1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du trinkst die Milch."

"Du trinkst die Milch."

Translation:You drink the milk.

March 20, 2013

23 Comments


ecdornfeld

If the milk is being acted upon, then why was "die" not changed?


AgenTsi

Die doesn't change form in accusative case, only der does. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

"Der becomes den, die becomes die (no change), das becomes das (no change), die (plural) becomes die (no change)."


__mynameisjulia

Do I only use "trinkst" when followed by "Du"?


Siebenundzwanzig

Du trinkst,

Sie trinken,

Ich trinke,

Ihr/sie/er/es trinkt.

Bookmark these two:

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html#/search=type=0=basic=on

and:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

They will be valuable during your journey!


Mane_Man

I believe the Trinkst is used in the (You form) Ex: Du trinkst das Wasser. Think of it in terms of Trink(st){Du Trinkst die Milch.} Trink(t){Der Mann Trinkt die Milch.} Trink(e){Ich Trinke das Wasser}. That how I got it down. Maybe it might help.


vivoenmimundo

Why 'you are drinking the milk' is marked as wrong??


faq885

Come on guys, "You drink milk" it is the same in English


MargaretKipp

In English, it would not be proper to say "the" milk unless it was some very specific milk, e.g. mother brought some milk, so and so drank the milk (meaning that milk)


CubanConqueror

Trinkst and trinke. difference?


TrioLinguist

You just need to conjugate:

  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er/sie/es trinkt
  • wir trinken
  • ihr trinkt
  • sie;Sie trinken

It's a lot easier in English:

  • I drink
  • you drink (archaic: thou drinkest)
  • he/she/it drinks
  • we drink
  • you drink
  • they drink

ColonelCrock

Milch sounds like Lez. Very unclear.


MadanLalJa2

For Er trinkt. why is "He is drinking" or He drinks some time right anf some time wrong.


HerrSarr

It is very crazy. Why it can't be translated as "you're drinking milk"


shah549804

How to understand if it is you drink or you are drinking because both is du trinkst.. please help


shah549804

How to know if it's you drink or you are drinking as both are du trinkst.. please help


HugoMarinh10

You drink milk should be okay!!


OlhaB

How on Earth can definite article THE be used with word milk?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.