Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't need you now."

Translation:Yo no te necesito ahora.

5 months ago

5 Comments


JR6Z6y
JR6Z6y

Is there a guide somewhere thay explains this syntax? Why does "no" come before "te" when it most directly modifies the verb?

5 months ago

Julian_L.

«No» always goes before an accusative or dative pronoun.

5 months ago

NeNe237300

I missed the darn personal a again!!! Draht

2 months ago

RenKaiser0

DL corrects my answer "Yo no te necesito" by "Ya no te necesito". Is it because i forgot to translate "now"?

2 weeks ago

Gill238293

It corrected Yo no necesito te ahora as "no lo necesito ahora". Que?

6 days ago