"Du trinkst die Milch."

Translation:You drink the milk.

March 20, 2013

43 Comments


ecdornfeld

If the milk is being acted upon, then why was "die" not changed?

March 27, 2013

AgenTsi

Die doesn't change form in accusative case, only der does. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

"Der becomes den, die becomes die (no change), das becomes das (no change), die (plural) becomes die (no change)."

April 1, 2013

__mynameisjulia

Do I only use "trinkst" when followed by "Du"?

June 11, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Du trinkst,

Sie trinken,

Ich trinke,

Ihr/sie/er/es trinkt.

Bookmark these two:

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html#/search=type=0=basic=on

and:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

They will be valuable during your journey!

April 20, 2014

Mane_Man

I believe the Trinkst is used in the (You form) Ex: Du trinkst das Wasser. Think of it in terms of Trink(st){Du Trinkst die Milch.} Trink(t){Der Mann Trinkt die Milch.} Trink(e){Ich Trinke das Wasser}. That how I got it down. Maybe it might help.

November 24, 2013

MargaretKipp

In English, it would not be proper to say "the" milk unless it was some very specific milk, e.g. mother brought some milk, so and so drank the milk (meaning that milk)

September 27, 2015

CubanConqueror

Trinkst and trinke. difference?

September 7, 2015

TrioLinguist

You just need to conjugate:

  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er/sie/es trinkt
  • wir trinken
  • ihr trinkt
  • sie;Sie trinken

It's a lot easier in English:

  • I drink
  • you drink (archaic: thou drinkest)
  • he/she/it drinks
  • we drink
  • you drink
  • they drink
September 10, 2015

brayan701389

Die ?!?

September 11, 2015

vivoenmimundo

Why 'you are drinking the milk' is marked as wrong??

October 1, 2018

ColonelCrock

Milch sounds like Lez. Very unclear.

March 4, 2019

faq885

Come on guys, "You drink milk" it is the same in English

July 9, 2019

Kikyosworld4321

Why is it "die Milch" instead of "das Milch"??? Whenever we had sentence about drinking water it's "das Wasser"

December 22, 2014

TrioLinguist

That's because Milch is a feminine noun. Every noun in German can be masculine, neuter or feminine. That means der, das, or die, respectively. It has nothing to do with what it is, nouns take them mostly at random.

December 22, 2014

RuchitaNew

How do we decide which noun is feminine and which one's masculine?

July 30, 2015

TrioLinguist

You don't decide. Each noun has a gender which you have to memorize, so it's a good idea to learn each noun with its the-word (der, das, die).

July 30, 2015

gawroon7

What is the difference between " Du trinkst die Milch" and " Du trinkst Milch" ?

August 23, 2013

darcid

You are drinking the milk. You are drinking milk. The presence of the definite article in front of milk means the first sentence is about specific milk. Both are correct, but used in different circumstances.

August 23, 2013

Nathaniel.James

Why is die the form for the. I thought die was the feminine form and the neutral form would be das. I am not a language buff by any means so this may be a stupid question

December 8, 2013

LeeWaiBen08

Milch is feminine~

December 19, 2013

GregParkinson

I'm just starting, so apologies if I've missed something simple, but why is milk feminine? Are foods/drinks generally not neutral?

January 2, 2014

MatthiasM

There are no reliable rules for that. You just have to learn the gender with the word. (there are some rues, but many many exceptions, IMHO not worth learning. The only reliable one: words ending in -chen and -lein are always neuter).

January 2, 2014

dhirajchakma

why die milch instead of das milch

December 16, 2014

TrioLinguist

Because it's feminine. All nouns take a gender and it is pretty random, doesn't always correspond to natural gender, if that is even had. In Nominative case, der is masculine the, das is neuter the and die is feminine the. Plural is die.

December 16, 2014

Ella-Mozarella

Wait, so...

der-nominative, musculine das-nominative, feminine/neutral die - feminine/neutral den - accusitative, musculine/neutral?

Also, is this the same thing with plural nouns/pronouns? Thank you

March 4, 2015

TrioLinguist

Hopefully this will help.

March 5, 2015

bazooka495

Could "You drank the milk" also be correct?

June 12, 2013

darcid

Drank is past tense. Trinkst is present tense.

June 18, 2013

chug_life

I believe the proper word in English would be drunk not drank for past tense.

October 10, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Apparently drunk is perfect past, but drank is just past, ... never knew that, I've always just, ... said it. 'o.O It's weird when you find out stuff like that about things you've said for yeeears.

April 20, 2014

TrioLinguist

Drink-Drank-Drunk. Swim-Swam-Swum. Begin-Began-Begun. Ring-Rang-Rung. Sing-Sang-Sung. As you can see, it's a pretty common form.

Edit: German has a similar pattern in many words.

January 22, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

Yes, and one not so easily noticed when it's just things you've said your entire life without putting much thought into it. Helping people with their English has forced me to think about these sorts of things though, which is kind of cool.

August 10, 2015

bui89

I don't think the milk is correct. Englishman usually says I drink milk

January 5, 2015

TrioLinguist

You have to read other comments. Germans would also generally say Du trinkst Milch, this is, however, a specific milk. I'll repeat an example I previously made: Are you drinking the milk I gave you? It's a bit confusing without context but it definitely means: You drink the milk.

January 5, 2015

alexander821

I think it should be '' Du trinkst das milch" not Du trinkst die milch.

January 20, 2015

TrioLinguist

An education site trusted by millions wouldn't lie to you. Milch is feminine, check other comments before you post. Thanks!

January 20, 2015

Endofthelineaaa

Duolingo has been been wrongg before. All sites can make mistakes. To generalize like this is absurd

April 14, 2016

TrioLinguist

Sorry no, the Duolingo team is very unlikely to make a mistake having to do with gender (I started Duolingo years ago and have seen practically every sentence on here, I have never encountered an incorrect gender being used) or something simple like that.

Nevertheless, you could definitely say Duolingo makes mistakes, most commonly with sentences that, while still being grammatically correct, sound unnatural. Also, the Duolingo voice makes blatant mistakes all the time, but this is one they can't control.

April 14, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.