1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos sentarnos en esas s…

"Queremos sentarnos en esas sillas."

Translation:We want to sit in those chairs.

February 26, 2018

24 Comments


Beth_Martin

Perhaps it is just inglés americano pero aquí we sit on chairs.


SaraGalesa

In inglés británico, we sit on chairs generally, but we might sit in a big comfy armchair.


sIzIY

But it is silla....not Sillón....it should be on not in for the question


chuckdumas

Thank you adding 'sillón' to the discussion.


SaraGalesa

Yes, when it comes to this question, you are absolutely right.


Beth_Martin

This thread made me laugh. Nice to know we English speakers, no matter our location, are sitting on and not in chairs. Thanks!


Laurien112

Not in all situations though. This translationi would make sense to me if a group arrived at an event and were asked where they would like to sit. In that case, in the parts of the US where I have lived, we'd respond, "We'd like to sit in those chairs."


Anne26826

'Sit on' is accepted


Hunter61277

Is this an American turn of phrase? In UK you sit ON an chair, not IN one.

Mainly because you are on it, and not in it...


Yleexot406

I'm not sure how regional, but yes, at least in Texas I sit IN my easy chair and relax after a hard day.


Pancho685215

Why not "We would like to sit in those chairs"?


Beto330368

I believe in that case you would use quisiéramos (We would like).


Parmachella

I cannot tell the difference (audibly) between "queremos" and "creemos." Both translations make sense, but DL wants "we want."


Alex__urbina

Queremos querer want

Creemos creer believe


Julie59547

On those chairs is the correct grammar in English


Yleexot406

"On those chairs" is no more correct or incorrect as "in those chairs".


Rick12790

Why sentarnos and not sentarmos?


Yleexot406

"nos" is pronoun that can mean "us" ("Ellos nos llamaron ayer." = "They called us yesterday"). The pronoun "nos" (us) can also follow an infinitive ("¿Puedes ayudarnos"? = "Can you help us?") "Nos" is also a reflexive pronoun for the first person plural and used with reflexive verbs ("Normalmente nos sentamos atrás." = "Normally we sit in back.")

The "mos" ending is for the first person plural ("we") verb conjugations. "Hablamos en la clase cada día." = "We talk in class every day." or "Escribíamos una carta a ella cada semana." = "We wrote a letter to her every week."


loriduinkelly

Why sentarnos rather than an infinitive form of the verb for sit?


Yleexot406

The actual infinitive is "sentarse" (to sit oneself). Duo's sentence actually translates something like "We want to sit ourselves (down) in those chairs" but you would seldom actually translate the "ourselves" in English. To express the "ourselves" you use the direct object pronoun "nos" which get attached to the end of the infinitive ("sentarnos"). Thus "Queremos (we want) sentarnos (to sit [ourselves]) en esas sillas (in those chairs)".


AACaptain

"We want to sit in those seats" was marked wrong, 4/21/21


Yleexot406

"Sillas" means "chairs". "Asientos" means "seats".


AACaptain

Then why do they give "seats" as a hint?


Yleexot406

Don't know. You'll have to call and ask them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.