"Du trinkst die Milch."

Translation:You drink the milk.

March 20, 2013

16 Comments


ecdornfeld

If the milk is being acted upon, then why was "die" not changed?

March 27, 2013

AgenTsi

Die doesn't change form in accusative case, only der does. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

"Der becomes den, die becomes die (no change), das becomes das (no change), die (plural) becomes die (no change)."

April 1, 2013

__mynameisjulia

Do I only use "trinkst" when followed by "Du"?

June 11, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Du trinkst,

Sie trinken,

Ich trinke,

Ihr/sie/er/es trinkt.

Bookmark these two:

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html#/search=type=0=basic=on

and:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

They will be valuable during your journey!

April 20, 2014

Mane_Man

I believe the Trinkst is used in the (You form) Ex: Du trinkst das Wasser. Think of it in terms of Trink(st){Du Trinkst die Milch.} Trink(t){Der Mann Trinkt die Milch.} Trink(e){Ich Trinke das Wasser}. That how I got it down. Maybe it might help.

November 24, 2013

CubanConqueror

Trinkst and trinke. difference?

September 7, 2015

TrioLinguist

You just need to conjugate:

  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er/sie/es trinkt
  • wir trinken
  • ihr trinkt
  • sie;Sie trinken

It's a lot easier in English:

  • I drink
  • you drink (archaic: thou drinkest)
  • he/she/it drinks
  • we drink
  • you drink
  • they drink
September 10, 2015

brayan701389

Die ?!?

September 11, 2015

MargaretKipp

In English, it would not be proper to say "the" milk unless it was some very specific milk, e.g. mother brought some milk, so and so drank the milk (meaning that milk)

September 27, 2015

vivoenmimundo

Why 'you are drinking the milk' is marked as wrong??

October 1, 2018

ColonelCrock

Milch sounds like Lez. Very unclear.

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.