"Do you have an older brother?"

Translation:你有哥哥吗?

February 26, 2018

7 Comments


PolMATEO2

1 problem:

  • Do you have older brothers? / Do you have any older brother?

  • It's not the same as: Do you have an older brother?

It would be: 你有哥哥吗 ?or 你有一个哥哥吗?

July 22, 2018

RicknRoll87

solved!

I heard that you can also make questions by putting the verb + 没 + verb

so could i ask this question also with 你的哥哥 有没有?

//edit: order was wrong, it should be: 你有没有哥哥?"do you have a brother"

the original would be "does your brother have ..." which is nonsensical.

September 28, 2018

Diego565726

In english it mentions "older". There is no word for older in the chinese solution, os there?

February 26, 2018

cagprado

哥哥 means specifically "older brother" 弟弟 is the corresponding "younger brother"

In Chinese, you can have up to 4 siblings hahaha =P

妹妹 younger sis 姐姐 older sis

姐妹 for referring to both your sisters (older and younger) 兄弟 for referring to your brothers

This pattern repeats when referring to your uncle and aunts and cousins and all! I suggest you search for Chinese family tree diagrams online, it's quite complicated! But don't stress too much about it, your loved one will surely teach you all about it before a family gathering!

March 24, 2018

Dasiy408141

you know a lot about China haha

September 10, 2018

Hei1long2

Could I say 你有一个哥哥吗?

April 29, 2018

twinbladed

Is there an inherent difference between 你有哥哥吗? and 你有没有哥哥? I was originally taught the second phrase as being more acceptable (while synonymous with the first phrase), but am looking for clarification.

December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.