"Schildkröten leben länger als Katzen."

Translation:Turtles live longer than cats.

February 26, 2018

15 Comments


yousha733952

Improve your sound quality. It is not good

March 24, 2018

DavidRatcl3

The first word was very unclear even in the slow version!

March 8, 2018

AlexFletch

Schildkröte = Shield toad

March 22, 2018

BaltoSlavic

Yeah but cats have nine lives

February 26, 2018

Kelirya

That avatar picture of yours is worring.

April 13, 2019

Kelirya

Worrying*

April 13, 2019

Craig598356

And tortoises usually only have one, which is why they tend to lead shorter lives, not longer....!

April 28, 2019

Alice853723

why is "turtles are living longer than cats" incorrect?

April 2, 2018

DynamicFox

Alice853723: It is exactly the same as “turtles live longer than cats“ and should be accepted!

October 17, 2018

NeoTubNinja

While I am a native English speaker, I'm no English major so I'll try to explain my thoughts on this as succinctly as possible.

For most other translations of German verbs to English, I would agree. You would be able to use both the present simple and present continuous and it would mean the same thing. "I walk to the park." vs "I am walking to the park."

However, this sentence is a bit different. The best way I can think of to describe it is as a declarative statement. It's not talking about a specific set of turtles and cats. Instead, it's making a matter-of-fact statement about all turtles and cats that has no past, present or future. It just is.

For are living to make sense to me, it would require some auxiliary info or definite articles.

  • "The turtles are living longer than the cats."

  • "Turtles are living longer than cats these days."

You'll notice I didn't include indefinite articles (and it's not because the nouns used are plural). The following sentence might be grammatically correct, but is logically incorrect.

  • "A turtle is living longer than a cat."

Instead, you would say:

  • "A turtle lives longer than a cat."

Unfortunately, the only examples of this type of sentence that I can think of off-hand outside the given sentence come from the infinitive "to be". This makes it harder to explain because present continuous uses some variation of "to be" as well. I wanted to give some examples, but I feel they might detract from the message and convolute things.

December 11, 2018

_LolZ_

This sentence doesn't make much sense

December 28, 2018

jetorres2

Das macht mich traurig.

November 19, 2018

JanaElhamouly

it is alittle hard

March 6, 2019

Andzela550318

I can't hear any of this

April 7, 2019

Liayden

Do Turtles Love longer than cats? as well :-) if cats have nine lives it may even out - turtles can mate for up to 12 hours - impressive https://seaturtleexploration.com/mating-and-dating-in-the-world-of-turtles/

June 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.