1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you interested in going …

"Are you interested in going to the party?"

Translation:¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

February 27, 2018

102 Comments


AndreaNash4

why is the singular you not acceptable. it is impossible to know whether you is singular or plural from the context and very off putting


AmyHigh1

A ti te interesa ir a la fiesta, was accepted 9/2/2019


bart767543

However, in the case of 'te' the 'a ti' is not necessary for clarity and serves instead as an emphasis. There is no evident need for the emphasis in this statement.


DuoDeem

Nederlander!


EmeraldPhoenix1

It is working for the singular now on 2/26/20.


ElizabethP224443

I have noticed the further into this you go it becomes more complicated with these additional traps.


Mikkele57

Than you should be angry at English, not Spanish


TheGEICOgecko

No, Duolingo should make it more obvious, like "Are you guys interested in going to the party." English might not be a perfect language, but this one's on Duolingo for assuming learners will know exactly what the question is asking with absolutely no context.


TykaBooker

Both ways are accepted, so what, exactly, are you complaining about?


quegar

If Duolingo would use ( you all ) when we're practicing ustedes it would help.


SMAKCANADA

'you all' is not a proper form of English; it is slang peculiar to sone parts of the Southern United States.


Meesha312902

Yep, it's a southern thang. LOL. I miss the south sooo much!


Chooch639215

that's not remotely true. Just because a region is associated with using it – and by implication, that the people there who use it are stupid and therefore speak improperly - doesn't make it wrong. It serves a very helpful function separating the various and confusing uses of "you." I'm from Jersey and use you all, all you all, etc. often and will continue doing so.


AustinCate2

well to be fair he didn't call us stupid... he said it was a peculiar slang associated with the south. Which is kinda true. not solely in the south but definitely more pronounced & common place here. As one of those southern people, I have to admit, every time I see "Ustedes" I say "You All" in my head..... LOL


dluzer

Could you also write this as "A ustedes les interesa ir a la fiesta?"


quegar

Yes it is accepted! 2/25/19


Laconica49

How the devil are we supposed to know if they want "you" to be singular or plural?


eesan2

Why the devil do you need to know whether it's plural or singular if both are acceptable?


TykaBooker

Both are accepted


Debra964168

I just asked that same question on another similar question! I hope someone answers.


WanderingAbout

why can't i say: se interesa ir a la fiesta


Victorcarrera0

Duolingo already has a lesson which covers the use of the Indirect Object usually with the 3 verbs gustar/interesar/encantar (there are thirteen others). It is worthwhile reading all of the contents of the following link but briefly. Use the Indirect Object (me,te,le,nos,les) with interesar and 15 other similar verbs. Where there is ambiguity (eg le= to you formal/to him/to her/to it) you should clarify as follows. ?Le interesa a usted ir a la fiesta? = Are you (third person singular formal) interested in going to the party? (This solution was accepted by Duo.)

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


realott

Great link, thanks!


Amelie844822

That was very useful and informative, thanks!


Jochro

Great link. Thanks!


MISTER_SNAPS

Thanks for the help!


Fisheye59

Great Link. Thanks for sharing. Have a lingot.


evelynwill6

Thank you. Great lesson.


BrigitteBenett

Very useful link. Thanks


doragardengirl

Thanks a lot, very helpful


AmineHadji1

Se interesa = He/She is interested in himself/herself or You are interested in yourself

se used alone is a pronominal pronoun. It means that the subject and the object are the same.


ProfesorAntonnio

What you can say is ¿está interesado en ir a la fiesta?


KarlaWalte2

Is there a grammar lesson on when to use "a" and when you may leave it out?


FrozenTundraFoxy

¿A tí te interesa ir a la fiesta?was counted despite saying watch your accent mark.


ElizabethP224443

Looks like we are all getting tangled up with these seemingly insignificant little "a" "le" "les" "de" "al" "el's" etc... it took me hours to get through one section as marked incorrect every time...alas I will be 80 soon so memory not exactly tack. sharp lol. I almost flew into a rage at one point, so gave it a break until next day. Best Regards to all.


KenyaYnoble

Why isn't "Les interesa a ir a la fiesta" acceptible?


ChrisPerry330371

I think because it is ambiguous. I'm bombing on this part so take my view with a grain of salt, but I believe Les interesa could be ustedes or ellos or ellas, so the "a ustedes" is needed. What's confusing me is I haven't seen (or don't recall seeing) the "a ustedes" coming after the reflexive expression instead of before it. Are these interchangable such that "A ustedes les interesa" and "Les interesa a ustedes" have then same uses, or is there a meaningful distinction?


Marg113628

Why do you need a before ustedes? In the singular 'Te interesa ir a la fiesta?' the a is not needed.


TykaBooker

It's not in the singular sentence because it's not used in your example. If it were, it would be "a ti te interesa". "A ti" is not required for the sentence to be valid. It's only used for emphasis. In the plural sentence, "a ustedes" is used to show that it is "you" (plural) and not "they". This verb has a "backwards" sentence structure like "gustar" does. This link may help. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


Marg113628

Great link. Thanks so much.


Angela987891

Is 'te interesa ir a la fiesta' not correct?


SteveKoets

Why is "Te interesa vas a la fiesta" wrong?


TykaBooker

It needs to be "ir a la fiesta", because "you" is not the subject of the sentence.


kenconroy3

How in the heck am I supposed to know they wanted a plural response.


TykaBooker

Both plural and singular are accepted.


eylon934909

Does anybody knows why is it wrong to say: A tú te interesa ir a la fiesta


Jon581040

It should be: A ti te interesa...


rgonnering

How about: "¿te interesas ir a la fiesta?"


JosRossi2

Think of it as "Does going to the party interest you?" The subject is the party, not you. Similar to te gusta or te encanta.


NancyBethJ

I am asking the same question


mgbryant

Why is the answer plural ?


[deactivated user]

    The structure is so confusing. Why can we say "me interesa la fiesta" but not "ustedes interesa la fiesta"?


TykaBooker

    Because the literal translation is "Does going to the party interest you".


darrylcole

    How am I supposed to know it is more than one person?


TykaBooker

    Either way works.


RubyLyons4

    Why isn't it 'al' instead of a la?


Elena989657

    al shortens up a el, not a la


TheGEICOgecko

    So if the sentence was reffering to a singular person, would the translation be "¿Te interesa a ti ir a la fiesta?" ?


TykaBooker

    I think "a tí" should be at the beginning of your sentence.


AriPeltone1

    Im too confused about these singular and plural meanings


Daziegrl411

    If it is supposed to be me why is it "les"? I am totally not getting sentence structure right now. Can someone explain why I am seeing this as a change that has completely disoriented me?


TykaBooker

    It's not "me". I think "les" is for "ustedes".


Daziegrl411

    "Esta usted interesado en ir a la fiesta" is wrong?


TykaBooker

    I think it would work if you remove the "en" and move "usted". I don't think you can put anything between "esta" and "interesado". (I think, not 100% sure)


Marcus676432

    so what exactly does Les mean? and what does it mean an used for? i honestly forget


TykaBooker

    This verb has a sentence structure like "gustar". The literal translation is "does going to the party interest you". This link explains more. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


Anh83i

    Singular not accepted?


Gina85350

    Hey Anh, this is the toughest sentence for me to get correct! Yikes!! The cartoon owl even popped to say "I believe in you" :D


TykaBooker

    Yes, it is accepted.


7Cakepops

    What I'm confused about is the a. I think i might get it but i cant fully grasp it. What I'm thinking is when you use the a for talking about what another person likes or is interested in, etc. So- A pablo le gusta jugar al futbol. So I understand that, Pablo likes playing soccer, but why is that extra a added after interesa? I thought it would be A les interesa ustedes ir a la fiesta? Correct me if I'm wrong please!


TykaBooker

    The literal translation is "does going to the party interest you". The "a" needs to be in front of "ustedes". I think you could also say "a ustedes les interesa". https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


PierreSauv13

    Why is ¿Te interesa ir al fiesta? not acceptable? Cheers.


TykaBooker

    Because "al" is for "a el". Since "fiesta" is feminine, it needs to be "a la".


PaulDoyle6

    What a complex sentence for beginners!


Chooch639215

    I've tried using the passive voice every time in these questions, just because. The hints seem to be open to that, but surprise surpise they're completely misleading. So I give up. Is this completely wrong: estas interesada ir a la fiesta?


TykaBooker

    I think it would be "interesado". I also think you would need a proposition after "interesado". I'm not sure if it would be "de" or "en". I am not 100% sure. Will someone more advanced please jump in and help out?


Chooch639215

    Thanks for your answer. I think you're right re: intersado. But would like to know about additional prepositions too. As well as the surprising "intersada" that's also offered in the so-called hints.


Gemcorma

    "Les" and "ustedes" would indicate plurals, where in the lesson does it indicate plurals?


TykaBooker

    Singular "you" is also accepted.


billg335376

    What is with the les? I don't understand this at all. Why is it there and what purpose does it serve?


billg335376

    This sentence is very confusing to me. I don't understand the les. I understood to be used for third person plural but here "you". I am confused as to when to use interesa or interesante. I cannot figure out why the a ustedes is there and I left it out and Duo accepted my answer. This entire lesson has left me more confused than ever and I feel like I know less about speaking Spanish now than when I started. Can anyone fix this?


billg335376

    Sorry, but that is not an answer.


TykaBooker

    This verb has a "backwards" sentence structure like "gustar" does. The subject of the sentence is "going" (to the party).


Chris886270

    What is wrong with: ¿Te interesa vas a la fiesta?


TykaBooker

    You can put "te interesa ir a la fiesta". "Ir" is the subject of the Spanish sentence so "vas" does not work.


nicolas223064

    Very tricky one!


Heiko439726

    i would like to know if there a rules about where to put 'ustedes' in te sentence. And if there are.... what are those rules. for me it's just pure chance to get it right.


steno05

    I ditto the same comment as AndreaNash4. How are we supposed to know whether it is plural or singular?


TykaBooker

    Either way is accepted.


ElizabethP224443

    Q. Are you interested in going to the party? A¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta? Surely this is plural?


Lala826809

    Singular "A ti te interesa ir a la fiesta" should have been accepted. However, it was rejected today on May 6, 2020.


Rick659160

    It wasn't clear whether "you" was singular or plural. I guessed singular, so I said, "¿Tienes ganas de ir a la fiesta?" But it was marked wrong. :-(


TykaBooker

    I don't think you got it wrong for it being singular. I think it was wrong because "tener ganas" is the wrong choice.


Rick659160

    What's wrong with that question? I've heard people ask, "Tienes ganas de...?" meaning "Do you want to....?" or "Do you feel like...?" I think it should be considered a correct translation.


TykaBooker

    But the sentence doesn't say "do you feel like". It says "are you interested in".


Sheilamargaret

    Please put a little F in breckets so we know its formal duo


TykaBooker

    Formal and familiar are both accepted.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.