1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Más alto, por favor."

"Más alto, por favor."

Translation:Louder, please.

February 26, 2018

20 Comments


ignatznkrazy

It's now accepted.


WalksThePath

No it's not accepted, June 2020.


P-Code

Seems right to me. Report it.


gabbykigozi

I thought that was taller i-


Chloe266041

Wouldn't this mean higher?


saramayple

It would depend on the context. We have this in english too. With the word "higher" in fact. "Higher, please" could mean height or pitch depending on the context. Languages are confusing.


FrancisKon

Higher pitch is totally different from higher volume.


CoryMcKenz

If someone meant higher pitch they normally say "pitch" or "range". Nobody would walk in a room and say "quiet you're being too high".


BigDaddyN1NJA

I thought alto meant tall or taller


SaulSnatsky

"Alto" can also mean higher, as in "Lleva la mano mas alto." Por que no?


Eqstrn

why not más fuerte


viejo_zopy

I would think más fuerte would be acceptable also. But I don't know if the two are totally interchangeable.


Nick-56

Hmm, I wrote "Louder, please" and it was not accepted. Reported.


CrashCrazE

How would I describe someone as loud without the confusion of height? Would I have to say someone sounds loud rather than is loud?


viejo_zopy

My guess is "tiene una voz fuerte/alta"--that is "has a loud voice" For "sounds loud" its would be "suena fuerte". Apparently "ruidoso" can be used for loud, but that appear to not really apply to a person, but rather an event. (I thought it only meant noisy). It looks like voz fuerte is more common than voz alta, since voz alta can mean "high voice". In fact it looks to me like "mas fuerte" is more common than "mas alto", although of course it also means "stronger".


Annamay470647

How can you tell by a single sentence which is the intent?


Wyman-m

Why is 'much louder please' not accepted ?


DeanMartin8

Much higher please

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.