1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton maquillage est d'une gra…

"Ton maquillage est d'une grande beauté"

Translation:Your make-up is beautiful

February 26, 2018

101 Comments


Reandw

This is not flirting! Only an idiot would say your "make-up" is beautiful, to anyone except a performer, a make-up artist, or a clown.


HardScrabbl

how to tell a mortal they are ugly


Kevin968039

You've No Idea how Validated I feel seeing your opinions. I have an ex who always got upset cause I didn't compliment her make-up. Merci :-)


Diadore123

Then she maybe just a person who likes to be complimented for no reason because she wants to hear she beautiful and all that


Jim606185

Haha ! totally agree. It might get you a slap on the face.

"You scrub up suprisingly well!"


CriPon3

"Hey, you know, I hate your face and you're ugly, but that make-up does a great job hiding all of that! It's beautiful, keep it up!" ;)


Diadore123

Wow good job for being a great insulter


Diadore123

Why are people in the world mean/evil/selfish/spoilt brats


_Queen_Elsa_

Maybe they are talking about the 'make-up' that she ate, to try and hide her ugly personality.


JudyZhang5

I don't think the dash is necessary for the word "makeup". I don't ever see makeup written as make-up so I think it'd be a good idea to change that.


Reandw

Thank you for your comment. It is a good point. I don't think that I have seen "make-up" hyphenated in years either.

But, I am a bit old-fashioned, (or maybe just old), and your thought started me to wondering why I hadn't reacted the same way to the DL translation. So I dug out my, American College Dictionary (1961), and there it was, "make-up". (actors, theater prep., face painting, school exams, etc.)

My guess is that it is hyphenated to distinguish it from "make up", which is probably what a person would have to do with someone they liked, after complementing them on their "make-up" rather than on their charm, personality, intelligence, character and/or natural beauty.

Ain't language fun!


MadameSensei

English does this a lot: we start with two words (book shelf), then after a hundred years or so, we hyphenate (book-shelf), and then after another hundred years we shove them together (bookshelf). My favorite example is "to the day" (from Shakespeare), then "to-day" (from the early 1900's), and now "today."

This is one of the many reasons to learn another language: It makes you think more deeply about your own language.


lu.gibson

Best comment so far! ahahahah


you835170

I did not use the hyphen. It marked me correct :)


Elojen

I would say "make-up" is like apologising and "makeup" is the creams and foundation.


cigall

Why is "Your make-up is very beautiful" wrong? "Grande beaute" to me implies "very beautiful" and not just "beautiful".


Sadysto

Because the French word for very, très, isn't in the sentence.


wafia.anima

Why, is she a clown?


Arabella210259

Made me chuckle, appreciate it :)


manorbrand

'Makeup' should be accepted. 'Make-up' is almost never used.


OfficialStubbins

AGAIN IT IS "VERY BEAUTIFUL" BY THE WAY ADD PICK UP LINES LIKE: ARE YOU A SODA BECAUSE I WANT TO MOUNTAIN DEW YOU! Much love Duolingo Lovers <3


GameGiant

That pickup line is a yikes from me dawg


Isaac3972

And in this session, we will be exploring how to stop sleeping on the couch.


DylanHepworth

Why not just <<Ton maquillage est belle>>. <<Ton maquillage est d'une grande beauté>>


Sitesurf

Qualitatively "d'une grande beauté" is definitely superior to "beau, belle, beaux, belles".

Grammatically, "ton maquillage" is masculine, so the adjective would be "beau" to translate "your make-up is beautiful".

Practically, this sentence and its translation are not good, nowhere to be found, and probably a ghost in the system.


lavinija

uhm, but, if so, why is "of great beauty" and "very beautiful" wrong?


amaya-lane

Ah! I'd first written 'lovely' instead of 'beautiful' because of the masculine 'ton'. I'm glad I at least wasn't wrong about the gender, even if overall it counted against me.


SIRINE879678

Yes of course u can say that , but we say " beau" not "belle"


SIRINE879678

Yes of course u can say that, but we say " beau " not " belle "


ChaosScroll

why d'une? not une?


Sitesurf

The construction is exactly the same in English:

  • this is of great beauty = c'est d'une grande beauté.

bushranger

"Your make-up is of great beauty" is not accepted, but "Ta coiffure est d'une grande beauté" accepts "your hairstyle is of great beauty". Is there a reason "of great beauty" is accepted in one, but not the other?


Victoire77

I would be angry if a man told me that!


FionaOnDuoL

I wouldn't be angry exactly, but I'd think he was gay and interested in fashion, not in chatting with me as a woman.


AlexHockey_33

How about dont call a womans make-up beautiful, call her beautiful. Honestly though. I cant be the only one who didnt like that sentence!


melissa994400

Yes! You are basically saying that the artificial stuff on your face is prettier than you.


Eromeon

I'd never say this. I'd expect something like nice, not beautiful. For me, beautiful is for art, landscapes and people, not things people wear or carry; it's too strong of a word according to me. I'd only use it for artistic makeup, like movies' or dramas'. But I'm not a native speaker. So, what do you think? Is this something that you would use to flirt?!


Humanokyeh

I quite agree. I had difficulty explaining this to my sister. I wouldn't use this either. Indeed it seems to me that this compliments what people use to make themselves "beautiful." I wholeheartedly believe in natural beauty, so yeh.


RyanCarolissen

How would one say, "You are very beautiful"?

Tu es d'une grande beauté. Ou non?


Sitesurf

Oui, sans problème. Yet the closer equivalent would be "tu es très beau/très belle".


thoscorco

American English uses makeup....not make-up


MGouPz

I thought French men are very refined


unueco

Nonsense!! True beauty is nature and unadorned. If you are complimenting her make-up it is equivalent to an insult!!!


MGouPz

Do people actually say such a thing?


FionaOnDuoL

I hope not, it isn't exactly a great line. I'm only on level zero in flirting, but so far this wasn't worth 30 lingots.


lu.gibson

I only bought the Flirting skill to see of new skills would be available in the shop. So far, so nothing. Disappointed.


MadameSensei

You should also have idioms available, and around December you will be able to buy Christmas.


lu.gibson

True. I have also bought Idioms and then I bought Flirting to see if new skills would be available, but nothing so far. So only during Christimas then? Well....that's frustrating! =/


GhappynowappT

There are "lines" in here that are just the same ending with a change in noun (makeup, dress, haircut). Couldn't DuoLingo update idioms and flirts with new things to learn, maybe requiring lingots for the next level?


Cath911029

Yuck!! I'm with FionaOnDuol. This is not worth 30 lingots. If there's any French gentleman following this discussion, are these lines real??
I mean, certainly asking someone out for a drink is one thing, but "your hairstyle is beautiful" and "your makeup is beautiful" convey a meaning equivalent to "you dress up nicely" and doesn't seem to me to convey any real compliment. Disappointing.


ArthurYip2

needs an update, duolingo!


lsward1

This is possibly the worst pickup line ever.


Jenestcomp

No one would ever say this.


Mel412166

bruh thats one of the worst things you could ever say to a woman


AustenNwao

The beautiful piece litterally disappeared


annie.blanc

this is not helpful and they keep repeating sigh..............


melissa994400

Wouldn’t it be soooo much nicer to say, oh, I don’t know, “You really pretty today!” Instead of saying, “Oh! Your MAKE UP looks good!”?!?!


Sabrina125286

There's no better way to insult someone than saying "Your makeup is beautiful!"


macdjord

'beautiful' seems like a weak translation for 'd'une grande beauté'. A better (primary) translation might be 'very beautiful'.


Lillibet10

I can compile these sentences out of the words supplied without even looking at the sentence in French. I do look at the meanings of the different words I haven't encountered before, but I learn more from the comments and they always make me laugh!! One reason to keep these silly sentences coming, Duo!


franglisch

Maquiller comme une voiture volée.


Farid129876

I would have probably said that to Ariana Grande


Ruijmschoot

i put the dash for in between the make and up after the is so it said "Your make up is - beautiful


skiingisgr8

This isn't flirting. I could say that to anybody. Also, why would anybody say that in the first place?


cestmoi08

THIS is how French men flirt?!?!


roddubitsk

Really? Not one of these questions are flirting.


BouncyButterfly

Also i agree with you roddubitsk, even though doulingo is great its flirting is weird


Cristian296049

How would you say "you are beautiful"? "Tu est d'un grand beaute?


Sitesurf

"Tu es d'une grande beauté.

But "Tu es très belle" would be less pompous.


Nastasja_M

seriously...? this skill is just some random compliments and ta-da! come on, I actually expected to be taught something... (it's not like I'd hoped that I would learn how to flirt, not at all xD)


AlexanderLapis

How to tell a mortal they are ugly


flatdecktrucker

What's the difference between tu, ta, ton


Sitesurf

"Tu" is "you" as a single subject: "tu es grand" = you are tall

"Ta" is "your" before a feminine noun: "ta mère" = your mother

"Ton" is "your" before a masculine noun: "ton père" = your father

"Tes" is "your" before a plural noun: "tes parents" = your parents.


charientism

Could "beau" be substituted for "d'une grande beauté", which feels to me rather byzantine.


MyraBlues

Well, I don't have any confusion., but have a complain. You are asking the same question again and again. Even if we translate it right.


Siobhan552218

I've spoken French for over 12 years. This does not mean "Your makeup is beautiful". The best I can translate is, "Your makeup has great beauty", or, "Your makeup is of great beauty" LOL. And...I dont understand how this qualifies as flirting


nedu477866

Why is it ton and not ta ..


MadameSensei

See my comment below.


Sadysto

How is "of great beauty" correct in one sentence but not another?


IrisKahn

This is NOT how you flirt with woman


Jonn_ers

Lol ....that's flirting?????


polyglot...nope

what's the difference between 'ton' and 'ta'? in the other example they used "ta coiffure" and not "ton coiffure"...


MadameSensei

This is a masculine noun, and so it will have to take masculine articles. The "e" is just there to keep the "g" from sounding hard. There are quite a few masculine nouns that end with the "ge" sound, like le voyage, l'usage, le village, le message, le collège... Just remember that the only reason there is an "e" is to give it a "j" sound, and it will make it easier to memorize the pattern.

Hope this helps!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.