"Myslím si číslo od jedné do deseti."

Translation:I am thinking of a number from one to ten.

February 27, 2018

6 Comments


GehorLef

I still don't understand when should I put "se" or "si"

May 31, 2018

magpie_gir

Hi :)

You know Russian? Or are you just learning it?

Czech "se" and "si" are unchangeable parts of reflexive verbs. In Slavic languages you can treat it sometimes as a phrasal verbs (esp. + se):

Se is accusative form of reflexive marker (se = sebe ~ oneself) and si is in dative (si = sobě ~ to oneself). Often it's not logical so you should learn when we use it and with what preposition + case.

  • English (to be interested in):

    (A1) I'm interested in sport.
    (B1) You're interested in sport.
    (C1) She/He's interested in sport.
    (D1) Sport interests me.

  • German (sich interessieren für (+A.) / interessieren (+A.)):

    (A2) Ich interessiere mich für Sport.
    (B2) Du interessierst dich für Sport.
    (C2) Sie/Er interessiert sich für Sport.
    (D2) Mich interessiert Sport.

  • Czech (se zajímát o (+A.) / zajímat (+A.)):

    (A3) () se zajímám o sport.
    (B3) (Ty) se zajímáš o sport.
    (C3) (On/Ona) se zajímá o sport.
    (D3) zajímá sport.

  • Polish (interesować się (+I.) / interesować (+A.)) :

    (A4) (Ja) Interesuję się sportem.
    (B4) (Ty) Interesujesz się sportem.
    (C4) (On/Ona) Interesuje się sportem.
    (D4) Interesuje mnie sport.

  • Russian: (интересова́ться (+I.) / интересова́ть (+A.)):

    (A5) Я интересу́юсь спо́ртом.
    (B5) Ты интересу́ешься спо́ртом.
    (C5) Он/Oна́ интересу́ется спо́ртом.
    (D5) Меня́ интересу́ет спо́рт.

I'm Pole and for me "se" is more or less "się" - unfortunately :D Czech has a lot more reflexive verbs (but when I think about "se" as "sebe" it often clicks in my brain :) ). For now "si" is a lot more unnatural for me - because in Polish we often skip what is implied and I never looked at verb + sobě like other verb (plus often it don't works for me):

  • nechat si růst vlasy* - zapuszczać (sobie) włosy - to grow hair (to let your hair grow)
  • zlomit si něco - złamać (sobie) coś - to break oneself something

We must remember when use se or si and what it means.

  • lehnout si - kłaść się - ложиться - to lie down
  • zvyknout si - przyzwyczaić się - привыкнуть - get used to
  • zapamatovat si - zapamiętać - запомнить - keep in mind

Good luck with Czech.

I really like learning Czech - learning Czech makes me more aware of my own language :)

June 10, 2018

dsarkarati

Where is "of" in the Czech sentence? Is "na" needed after "myslím"?

February 27, 2018

VladaFu

In different languages different verbs have different valences. Sometimes they use a preposition, sometimes they don't. They use different prepositions or bind to objects in different grammatical cases. You cannot translate these prepositions word for word.

Also, »myslet« is not exactly the same as »myslet si«. You have normally »myslet NA něco«, but »myslet si něco« (without a preposition). There are exceptions or less common use cases.

So there is no »na« after »myslím si« but there would be one after just »myslím«.

February 27, 2018

PetrlikMil-fcb1

Souhlasím, byť mne napadá přinejmenším jedna výjimka z uvedeného a to: "myslím si na ni" - kdy se mi líbí nějaká dívka a já bych s ní chtěl chodit.

July 19, 2019

VladaFu

That is quite a specific idiom which I described elsewhere.

July 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.