1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Myslím si číslo od jedné do …

"Myslím si číslo od jedné do deseti."

Translation:I am thinking of a number from one to ten.

February 27, 2018

14 Comments


GehorLef

I still don't understand when should I put "se" or "si"


magpie_gir

Hi :)

You know Russian? Or are you just learning it?

Czech "se" and "si" are unchangeable parts of reflexive verbs. In Slavic languages you can treat it sometimes as a phrasal verbs (esp. + se):

Se is accusative form of the reflexive marker (se = sebe ~ oneself) and si is in dative (si = sobě ~ to oneself). Often it's not logical so you should learn when we use it and with what preposition + case.

  • English (to be interested in):

    (A1) I'm interested in sport.
    (B1) You're interested in sport.
    (C1) She/He's interested in sport.
    (D1) Sport interests me.

  • German (sich interessieren für (+A.) / interessieren (+A.)):

    (A2) Ich interessiere mich für Sport.
    (B2) Du interessierst dich für Sport.
    (C2) Sie/Er interessiert sich für Sport.
    (D2) Mich interessiert Sport.

  • Czech (se zajímát o (+A.) / zajímat (+A.)):

    (A3) () se zajímám o sport.
    (B3) (Ty) se zajímáš o sport.
    (C3) (On/Ona) se zajímá o sport.
    (D3) zajímá sport.

  • Polish (interesować się (+I.) / interesować (+A.)) :

    (A4) (Ja) Interesuję się sportem.
    (B4) (Ty) Interesujesz się sportem.
    (C4) (On/Ona) Interesuje się sportem.
    (D4) Interesuje mnie sport.

  • Russian: (интересова́ться (+I.) / интересова́ть (+A.)):

    (A5) Я интересу́юсь спо́ртом.
    (B5) Ты интересу́ешься спо́ртом.
    (C5) Он/Oна́ интересу́ется спо́ртом.
    (D5) Меня́ интересу́ет спо́рт.

I'm Pole and for me "se" is more or less "się" - unfortunately :D Czech has a lot more reflexive verbs (but when I think about "se" as "sebe" it often clicks in my brain :) ). For now "si" is a lot more unnatural for me - because in Polish we often skip what is implied and I never looked at verb + sobě like other verb (plus often it doesn't works for me):

  • nechat si růst vlasy* - zapuszczać (sobie) włosy - to grow hair (to let your hair grow)
  • zlomit si něco - złamać (sobie) coś - to break oneself something

We must remember when use se or si and what it means.

  • lehnout si - kłaść się - ложиться - to lie down
  • zvyknout si - przyzwyczaić się - привыкнуть - get used to
  • zapamatovat si - zapamiętać - запомнить - keep in mind

Good luck with Czech.

I really like learning Czech - learning Czech makes me more aware of my own language :)


FQGfV

I would translate this as "I'm thinking of a number between zero and eleven." To me, "from one to ten" means all of the numbers in the series, not just one of them. "I'm thinking of the numbers from one to ten" would be okay too, but has a different meaning.


dsarkarati

Where is "of" in the Czech sentence? Is "na" needed after "myslím"?


VladaFu

In different languages different verbs have different valences. Sometimes they use a preposition, sometimes they don't. They use different prepositions or bind to objects in different grammatical cases. You cannot translate these prepositions word for word.

Also, »myslet« is not exactly the same as »myslet si«. You have normally »myslet NA něco«, but »myslet si něco« (without a preposition). There are exceptions or less common use cases.

So there is no »na« after »myslím si« but there would be one after just »myslím«.


PetrlikMil-fcb1

Souhlasím, byť mne napadá přinejmenším jedna výjimka z uvedeného a to: "myslím si na ni" - kdy se mi líbí nějaká dívka a já bych s ní chtěl chodit.


VladaFu

That is quite a specific idiom which I described elsewhere.


Chris593769

I would have thought that “thinking of a number” would put číslo into the genitive, “čísla”, and not číslo. You mention “myslet si” as taking the dative, but that would be “číslu”. I am rather confused here as to why the accusative is retained.


VladaFu

I do not see any reason for the genitive.

The dative mentioned by magpie_gir relates to the "si", it is not about the number object.


Chris593769

Thanks. I think the English construction “I am thinking OF” is what threw me out. My error.


Artashes98

Where is Bonehead when one needs him? :) Would the native speaker be categorically against "I think of a number from one to ten"? I don't think so.


BoneheadBass

Alas, BoneheadBass is not a fan. Why? Because with the simple present, the thought sounds incomplete. "I think of a number from one to ten... whenever I'm asked to think of a a number / ... when I'm not thinking of something else / ... if I have nothing better to do / ... every Tuesday, because that is my preferred day for thinking about numbers / etc."


Janmunroe

Interestingly enough, I put "I am thinking about a number from one to ten." which was marked incorrect. I guess "of" may suit the verb better but I don't think "about" is THAT far off. Unless there's a specific preposition that would be used with Myslet for that wording.
And yes, I reported it.


VladaFu

I think about a number is more like Myslím na číslo or přemýšlím o čísle.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.