Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His lighter is new and expensive."

Translation:Bricheta lui este nouă și scumpă.

6 months ago

2 Comments


Deisi92
Deisi92

What's wrong with „bricheta sa”?

6 months ago

manatopthehill
manatopthehill

I guess it was rejected because it's not "accurate" even though it's not "wrong".

Bricheta lui = His lighter
Bricheta ei = Her lighter
Bricheta sa = Her or his lighter

If you translate "his lighter" to "bricheta sa" you lose the gender information in the process.

4 months ago