Yo no te necesito ahora.

February 26, 2018

26 Comments


Dale258257

Brutal. What a way to break up.


Victor666666666

The villain said to its disposable minion


RenKaiser0

DL corrects my answer "Yo no te necesito" by "Ya no te necesito". Is it because i forgot to translate "now"?


JR6Z6y

Is there a guide somewhere thay explains this syntax? Why does "no" come before "te" when it most directly modifies the verb?


Julian_L.

«No» always goes before an accusative or dative pronoun.


NeNe237300

I missed the darn personal a again!!! Draht


David534325

How do you decide to construct the sentence with Te and not the Tu or Usted pronouns. Would it not still be acceptable to say 'Yo no tu necesito ahora' or even Yo no necesito usted' ? How to I decide between the te and the tu? Any help would be greatful.


DavidMoore622957

This is a little complicated because Spanish has four different ways to say "you," depending on whether it's familiar ("" form) or more formal ("usted " form). It helps to list them all out:

= "you" (singular, familiar)
usted = "you" (singular, more formal)
vosotros = "you" (plural, familiar) this is use in Spain
ustedes = "you" (plural) it's the more formal form in Spain and just plural everywhere else

The above list is what you use when "you" is the subject of the sentence; the one doing the action. When "you" is an object of the verb, the one receiving or experiencing the action initiated by the subject, you use one of the following object pronouns:

te = "you" as a direct or indirect object (singular familiar)
lo = "you" as a direct object (singular, masculine, more formal)
la = "you" as a direct object (singular, feminine, more formal)
le = "you" as an indirect object (singular, more formal)
os = "you" as object (plural, familiar) in Spain los/las "you" as a direct object (plural) more formal in Spain
les = "you" as indirect object (plural), more formal in Spain

As you can see, there are a lot of choices, depending on who "you" represents. So, it's a lot to both explain and comprehend. Duo tries to keep it simple by focusing on the "tú/te/ustedes forms, but it accepts anything that is valid.

The first thing you need to do is determine whether "you" is the subject or an object. If the latter, is it direct or indirect. And finally, decide on familiar/formal and singular/plural.

If you need more help sorting this out, read the comments after each drill that you get wrong and try to discern the patterns. Beyond trial and error, you can Google any of the pronouns for more information.


granada190553

How would be the "usted" and "ustedes" form of "te"/"te...a ti"?


DavidMoore622957

no lo necesito = "I don't need you" (usted)
no los necesito = "I don't need you" (ustedes)

If the "you" is unambiguously female, then la(s) would replace lo(s).


SiggiGo

Gracias por tu ayuda :-)


NathanMond6

Duo you're so mean :'(


Damonr05

Te nesesito ahora means i need you now, so to say you don't need that person you need to say " yo no" to show you don't need that person. Similar to the gustar concept where to say "i like" it's me gusta but to say you don't like you say "No me gusta".


AgatheHipp

Where does the ya come from


Eden281267

YES exactly- I was right using "yo" but they said I had a typo using it


Eden281267

YES exactly- I was right using "yo" but they said I had a typo using it


wightriders

no necesito te ahora ( Is this not acceptable ?)


DavidMoore622957

No, grammar requires the clitic te to go before the verb, and after no when negating. There are situations where you can attach it to the verb (e.g., with infinitives). But when you don't, it must appear before the verb.


AlexanderAlight

Say that to your desire


mingosu

i don't need the 'yo' right?


NathanMond6

Yes, that's right. Just, "No te necesito ahora" is correct.


Eden281267

Weeeeelllll, looka here. I put "Yo no te necesito" and I was supposed to put "yo no te necesito ahora". -but- They said that I was right, which I am thankful for, but they also said I had a typo- that I was supposed to write "Ya no te necesito" , underlining the "a" in "ya". Por que??? Has anyone else had this happen to them before??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.