1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llegué a Madrid hace cinco a…

"Llegué a Madrid hace cinco años."

Translation:I arrived in Madrid five years ago.

February 26, 2018

17 Comments


joehhendrickson

In slow mode, the speaker says llegué. But in normal mode, he says llevé.


joelrathfon

Why is -at- not acceptable?


1e7nx0WG

"I arrived at Madrid five years ago" is now accepted.


SaraGalesa

Because you don't arrive at a city (or a country): it's always in.


MarkHender5

Then why isn't it "en" vs "a"? Thanks.


Rin_Hikari

Beacuse no two languages are exactly the same. The fact that in English you would use "in" in this context, doesn't mean you have to use the typical Spanish equivalent of "in" in a Spanish sentence too. Spanish doesn't care if you arrive in London or at a party. "Llegar" is almost always used with "a."


annoyingorange

Why "I arrived to Madrid ..." is not correct??


Danielconcasco

We don't arrive to in English.

We arrive in or at, depending on the location.


JKArora

is it the rule that Duo said implicitly that verbs ending with -gar like llegar also get the ending of the yo form as -gue.


Kate340515

I wrote the answer EXACTLY letter by letter as the answer But used yo i.e. yo llegué a Madrid hace cinco años and was marked wrong…. I´m reporting it


IshTakkar

You're supposed to write what you hear, but because you added "yo", it marked it wrong.


Brianna510757

The way he says Madrid sounds weird to me, like mazrid. I should see if that is the proper way to say madrid


rolo640523

Why does he pronounce llegue differently when speaking fast first time ? He definitely says lleve first time and llegue afterwards


TGlass2

That Speaker talks so fast I had no idea that he was saying the word "llegue" & in slow mode the man is DRUNK!


Estudiante714

Oops, I made a mistake in my answer. I spelled "Llegue" as 'Llege'. Sorry.


ramzor

...i failed this because i didnt capitalize Madrid? Really duolingo? Really?


AlfoJr

I have never capitalized anything for the past two years...must be some other mistake

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.