"Je veux un livre."

Translation:I want a book.

March 20, 2013

19 Comments


Nylia48

The best sentence in Duolingo :D

October 15, 2014

muddycat160

omg Oui!

December 22, 2015

StarryThresh

Who doesn't?

October 27, 2015

Gonxa

Oh geez, I sure will confuse the french words for seeing and wanting lol

December 21, 2013

SingingScientist

Should the x in "veux" be pronounced here since it is followed by a vowel? Would it be pronounced voiced (z) or nonvoiced (s)?

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The liaison is optional, but if you want to mark it, use the Z sound.

October 17, 2013

ejm_etherwork

I knew that "livre" also means "pound" and tried that. What I didn't know is that the weight is feminine while the book is masculine. That will teach me to look at the options under the words.

January 20, 2014

mapoliva

I think it should be translated "I want a book" not one book.

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un/une" = a/an or one

March 21, 2013

fancyfeet711

If this was in English wouldn't "I would like a book" be an acceptable translation? Or am I mistaking that for "je voudrais"?? Thanks in advance for any clarification!

May 26, 2014

Em.Jayne

Yeah 'I would like' 'Je voudrais'is distinctly different from 'Je veux' I want.

September 6, 2015

Lucster22

@Meghan Callaghan

"I would like a book" would be more polite anyway. You are not mistaking it for "je voudrais". It's just "I want a book".

March 18, 2016

PennyColes1

Could be one book - mine marked wrong - I think that is wrong

March 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right, I added "one book". Thanks.

March 5, 2017

PhantomPhlyer

General comment: I read somewhere on duolingo that if you want to see the conjugation of a verb, place your cursor on the verb and click the 'conjugate' button. I can't find it anywhere. Anyone know how to do this?

April 16, 2017

monalisa170801

I think that feature is only availabe on computers

June 24, 2017

jilo268882

Yep, the translations here are very straightforward

November 7, 2018

BenjaminKl844061

books rock

November 12, 2018

04Yl2X

My mum wont take me to the library and my school doesnt have books i like so JE VEUX UN LIVRE!

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.