"Más alto, por favor."

Translation:Louder, please.

February 26, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

EvgeniyChe3

Why not higher?

February 26, 2018

ignatznkrazy

It's now accepted.

March 31, 2018

P-Code

Seems right to me. Report it.

February 27, 2018

Chloe266041

Wouldn't this mean higher?

June 30, 2018

saramayple

It would depend on the context. We have this in english too. With the word "higher" in fact. "Higher, please" could mean height or pitch depending on the context. Languages are confusing.

July 17, 2018

Cheryk6

Good point

July 30, 2018

Wyman-m

Why is 'much louder please' not accepted ?

February 27, 2019

MichaelBell0

Mâs performs the same function here as the er ending in English so alto = high, but Mâs alto = higher or louder.

March 4, 2019

Julierox87

Thank you! That helps so much!

March 22, 2019

SaulSnatsky

"Alto" can also mean higher, as in "Lleva la mano mas alto." Por que no?

March 5, 2019

Eqstrn

why not más fuerte

August 27, 2019

James369084

More louder is not accepted, Really?

March 22, 2019

Gaius_Plinius

People say this, but it's not actually correct. More plus -er is redundant. I'm not much for correcting colloquial phrases in people's native languages (unless they are paying me since I've done some editing in my day), but since Spanish speakers use "the reverse tree" to help them learn English, only textbook grammar is allowed.

March 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.