"Areyouinterestedingoingtotheparty?"

Translation:¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

8 months ago

9 Comments


WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

why can't i say: se interesa ir a la fiesta

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Se interesa = He/She is interested in himself/herself or You are interested in yourself

se used alone is a pronominal pronoun. It means that the subject and the object are the same.

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

What you can say is ¿está interesado en ir a la fiesta?

8 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Duolingo already has a lesson which covers the use of the Indirect Object usually with the 3 verbs gustar/interesar/encantar (there are thirteen others). It is worthwhile reading all of the contents of the following link but briefly. Use the Indirect Object (me,te,le,nos,les) with interesar and 15 other similar verbs. Where there is ambiguity (eg le= to you formal/to him/to her/to it) you should clarify as follows. ?Le interesa a usted ir a la fiesta? = Are you (third person singular formal) interested in going to the party? (This solution was accepted by Duo.)

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

8 months ago

eylon934909

Does anybody knows why is it wrong to say: A tú te interesa ir a la fiesta

1 month ago

Jon581040
Jon581040

It should be: A ti te interesa...

1 month ago

rgonnering

How about: "¿te interesas ir a la fiesta?"

1 month ago

NancyBethJ

I am asking the same question

1 week ago

mgbryant

Why is the answer plural ?

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.