1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux un livre."

"Je veux un livre."

Translation:I want a book.

March 20, 2013

36 Comments


Gonxa

Oh geez, I sure will confuse the french words for seeing and wanting lol


Chip356667

Whew! i am glad i'm not the only one!


Polgrishgirl

The best sentence in Duolingo :D


SamanSalee1

Hi I wanted to ask that when do we use "veux" and when do we use "veut"?


Sitesurf

"Vouloir" in the present tense: Je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent.


ejm_etherwork

I knew that "livre" also means "pound" and tried that. What I didn't know is that the weight is feminine while the book is masculine. That will teach me to look at the options under the words.


JonnyEcke

Is this the case with the currency as well, do you know?


sean.mullen

Yes; une livre is both the unit of weight and currency.


04Yl2X

My mum wont take me to the library and my school doesnt have books i like so JE VEUX UN LIVRE!


Yetueh

Should the x in "veux" be pronounced here since it is followed by a vowel? Would it be pronounced voiced (z) or nonvoiced (s)?


Sitesurf

The liaison is optional, but if you want to mark it, use the Z sound.


AkanniAkee

Veux and veut. What is the difference please


Sitesurf

Je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent


lindsaykee5

"Je veux" means "I want" and "Je voudrais" means "I would like"


mapoliva

I think it should be translated "I want a book" not one book.


Sitesurf

"Un/une" = a/an or one


Chip356667

i would agree..."un livre" = "a/one book" vs "le livre" = "the book"


fancyfeet711

If this was in English wouldn't "I would like a book" be an acceptable translation? Or am I mistaking that for "je voudrais"?? Thanks in advance for any clarification!


Em.Jayne

Yeah 'I would like' 'Je voudrais'is distinctly different from 'Je veux' I want.


Lucster22

@Meghan Callaghan

"I would like a book" would be more polite anyway. You are not mistaking it for "je voudrais". It's just "I want a book".


MayowaOlaw

Come on! It was a typo


DivineNons

How do you pronounce vais, and veux ?


Devon257875

I misclick- and now i am sad


kaalasur210

Can't pronounce the word 'veux' . But glad to see you all of you, I am not alone


Kay_Wil84

Please explain, sometimes veux sounds like "vuh" sometimes it sounds like "voo," are they both correct? The female and male don't pronounce it the same.


sean.mullen

It doesn't sound like either of those transcriptions. It's /vø/, with the mid-high front rounded vowel, a sound that doesn't exist in English.


JohnOMahon15

It is more polite to say "I would like a book" "I want' can sound petulant - poor manners


Sitesurf

You will learn the conditional mood in due time and then you will be as polite in French as you are in English.


JohnOMahon15

Thank you. There's no problem with the French present tense. It's the English translation which is dubious. I 'want' is a literal translation and it will pass in some English variants, but in polite English I 'would like' (the conditional tense) translates 'je veux' at least as well, and it shouldn't be 'marked' as incorrect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.