1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux un livre."

"Je veux un livre."

Translation:I want a book.

March 20, 2013

43 Comments


Gonxa

Oh geez, I sure will confuse the french words for seeing and wanting lol


Chip356667

Whew! i am glad i'm not the only one!


Nylia48

The best sentence in Duolingo :D


Yetueh

Should the x in "veux" be pronounced here since it is followed by a vowel? Would it be pronounced voiced (z) or nonvoiced (s)?


Sitesurf

The liaison is optional, but if you want to mark it, use the Z sound.


lindsaykee5

"Je veux" means "I want" and "Je voudrais" means "I would like"


ejm_etherwork

I knew that "livre" also means "pound" and tried that. What I didn't know is that the weight is feminine while the book is masculine. That will teach me to look at the options under the words.


JonnyEcke

Is this the case with the currency as well, do you know?


04Yl2X

My mum wont take me to the library and my school doesnt have books i like so JE VEUX UN LIVRE!


SamanSalee1

Hi I wanted to ask that when do we use "veux" and when do we use "veut"?


Sitesurf

"Vouloir" in the present tense: Je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent.


mapoliva

I think it should be translated "I want a book" not one book.


Sitesurf

"Un/une" = a/an or one


Chip356667

i would agree..."un livre" = "a/one book" vs "le livre" = "the book"


fancyfeet711

If this was in English wouldn't "I would like a book" be an acceptable translation? Or am I mistaking that for "je voudrais"?? Thanks in advance for any clarification!


Em.Jayne

Yeah 'I would like' 'Je voudrais'is distinctly different from 'Je veux' I want.


Lucster22

@Meghan Callaghan

"I would like a book" would be more polite anyway. You are not mistaking it for "je voudrais". It's just "I want a book".


AkanniAkee

Veux and veut. What is the difference please


Sitesurf

Je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent


MayowaOlaw

Come on! It was a typo


D-i-l-l-o-n

I keep getting these ones wrong for putting "i would like" rather than "i want" and its understandable but sometimes frustrating. Its these phrases that feel like more memorization than real comprehension but i'm sure it will make more sense later as i learn more context. it almost always does.


PhantomPhlyer

General comment: I read somewhere on duolingo that if you want to see the conjugation of a verb, place your cursor on the verb and click the 'conjugate' button. I can't find it anywhere. Anyone know how to do this?


CherylFont1

You can only find it on the computer version. However to access this you need to be on the discussion page and double click on the verb within the sentence on the top of the page. This will bring up a list of sentences using the verb followed by the conjugations. However I bookmarked the following link and find it easier to get to and use. http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=aller&x=0&y=0


ashaisanartist

But I thought "veut" was want/choose. Is it both or just "veux"?


Sitesurf

"Vouloir" (je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent) = to want

"To choose" = choisir (je choisis, tu choisis, il/elle/on choisit, nous choississons, vous choisissez, ils/elles choisissent).


JBDeLAustralie

Does voudrais convey a different meaning than veux?


lindsaykee5

Yes, "Je voudrais" means "I would like", and "Je veux" means "I want"


buknoy.yon

After more than 20 attempts to say "je veux un livre" the only way I could get past this question was to press the playback button. :(


gbrlsvg

Why is 'livre' masculine?


Sitesurf

Because the Latin "liber, libris" was masculine as well.


PennyColes1

Could be one book - mine marked wrong - I think that is wrong


Sitesurf

You're right, I added "one book". Thanks.


AlanWhiteside

What is the difference between saying I want and I would like when asking for a book?


Sitesurf

"I would like/Je voudrais" is more polite.


Allyn901265

Isn't livre a feminine word because it ends with an e?


Sitesurf

There is no such rule that nouns ending in -e should be feminine. "Un livre" is masculine.


rchmdaprks

Why "i want a book", instead of "i wanna book"?


Sitesurf

"Wanna" is street slang and it means "want to", not "want a".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.