1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have an older brother…

"Do you have an older brother?"

Translation:你有哥哥吗?

February 26, 2018

22 Comments


twinbladed

Is there an inherent difference between 你有哥哥吗? and 你有没有哥哥? I was originally taught the second phrase as being more acceptable (while synonymous with the first phrase), but am looking for clarification.


MilesBHuff

I was also taught that they were equivalent.


jtj1125

I have told my Chinese friends the same thing they said they are the same


HerbalTeeth

you can ask questions with the proper question article or by making the sentence an affirmative negative like you just said. Another example could be 你是美国不美国?Not sure if I did that right but it's what my professor taught me.


Alan946894

2020.5.19 I believe you meant to say

你是不是美國人?


PolMATEO2

1 problem:

  • Do you have older brothers? / Do you have any older brother?

  • It's not the same as: Do you have an older brother?

It would be: 你有哥哥吗 ?or 你有一个哥哥吗?


RicknRoll87

solved!

I heard that you can also make questions by putting the verb + 没 + verb

so could i ask this question also with 你的哥哥 有没有?

//edit: order was wrong, it should be: 你有没有哥哥?"do you have a brother"

the original would be "does your brother have ..." which is nonsensical.


jtj1125

yes indeed but for that you take the verb to have 有 and the verb to not have 没有 and put it together to make 有没有 because those are the components to make that vocab


Diego565726

In english it mentions "older". There is no word for older in the chinese solution, os there?


cagprado

哥哥 means specifically "older brother" 弟弟 is the corresponding "younger brother"

In Chinese, you can have up to 4 siblings hahaha =P

妹妹 younger sis 姐姐 older sis

姐妹 for referring to both your sisters (older and younger) 兄弟 for referring to your brothers

This pattern repeats when referring to your uncle and aunts and cousins and all! I suggest you search for Chinese family tree diagrams online, it's quite complicated! But don't stress too much about it, your loved one will surely teach you all about it before a family gathering!


Dasiy408141

you know a lot about China haha


EGOR002

Gege already implies that it is an older brother


Nick957587

Gege is literally older brother. Didi is younger brother


Hei1long2

Could I say 你有一个哥哥吗?


jtj1125

The only time i personally would use (Number) + 个 would be if i am indicating 2 or more of the person or thing without the 一个 Chinese people would understand you mean 1 brother unless you specify how much you have but i assume you can keep itto add emphasis


MilesBHuff

"你有没有大哥?" This should be correct. Also, the "correct" answer has "哥哥", but the English asks for "大哥".


Fiyalka2

No. "大哥" would be "the oldest brother". Traditionally, the family members were counted by "大哥、二哥、三哥 ……" = "oldest brother, second older brother, third older brother ..."


MagdaleneE4

wouldn't ni you mei you gege make more sense?


jtj1125

你有没有哥哥 And 你有哥哥吗

Both mean the same thing


d3ash

Shouldn't 你有不有哥哥 be accepted?


ErmilyPermily

The use of 不 is incorrect here. If you want to indicate the absence of a noun/that you do not have something, 没有 is the correct phrase (Méiyǒu = not have)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.