1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux un livre."

"Je veux un livre."

Translation:I want a book.

March 20, 2013

17 Comments


Gonxa

Oh geez, I sure will confuse the french words for seeing and wanting lol


Yetueh

Should the x in "veux" be pronounced here since it is followed by a vowel? Would it be pronounced voiced (z) or nonvoiced (s)?


Sitesurf

The liaison is optional, but if you want to mark it, use the Z sound.


Nylia48

The best sentence in Duolingo :D


lindsaykee5

"Je veux" means "I want" and "Je voudrais" means "I would like"


ejm_etherwork

I knew that "livre" also means "pound" and tried that. What I didn't know is that the weight is feminine while the book is masculine. That will teach me to look at the options under the words.


04Yl2X

My mum wont take me to the library and my school doesnt have books i like so JE VEUX UN LIVRE!


mapoliva

I think it should be translated "I want a book" not one book.


Sitesurf

"Un/une" = a/an or one


Chip356667

i would agree..."un livre" = "a/one book" vs "le livre" = "the book"


fancyfeet711

If this was in English wouldn't "I would like a book" be an acceptable translation? Or am I mistaking that for "je voudrais"?? Thanks in advance for any clarification!


Em.Jayne

Yeah 'I would like' 'Je voudrais'is distinctly different from 'Je veux' I want.


Lucster22

@Meghan Callaghan

"I would like a book" would be more polite anyway. You are not mistaking it for "je voudrais". It's just "I want a book".


AkanniAkee

Veux and veut. What is the difference please


Sitesurf

Je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent


MayowaOlaw

Come on! It was a typo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.