"Are you interested in going to the party?"

Translation:¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

10 months ago

13 Comments


WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

why can't i say: se interesa ir a la fiesta

10 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Se interesa = He/She is interested in himself/herself or You are interested in yourself

se used alone is a pronominal pronoun. It means that the subject and the object are the same.

10 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Duolingo already has a lesson which covers the use of the Indirect Object usually with the 3 verbs gustar/interesar/encantar (there are thirteen others). It is worthwhile reading all of the contents of the following link but briefly. Use the Indirect Object (me,te,le,nos,les) with interesar and 15 other similar verbs. Where there is ambiguity (eg le= to you formal/to him/to her/to it) you should clarify as follows. ?Le interesa a usted ir a la fiesta? = Are you (third person singular formal) interested in going to the party? (This solution was accepted by Duo.)

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

10 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

What you can say is ¿está interesado en ir a la fiesta?

10 months ago

eylon934909

Does anybody knows why is it wrong to say: A tú te interesa ir a la fiesta

3 months ago

Jon581040
Jon581040

It should be: A ti te interesa...

3 months ago

rgonnering

How about: "¿te interesas ir a la fiesta?"

3 months ago

JosRossi2

Think of it as "Does going to the party interest you?" The subject is the party, not you. Similar to te gusta or te encanta.

3 weeks ago

NancyBethJ

I am asking the same question

2 months ago

mgbryant

Why is the answer plural ?

2 months ago

Phoenixedd1

The structure is so confusing. Why can we say "me interesa la fiesta" but not "ustedes interesa la fiesta"?

1 month ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

¿A tí te interesa ir a la fiesta?was counted despite saying watch your accent mark.

1 week ago

AndreaNash4

why is the singular you not acceptable. it is impossible to know whether you is singular or plural from the context and very off putting

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.