"Bylo tam deset hodně zvláštních koz."

Translation:There were ten very weird goats there.

February 27, 2018

14 Comments


True_eugene

Why two "there"?

April 3, 2018

VladaFu

See my replies to BjrnMrtens and ViANNoVa.

June 25, 2019

KatharinaM882088

I wrote: "There were there ten very weird goats" , with "there" at the end of the sentence. Is that word order totally wrong? When it is a mistake with word order, why Duolingo says: "You used the wrong word." ?

September 19, 2018

VladaFu

Well what did you actually write then?

September 19, 2018

KatharinaM882088

As I wrote above: I wrote: "There were there ten very weird goats". Duolingo wants: "There were ten very weird goats there." That happens very often: Something with my word order in not ok. , but Duolingo's comment is about a wrong word.

September 20, 2018

VladaFu

Duolingo reports work like that. We can't influence that in any way.

September 20, 2018

dsarkarati

Why is this translation incorrect: "Ten very strange goats were there."

February 27, 2018

BjrnMrtens

Shouldn't "There were ten very strange goats." be accepted? To me, this is the same meaning expressed in a more natural way. Caveat: I'm not a native speaker of either language.

May 15, 2019

VladaFu

You need the other "there" too. Otherwise "There were" just means that they existed, not that they were there.

May 15, 2019

BjrnMrtens

That's a great point! The sentence is fine grammatically, but the meaning is slightly different.

May 16, 2019

ViANNoVa

Why is two THERE????

June 25, 2019

VladaFu

One there is part of the English special construction "there is"/"there was", the other there is the translation of tam. Also, please always read the existing discussion.

June 25, 2019

BjrnMrtens

VladaFu, your patience and politeness is inspirational. This made my day :)

June 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.