Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gaat het overmorgen regenen?"

Translation:Is it going to rain the day after tomorrow?

5 months ago

3 Comments


Carl718201

Can it be " The day after tomorrow it is going to rain"

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, because the original sentence is a question. Yours is not in question format.

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Are there any other English speakers who think "Is it going to rain day after tomorrow?" sounds correct, too? I have heard it both ways (with and without the article before "day") and have no problem with either. But maybe it's a regional thing.

1 month ago