1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't like this wine."

"I don't like this wine."

Translation:No me gusta este vino.

February 26, 2018

26 Comments


JamesGray373885

Yo no me gusta este vino<- Didnt work


SarahRoger160413

I don't see a difference, so I reported it to Duo.


Christiann936752

No same here what's wrong


KrishnamKK

Me gusta means I like (it) so Yo is redundant here


TheKeeb

I'm confused why it is "me gusta" and not "me gusto". It says that I used the "yo form instead of the el/ella/usted form".... but why shouldn't I use the "yo form" since I'm talking about myself?


EricJones283099

The subject of this verb is "este vino," rather than yourself. It's kind of like saying "To me, this wine is not liked."


mchitko

But vino is masculine, so why isnt it gusto? Now im really confused.


mchitko

Oh. Because its a verb, not an adjective. Dang!


TheKeeb

Thank you for this very easy-to-understand explanation, Eric!


JeanDeux

Why doesn't it accept "Me no gusta este vino" ?


EricJones283099

When a verb requires an object pronoun (direct or indirect), any negatives (no, nunca, etc) must precede the object pronoun. See https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


Sevenjetc

Thank you, Eric, I was just about to ask the same.


SteveMach

earlier you explained the object of gusta is the wine, not me so no is preceding the object...?


Elias734121

Why "yo no me gusta esto vino" is not correct?


mgbryant

I thought we were supposed to match "vino" with "esto" not este


Joan6587

Esto is for it is este/esta is for this therefore este for male and esta for female. It's confusing sometimes


missbutton94

What's the difference between Esto and Este?


MariaDavid94394

Why is using "yo" wrong?!


pg9753

When do you use "me" and when do you use "mi"


selinamuneca

"Mi" literally means "my", so it would only be used when you're expressing possession of something. For example, "Es mi mochila" -> It is MY backpack. Or, "Ella es mi amiga" -> She is MY friend.

On the other hand, "me" is reflexive. It can be used with the verb gustar to indicate something is pleasing to you. So, if you say "Me gusta vino" it's really like saying "Wine is pleasing to ME" in English. "Me" can also be used in reflexive verbs where you express doing something to yourself. For example, You can say "Voy a ducharme" --> I'm going to shower MYSELF.

I hope this makes sense!


EricJones283099

Getting frustrated that Duo is not accepting "A mí me gusta" but only "Me gusta" for this type of question.


doublelingot

'a mi no me gusta este vino' is graded correct by Duo


Eddickerso

The drop downs are worthless.!!!!!!!!!!!!


Ladydy13

If it's a feminine gender saying she doesn't like this wine..why not? Is it automatically masculine?


mcccopley

I still do not see why "yo no me gusta este vino" is wrong.


Karen708389

The link from Eric about pronouns is beyond me. I don't understand how that helps to explain why I cannot say "Yo no me gusta este vino". Why is it wrong to include the "Yo"? Is it supposed to be "No yo me gusta..."? That doesn't seem right. Can someone explain that in basic terminology?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.