"I don't like this wine."

Translation:No me gusta este vino.

February 26, 2018

12 Comments


pg9753

When do you use "me" and when do you use "mi"

February 26, 2018

selinamuneca

"Mi" literally means "my", so it would only be used when you're expressing possession of something. For example, "Es mi mochila" -> It is MY backpack. Or, "Ella es mi amiga" -> She is MY friend.

On the other hand, "me" is reflexive. It can be used with the verb gustar to indicate something is pleasing to you. So, if you say "Me gusta vino" it's really like saying "Wine is pleasing to ME" in English. "Me" can also be used in reflexive verbs where you express doing something to yourself. For example, You can say "Voy a ducharme" --> I'm going to shower MYSELF.

I hope this makes sense!

February 26, 2018

TheKeeb

I'm confused why it is "me gusta" and not "me gusto". It says that I used the "yo form instead of the el/ella/usted form".... but why shouldn't I use the "yo form" since I'm talking about myself?

September 20, 2018

EricJones283099

The subject of this verb is "este vino," rather than yourself. It's kind of like saying "To me, this wine is not liked."

September 20, 2018

TheKeeb

Thank you for this very easy-to-understand explanation, Eric!

December 3, 2018

mchitko

But vino is masculine, so why isnt it gusto? Now im really confused.

July 23, 2019

mchitko

Oh. Because its a verb, not an adjective. Dang!

July 23, 2019

mgbryant

I thought we were supposed to match "vino" with "esto" not este

November 4, 2018

Joan6587

Esto is for it is este/esta is for this therefore este for male and esta for female. It's confusing sometimes

December 3, 2018

JeanDeux

Why doesn't it accept "Me no gusta este vino" ?

December 3, 2018

EricJones283099

When a verb requires an object pronoun (direct or indirect), any negatives (no, nunca, etc) must precede the object pronoun. See https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

December 3, 2018

Sevenjetc

Thank you, Eric, I was just about to ask the same.

April 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.