"I don't need you now."

Translation:Yo no te necesito ahora.

7 months ago

9 Comments


RenKaiser0

DL corrects my answer "Yo no te necesito" by "Ya no te necesito". Is it because i forgot to translate "now"?

2 months ago

JR6Z6y
JR6Z6y

Is there a guide somewhere thay explains this syntax? Why does "no" come before "te" when it most directly modifies the verb?

7 months ago

Julian_L.

«No» always goes before an accusative or dative pronoun.

7 months ago

NeNe237300

I missed the darn personal a again!!! Draht

5 months ago

granada190553
granada190553

How would be the "usted" and "ustedes" form of "te"/"te...a ti"?

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

no lo necesito = "I don't need you" (usted)
no los necesito = "I don't need you" (ustedes)

If the "you" is unambiguously female, then la(s) would replace lo(s).

1 month ago

SiggiGo
SiggiGo

Gracias por tu ayuda :-)

1 week ago

wightriders
wightriders

no necesito te ahora ( Is this not acceptable ?)

3 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

No, grammar requires the clitic te to go before the verb, and after no when negating. There are situations where you can attach it to the verb (e.g., with infinitives). But when you don't, it must appear before the verb.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.