1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul are o oaie, o capră…

"Bărbatul are o oaie, o capră și un iepure."

Translation:The man has a sheep, a goat, and a rabbit.

February 27, 2018

11 Comments


gnomoascia

the audio is weird when she says oaie


[deactivated user]

    I concur. Totally weird. I had to play the ”slow turtle” version of the audio, just to make sure I understood it properly.


Patrick154626

    yes, like a robot from year 1980!


Gogu233622

    Pentru mine , care sunt român, pronunția din acest enunț este aproape de neînțeles. Cum vreți să îi învățați pe alții limba română, cand voi prin această voce a unei persoane care parcă este strânsă de gât, faceți nenumărate greseli de pronunție ?


splittongue

    what is wrong with "hare"? (shorter to write :P)


Jinxedfoxy

    how do you know when to use o vs un when they both translate to one?


coto.i

    "un" is the indefinite article for the singular form of masculine and neuter nouns.

    "o" is the indefinite article for the singular form of feminine nouns.

    un = a/an, o = a/an

    Also, "un" and "o" can be used as numerals (one). Article or numeral - it depends on the context.

    • MASCULINE SG - PL: UN băiat - DOI băieți --- a/one boy - two boys

    • FEMININE SG - PL: O fată - DOUĂ fete --- a/one girl - two girls

    • NEUTER SG - PL: UN ou - DOUĂ ouă --- an/one egg - two eggs


BalanMaria2

    there are two mistakes -audio, correct is "un " ied and not 'o' ied ' -in Romanian, ied means "goatlind" not "sheep"


MrtonPolgr

    it was supposed to be oaie, only it's rubbish xD


InstantSun

    I played it about 3 times and thought it was "o ied". It definitely doesn't sound like "oaie"!


Mariasha77

    How exactly do you pronouce "oaie"?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.