Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul are o oaie, o capră și un iepure."

Translation:The man has a sheep, a goat, and a rabbit.

6 months ago

3 Comments


Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

how do you know when to use o vs un when they both translate to one?

6 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"un" is the indefinite article for the singular form of masculine and neuter nouns.

"o" is the indefinite article for the singular form of feminine nouns.

un = a/an, o = a/an

Also, "un" and "o" can be used as numerals (one). Article or numeral - it depends on the context.

  • MASCULINE SG - PL: UN băiat - DOI băieți --- a/one boy - two boys

  • FEMININE SG - PL: O fată - DOUĂ fete --- a/one girl - two girls

  • NEUTER SG - PL: UN ou - DOUĂ ouă --- an/one egg - two eggs

6 months ago

splittongue
splittongue

what is wrong with "hare"? (shorter to write :P)

2 months ago