1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schildkröten leben länger al…

"Schildkröten leben länger als Katzen."

Translation:Turtles live longer than cats.

February 26, 2018

24 Comments


AlexFletch

Schildkröte = Shield toad


yousha733952

Improve your sound quality. It is not good


DavidRatcl3

The first word was very unclear even in the slow version!


BaltoSlavic

Yeah but cats have nine lives


[deactivated user]

    That avatar picture of yours is worring.


    [deactivated user]

Craig598356

      And tortoises usually only have one, which is why they tend to lead shorter lives, not longer....!


Wampalays

      why is "turtles are living longer than cats" incorrect?


_LolZ_

      This sentence doesn't make much sense


SophiaOkwu

      The english grammar is incorrect. That is a very german way of translating, and I just moved to Germany. Take that as a compliment, learn the correct answer and move on. Good luck!


DynamicFox

      Alice853723: It is exactly the same as “turtles live longer than cats“ and should be accepted!


NeoTubNinja

      While I am a native English speaker, I'm no English major so I'll try to explain my thoughts on this as succinctly as possible.

      For most other translations of German verbs to English, I would agree. You would be able to use both the present simple and present continuous and it would mean the same thing. "I walk to the park." vs "I am walking to the park."

      However, this sentence is a bit different. The best way I can think of to describe it is as a declarative statement. It's not talking about a specific set of turtles and cats. Instead, it's making a matter-of-fact statement about all turtles and cats that has no past, present or future. It just is.

      For are living to make sense to me, it would require some auxiliary info or definite articles.

      • "The turtles are living longer than the cats."

      • "Turtles are living longer than cats these days."

      You'll notice I didn't include indefinite articles (and it's not because the nouns used are plural). The following sentence might be grammatically correct, but is logically incorrect.

      • "A turtle is living longer than a cat."

      Instead, you would say:

      • "A turtle lives longer than a cat."

      Unfortunately, the only examples of this type of sentence that I can think of off-hand outside the given sentence come from the infinitive "to be". This makes it harder to explain because present continuous uses some variation of "to be" as well. I wanted to give some examples, but I feel they might detract from the message and convolute things.


jetorres2

      Das macht mich traurig.


JanaElhamouly

      it is alittle hard


Andzela550318

      I can't hear any of this


Liayden

      Do Turtles Love longer than cats? as well :-) if cats have nine lives it may even out - turtles can mate for up to 12 hours - impressive https://seaturtleexploration.com/mating-and-dating-in-the-world-of-turtles/


zirkul

      "Tortoises live longer that cats" is not accepted despite the fact that tortoises actually live longer than turtles. It's (some) tortoises, not turtles that can live up to 100 years (although both kinds can outlive a cat).


Karli648620

      I heard laying not living :(


zirkul

      "To lay" requires an object in (proper) English, so this should not be an option here regardless of pronunciation.


BenNew3

      She definitely said "lieben" not "leben". Very confusing as a "type the German you hear" exercise


eighsse

      I'm confused about pronunciation. I always thought the German long e sounded mostly like "ay" in English, or Spanish "e". "Leben" = "Lay Ben". But on Duolingo, "e" amd "ie" sound exactly the same to me. ???


LuLana3

      The sound is more like the ehh noise they make in Japanese anime. The ay is an American thing. Ie is pronounced like the ea in sea, ei like I :)


LuLana3

      long e like the long ehh sound in Japanese anime, ie like ea in sea, ei like I. We've never used the ay sound - it's an English invention. I gueds because there's no similar noise in the English language. If you say stuff in a heavy Scottish accent you have the long e sound quite often , or so my friend informed me.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.