1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour ma part, je suis d'acco…

"Pour ma part, je suis d'accord."

Translation:As for me, I agree.

February 26, 2018

7 Comments


Wmconlon

I tried 'On my part, I agree', which is what I would say in english, although it isn't a direct translation.


n6zs

It is accepted now.


pakjim

On my part, I agree still not accepted November 2018


Ben568111

"On my part" still not accepted, which is the most natural translation in English.


R3m3X1

I would like to suggest "For myself ..." as a correct, if oblique, translation. Thanks.


Liveanotherdave

Why doesn't "For my part, I'm alright" work?


Ripcurlgirl

"I'm alright" would be closer to je vais bien. The given sentence is "Pour ma part, je suis d'accord. " d'accord here means "agree".
While it is true that, as an interjection, D'accord can mean "OK" or "All right", the latter does not apply in this context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.