"Llegué a Madrid hace cinco años."

Translation:I arrived in Madrid five years ago.

February 26, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

joelrathfon

Why is -at- not acceptable?

February 26, 2018

SaraGalesa

Because you don't arrive at a city (or a country): it's always in.

February 27, 2018

Mark223484

So why is it not "en" instead of "a"?

February 17, 2019

theimaginarygame

"I arrived back in Madrid 5 years ago" should be accepted!

August 15, 2019

AungKoMyint

'I arrived Madrid fiver years ago' should have been accepted. I don't get it

July 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.