1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kuwa hapa"

"Kuwa hapa"

Translation:Be here

February 26, 2018

13 Comments


SimonandNe

Isn't to be in a place a different verb that to be in Swahili? As in "Nipo hapa" not "Mimi ni hapa"? But I'm not sure how this would work in the command form.


AGreatUserName

It's only really divergent in the present tense. Aside from that, it's just kuwa plus, optionally, the locative suffixes (-po, -ko, -mo) and some speakers turn the final "a" to "e" before these suffixes.

Nipo hapa = I am here.
kuwa(po) hapa = kuwepo hapa = to be here


SimonandNe

Thanks! I have heard kuwepo.


Catriona28475

Good point!
Regardless of whether it is an infinitive or an imperative, what could it possibly mean? Wouldn't it have to be translated as "(to) exist here", or possibly "(to) become here"?

Or how should you give the command "Be here tomorrow!" in Swahili?


AGreatUserName

Generally Uwe(po) hapa kesho!


Catriona28475

Thanks! So "kuwa" is the infinitive here, not a command (imperative). If they wrote "to be here" as the correct translation above, it would remove this ambiguity.

I have never seen it explained before that "kuwa" is indeed used to express being in a place, just not in the present tense.

So the past tense would be "alikuwa hapa" (with "alikuwapo hapa" or "alikuwepo hapa" as more explicit alternatives)?


Catriona28475

I wrote "To be here" but was marked wrong.


adilalibra1

Monosylabis verbs (kuwa, kula, kunywa, etc.) does not drop ku in the comands.


Catriona28475

I can no longer see which lesson this question is in. I didn't realize that this is not shown if you read a discussion from outside the lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26419870

Isn't it in a Present tense lesson? (That would be why I objected to an answer in the imperative, which should be in the Commands lesson.) Or was I not concentrating?


AGreatUserName

Fundamentally, it shouldn't matter what lesson something is in - without any surrounding context, all possible translations should be accepted, both "be" and "to be"


Catriona28475

Thanks for the clarification! In that case I will report it if I see it again.


Catriona28475

Update: This question is indeed in the wrong lesson. This one is about the present tense, though it is packed with lots of tenses and moods, which confuses students who haven't done those lesson units yet. (Reported 15 June 2018.)

I can see that all possible translations should be accepted, but the course developers should fill each lesson with questions that do illustrate the topic of that particular lesson.


FransGusta

In Standard Swahili, it should be "kuwepo hapa". "Kuwa hapa" is slang.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.