"Ydyn nhw'n mwynhau nofio? Ydyn."

Translation:Do they enjoy swimming? Yes.

February 26, 2018

5 Comments


JoshMassey3

Can someone breakdown the uses of ydyn for me please?

February 26, 2018

EllisVaughan

"Ydyn" at the start of this sentence is a question form of the verb "Are they/do they", (This can also be fullfilled with the general form "dyn" i.e. "dyn" doesn't signify positive, negative or a question as do certain longer forms).
The second "Ydyn" simply means "Yes" or can be thought of as "Yes they do/are". This occurs because Welsh doesn't have a single word for "Yes" and "No" and instead it varies upon gramatical context. Contrast this with say "Wyt ti'n mwynhau nofio?" (Do you enjoy swimming?) where the answer is "Ydw" because the answer is "Yes (I do)".

February 27, 2018

DavidSenio3

Why is it "ydyn nhw'n" and not "dyn nhw'n"? I thought "ydyn was the written form and the course is based on the spoken form or have I misunderstood the lesson notes or am I missing something else?

January 18, 2019

audrysilva

If "I am" is "Ydw" and "I am not" is "Nac ydw". What is the "Yes" and "No" answers for the other pronouns: you, he, she, it, we, you all, they? Also, would "Ydw" and "Nac ydw" translate to both: "I am / I am not" and "I do / I do not"?

December 29, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much what you would expect: (nac) wyt; (nac) ydy; (nac) ydyn; (nac) ydych; (nac) ydyn. With (nac) oes for “no, there isn’t (any) / yes, there is”.

And yes, as in Wyt ti’n hoffi coffi? Ydw. “Do you like coffee? I do.”

December 29, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.