"Ton maquillage est d'une grande beauté"

Translation:Your make-up is beautiful

February 26, 2018

64 Comments


Reandw

This is not flirting! Only an idiot would say your "make-up" is beautiful, to anyone except a performer, a make-up artist, or a clown.

March 15, 2018

HardScrabbl

how to tell a mortal they are ugly

May 27, 2018

acc354169

Good one

December 31, 2018

Tineke.R.

so true

April 2, 2019

bonishabar
July 29, 2018

Schatzie

Hear, hear!

March 27, 2018

Jim606185

Haha ! totally agree. It might get you a slap on the face.

"You scrub up suprisingly well!"

January 21, 2019

T-Steel

Clown? O

June 11, 2018

JudyZhang5

I don't think the dash is necessary for the word "makeup". I don't ever see makeup written as make-up so I think it'd be a good idea to change that.

March 20, 2018

Reandw

Thank you for your comment. It is a good point. I don't think that I have seen "make-up" hyphenated in years either.

But, I am a bit old-fashioned, (or maybe just old), and your thought started me to wondering why I hadn't reacted the same way to the DL translation. So I dug out my, American College Dictionary (1961), and there it was, "make-up". (actors, theater prep., face painting, school exams, etc.)

My guess is that it is hyphenated to distinguish it from "make up", which is probably what a person would have to do with someone they liked, after complementing them on their "make-up" rather than on their charm, personality, intelligence, character and/or natural beauty.

Ain't language fun!

March 21, 2018

MadameSensei

English does this a lot: we start with two words (book shelf), then after a hundred years or so, we hyphenate (book-shelf), and then after another hundred years we shove them together (bookshelf). My favorite example is "to the day" (from Shakespeare), then "to-day" (from the early 1900's), and now "today."

This is one of the many reasons to learn another language: It makes you think more deeply about your own language.

March 24, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

blackbird?

April 30, 2018

lu.gibson

Best comment so far! ahahahah

April 24, 2019

Elojen

I would say "make-up" is like apologising and "makeup" is the creams and foundation.

September 4, 2018

OfficialStubbins

AGAIN IT IS "VERY BEAUTIFUL" BY THE WAY ADD PICK UP LINES LIKE: ARE YOU A SODA BECAUSE I WANT TO MOUNTAIN DEW YOU! Much love Duolingo Lovers <3

May 9, 2018

acc354169

Wut

January 2, 2019

cigall

Why is "Your make-up is very beautiful" wrong? "Grande beaute" to me implies "very beautiful" and not just "beautiful".

March 17, 2018

Frickinmuck

'Makeup' should be accepted. 'Make-up' is almost never used.

April 18, 2018

Arabella210259

It is now :)

April 30, 2019

DylanHepworth

Why not just <<Ton maquillage est belle>>. <<Ton maquillage est d'une grande beauté>>

March 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Qualitatively "d'une grande beauté" is definitely superior to "beau, belle, beaux, belles".

Grammatically, "ton maquillage" is masculine, so the adjective would be "beau" to translate "your make-up is beautiful".

Practically, this sentence and its translation are not good, nowhere to be found, and probably a ghost in the system.

March 13, 2018

amaya-lane

Ah! I'd first written 'lovely' instead of 'beautiful' because of the masculine 'ton'. I'm glad I at least wasn't wrong about the gender, even if overall it counted against me.

April 18, 2018

lavinija

uhm, but, if so, why is "of great beauty" and "very beautiful" wrong?

June 30, 2018

SIRINE879678

Yes of course u can say that , but we say " beau" not "belle"

March 19, 2018

SIRINE879678

Yes of course u can say that, but we say " beau " not " belle "

March 19, 2018

ChaosScroll

why d'une? not une?

March 6, 2018

Sitesurf

The construction is exactly the same in English:

  • this is of great beauty = c'est d'une grande beauté.
March 13, 2018

RyanCarolissen

How would one say, "You are very beautiful"?

Tu es d'une grande beauté. Ou non?

March 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Oui, sans problème. Yet the closer equivalent would be "tu es très beau/très belle".

March 13, 2018

bushranger

"Your make-up is of great beauty" is not accepted, but "Ta coiffure est d'une grande beauté" accepts "your hairstyle is of great beauty". Is there a reason "of great beauty" is accepted in one, but not the other?

March 30, 2018

thoscorco

American English uses makeup....not make-up

May 24, 2018

Eromeon

I'd never say this. I'd expect something like nice, not beautiful. For me, beautiful is for art, landscapes and people, not things people wear or carry; it's too strong of a word according to me. I'd only use it for artistic makeup, like movies' or dramas'. But I'm not a native speaker. So, what do you think? Is this something that you would use to flirt?!

April 3, 2018

Humanokyeh

I quite agree. I had difficulty explaining this to my sister. I wouldn't use this either. Indeed it seems to me that this compliments what people use to make themselves "beautiful." I wholeheartedly believe in natural beauty, so yeh.

April 15, 2018

Victoire77

I would be angry if a man told me that!

April 11, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

I wouldn't be angry exactly, but I'd think he was gay and interested in fashion, not in chatting with me as a woman.

December 28, 2018

wafia.anima

Why, is she a clown?

April 18, 2018

MGouPz

Do people actually say such a thing?

April 27, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

I hope not, it isn't exactly a great line. I'm only on level zero in flirting, but so far this wasn't worth 30 lingots.

December 28, 2018

lu.gibson

I only bought the Flirting skill to see of new skills would be available in the shop. So far, so nothing. Disappointed.

April 24, 2019

MadameSensei

You should also have idioms available, and around December you will be able to buy Christmas.

April 24, 2019

lu.gibson

True. I have also bought Idioms and then I bought Flirting to see if new skills would be available, but nothing so far. So only during Christimas then? Well....that's frustrating! =/

April 25, 2019

Isaac3972

And in this session, we will be exploring how to stop sleeping on the couch.

May 13, 2018

MGouPz

I thought French men are very refined

November 9, 2018

GhappynowappT

There are "lines" in here that are just the same ending with a change in noun (makeup, dress, haircut). Couldn't DuoLingo update idioms and flirts with new things to learn, maybe requiring lingots for the next level?

December 17, 2018

ArthurYip2

needs an update, duolingo!

March 29, 2019

unueco

Nonsense!! True beauty is nature and unadorned. If you are complimenting her make-up it is equivalent to an insult!!!

March 31, 2019

macdjord

'beautiful' seems like a weak translation for 'd'une grande beauté'. A better (primary) translation might be 'very beautiful'.

September 28, 2018

franglisch

Maquiller comme une voiture volée.

October 23, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Maquillé(e).

October 24, 2018

Farid129876

I would have probably said that to Ariana Grande

December 27, 2018

Lillibet10

I can compile these sentences out of the words supplied without even looking at the sentence in French. I do look at the meanings of the different words I haven't encountered before, but I learn more from the comments and they always make me laugh!! One reason to keep these silly sentences coming, Duo!

October 9, 2018

Cath911029

Yuck!! I'm with FionaOnDuol. This is not worth 30 lingots. If there's any French gentleman following this discussion, are these lines real??
I mean, certainly asking someone out for a drink is one thing, but "your hairstyle is beautiful" and "your makeup is beautiful" convey a meaning equivalent to "you dress up nicely" and doesn't seem to me to convey any real compliment. Disappointing.

January 22, 2019

Tineke.R.

i put the dash for in between the make and up after the is so it said "Your make up is - beautiful

April 2, 2019

Jenestcomp

No one would ever say this.

April 8, 2019

ColtonGube

lmao not a pick up line

April 17, 2019

ArpsTnd

The first sentence before this has a block for "," and this one has "-" -_-

June 24, 2018

polyglot...nope

what's the difference between 'ton' and 'ta'? in the other example they used "ta coiffure" and not "ton coiffure"...

January 3, 2019

MadameSensei

This is a masculine noun, and so it will have to take masculine articles. The "e" is just there to keep the "g" from sounding hard. There are quite a few masculine nouns that end with the "ge" sound, like le voyage, l'usage, le village, le message, le collège... Just remember that the only reason there is an "e" is to give it a "j" sound, and it will make it easier to memorize the pattern.

Hope this helps!

January 3, 2019

polyglot...nope

much appreciated, Sensei!

January 4, 2019

OmaymaElHa1

Your make up is beautiful

.

January 6, 2019

Marie39105

Ive been learning french for about 16 years and i obky use this to practice. I dont thibk ive ever heard "d'une grande beauté" to say sonething is beautiful. "Trés jolie" woukd suffice ideally

March 10, 2019

KaustavDut8

Hehe he just said boott

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.