"Pour ma part, je suis d'accord."

Translation:As for me, I agree.

February 26, 2018

7 Comments


Wmconlon

I tried 'On my part, I agree', which is what I would say in english, although it isn't a direct translation.

April 19, 2018

n6zs

It is accepted now.

June 27, 2018

pakjim

On my part, I agree still not accepted November 2018

November 16, 2018

Liveanotherdave

Why doesn't "For my part, I'm alright" work?

July 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"I'm alright" would be closer to je vais bien. The given sentence is "Pour ma part, je suis d'accord. " d'accord here means "agree".
While it is true that, as an interjection, D'accord can mean "OK" or "All right", the latter does not apply in this context.

July 4, 2018

Ben568111

"On my part" still not accepted, which is the most natural translation in English.

January 22, 2019

R3m3X1

I would like to suggest "For myself ..." as a correct, if oblique, translation. Thanks.

October 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.