"I don't like this wine."

Translation:No me gusta este vino.

10 months ago

10 Comments


mgbryant

I thought we were supposed to match "vino" with "esto" not este

2 months ago

Joan779126

Esto is for it is este/esta is for this therefore este for male and esta for female. It's confusing sometimes

1 month ago

JeanDeux

Why doesn't it accept "Me no gusta este vino" ?

1 month ago

EricJones283099

When a verb requires an object pronoun (direct or indirect), any negatives (no, nunca, etc) must precede the object pronoun. See https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

1 month ago

pg9753

When do you use "me" and when do you use "mi"

10 months ago

selinamuneca

"Mi" literally means "my", so it would only be used when you're expressing possession of something. For example, "Es mi mochila" -> It is MY backpack. Or, "Ella es mi amiga" -> She is MY friend.

On the other hand, "me" is reflexive. It can be used with the verb gustar to indicate something is pleasing to you. So, if you say "Me gusta vino" it's really like saying "Wine is pleasing to ME" in English. "Me" can also be used in reflexive verbs where you express doing something to yourself. For example, You can say "Voy a ducharme" --> I'm going to shower MYSELF.

I hope this makes sense!

10 months ago

EricJones283099

Getting frustrated that Duo is not accepting "A mí me gusta" but only "Me gusta" for this type of question.

5 months ago

TheKeeb

I'm confused why it is "me gusta" and not "me gusto". It says that I used the "yo form instead of the el/ella/usted form".... but why shouldn't I use the "yo form" since I'm talking about myself?

4 months ago

EricJones283099

The subject of this verb is "este vino," rather than yourself. It's kind of like saying "To me, this wine is not liked."

4 months ago

TheKeeb

Thank you for this very easy-to-understand explanation, Eric!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.