"Bărbatul are o oaie, o capră și un iepure."

Translation:The man has a sheep, a goat, and a rabbit.

February 27, 2018

6 Comments


aryagreenapple

the audio is weird when she says oaie

June 28, 2019

Jinxedfoxy

how do you know when to use o vs un when they both translate to one?

February 27, 2018

coto.i

"un" is the indefinite article for the singular form of masculine and neuter nouns.

"o" is the indefinite article for the singular form of feminine nouns.

un = a/an, o = a/an

Also, "un" and "o" can be used as numerals (one). Article or numeral - it depends on the context.

  • MASCULINE SG - PL: UN băiat - DOI băieți --- a/one boy - two boys

  • FEMININE SG - PL: O fată - DOUĂ fete --- a/one girl - two girls

  • NEUTER SG - PL: UN ou - DOUĂ ouă --- an/one egg - two eggs

February 28, 2018

splittongue

what is wrong with "hare"? (shorter to write :P)

June 26, 2018

BalanMaria2

there are two mistakes -audio, correct is "un " ied and not 'o' ied ' -in Romanian, ied means "goatlind" not "sheep"

April 5, 2019

MrtonPolgr

it was supposed to be oaie, only it's rubbish xD

May 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.