1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you interested in going …

"Are you interested in going to the party?"

Translation:¿Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

February 27, 2018

162 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natib20

So from what I understand from this forum, each of these translation-

1)¿les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

2)¿A ustedes les interesa ir a la fiesta?

3)¿Te interesa ir a la fiesta?

4)¿A tí te interesa ir a la fiesta?

5)¿Te interesa a tí ir a la fiesta?

is correct, right?


deepstructure

Yes.

And also the usted versions:

A usted le interesa ir a la fiesta
Le interesa ir a la fiesta
Le interesa a usted ir a la fiesta


WilliamFre494353

What about "¿Les interesa ir a la fiesta?". Doesn't "les" imply "a ustedes" or is "a ustedes" always required?


deepstructure

Yes it implies it. It's not required to include it.


John128512

Not exactly. Ustedes is the formal 'you all' plural 'you'. Te is used when 'you' is referring to one person ONLY. Ustedes when talking to a group of people formally. But your Spanish grammar usage looks correct for both singular and plural uses of interesa. REMINDER: The grammar changes to 'interesan' when speaking OF multiple objects.


deepstructure

What do you mean "not exactly?' Any form of you works here, at least if the exercise is translating from English to Spanish, since the English 'you' in this sentence could map to any of the 'yous' in Spanish (tú, usted, ustedes).

Also, ustedes is both formal and informal every where but Spain. Only in Spain do they differentiate between ustedes and vosotros.


Traci116

This class has an image of the flag of Spain on it? Why would we discount Spain? I'm here to learn how to speak in Spain. I do wish, and maybe someday they will have, Spanish divided by countries. But then again, you would still need to handle regional differences.


deepstructure

I presume that’s because it’s where the language originated. But it’s not the version Duo primarily teaches (though they often include vosotros options in the accepted answers). They primarily teach LatAm Spanish.


WebbyGoose

What about "A ti te interesa ir a la fiesta"? this was marked wrong 12/3/20


deepstructure

That should not have been marked incorrect. I know for a fact that:

te interesa ir a la fiesta?

Is accepted (because that's what I put in), and:

A ti te interesa ir a la fiesta?

Is just the longer form of that, so it should also have been accepted. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? Is that a cut+paste of what you entered?


Nerly577342

I did the same and was marked wrong. Is Duolingo playing tricks on us sometimes? April 26, 2021


DeborahE10

Just did the same. I'm so tired of an answer being correct in one place and wtong somewhere else.


Michael422273

Yes, the shifting of the the 'a' + pronoun to after the les gusta rather than before is a new step by Duo, I think. I would like to add how grateful I am for the way that my daily Spanish is helping to cope with the UK lockdown.


GeraldineG503116

I'm so glad to know I'm not the only one confused, wow very frustrating!


Gene415645

This is like totally crazy to me.


ray793214

And this, to me , is why this is so confusing.


Jan231003

Aparently not by duo


RainerGran1

Yes but duo didn't recognize response nr 3 for me.


RJUmBv

I will admit that I am struggling with "me, te, le, nos, les," and I need to review this topic in a Spanish textbook. What should I look up to learn about these? Are they adjectives? ... pronouns? ... demonstratives? ... or what? Also, when Duolingo asks a question with "you" as the subject, and there is not a verb or anything in the sentence to tell if it is a singular "you" or a plural "you," how do you know when to answer a question using tú or usted or ustedes? It would help me a lot if they would use "you" for singular usage, and you-all or y'all for plural usage. Thank you in advance for any help you can be.


deepstructure

For the first part (me, te, le, nos, les), those are simply the indirect object pronouns used with verbs like gustar.

There's a pretty good article on gustar-type construction here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/verbs-like-gustar

Me – Me.
Te – You.
Le – Him / her / formal you.
Nos – Us.
Os – You-all.
Les – Them / formal you-all.

Here are a few examples with these indirect objects pronouns in action:

English: Do you like this idea?
Literal translation: To you is this idea pleasing?
Español: ¿Te gusta esta idea?

English: We like speaking.
Literal translation: To us speaking is pleasing.
Español: Nos gusta hablar.

As for knowing when to use a particular version of "you," you don't need to. Anytime Duo uses "you" in English and asks you to translate, it will accept any of the versions of "you".

For example: "You need to go to the store," can be translated as any of the following:

necesitas ir a la tienda.
Usted necesita ir a la tienda.
Ustedes necesitan ir a la tienda


skepticalways

RJUmBv, that was my gripe! No indication at all that the question was being asked of more than one person! It could have been someone asking for a date. And, I keep telling people "y'all" is a perfect contraction for "you all," and widely used, not just in the American South.


Traci116

I get the confusion and frustration! Believe me! A friend helped me by sharing this--and i will share it with you. Peace.

If i never played the piano, and had dreams of playing a certain, difficult piece--i would take lessons.

I would not expect to sit down and play at concert level, right?

I wouldn't get everything right the 1st time. Maybe not the 2nd or 3rd. It may take me, let's say, six tries to get those 1st notes right.

We learn. We practice--a lot. And, eventually, if you trust the process--it will happen! Don't give up when you sit down to learn a new music piece though!

I hope this will help everyone be more gentle with ourselves. If it doesn't, make pretend this was to a young child you love. You'd be patient.

Peace & Buena Suerte!


Susie20174

Thank you all !
This is the 1st time I have followed a discussion into my learning & it’s reassuring to see how my confusion is not unusual. Both “ Deepstructure” & Tyka are so helpful thank you.
Still not convinced I’ll get it right next time but I’m happier knowing conversationally there are many right ways to say these questions & their answers.


RJUmBv

Thank you, Deepstructure. Reading about indirect object pronouns and your explanation really helped my you also for the you and y'all clarification. I appreciate your response. Thank you again.


HyojunKim5

Too confusing to me 0.0


Marianna105440

Why is "Ustedes les interesa ir a la fiesta" the wrong word order?


TykaBooker

It would need to be "a ustedes".


Scotthpsyd

Why isnt "te interesa a ir a la fiesta" accepted?


TykaBooker

You don't need the "a" between "interesa" and "ir". The "a" that you see in Duo's sentence is attached to "ustedes". You would need it in your sentence if you added "a ti".


deepstructure

I put: te interesa ir a la fiesta? (which was marked correct).

But if I had wanted to include the "a ti," you would add it afterwards instead because it's a question?

te interesa a ti ir a la fiesta?


TykaBooker

I believe either way is correct.


JoeParnell

It says you so how are we supposed to know it is more than one?


lynnoot

Yes, glad I'm not the only one! I keep coming back and trying again and keep making the same mistakes. Each sentence seems to vary so much. Just when I think I've cracked it, it seems to change.


GaryHurt1

Why is les interesa use instead of a ti tu... how does one know if speaking to one other person or several????


deepstructure

Doesn’t matter because Duo accepts all forms of “you”. However it would be a ti te interesa... (not tú).


vinluvm

Te interesa en ir a la fiesta?


deepstructure

You're directly translating (using en after interesa for "interested in"). The "in" is assumed in the verb.

So you could do:

te interesa ir a la fiesta?

It more directly translates as: "it interests you, to go to the party?"

But of course we would state that as "are you interested in going to the party?"


Emma596020

Why all the faffing about with all the words. Would anybody actually ask another person this question this way? Ive got family in spain and I've never heard this


deepstructure

Haha. The lessons aren't supposed to represent real speech. They're just teaching implements.


Susie20174

I jus need a simple way to remember any right answer .... like Elizabeth below I'm getting v confused !!!


Susie20174

It just doesn't translate directly so its super tough to remember ... can anyone explain how we break this down into a memorable rule or method ?


deepstructure

Can't promise it's simple, but it is easier once you break things down a bit.

So we have:

Are you interested in going to the party?

Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?

We can break this down into three parts:

Part 1 Part 2 Part 3
Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?
Are you interested in (I mean you all) going to the party?

Part 1: Gustar-like verbs (gustar, encantar, interesar, etc.)
Whenever you see "do you like...," or "do you love...," or "are you interested in..." you're going to need the verbs-like-gustar construction, which means the person (pronoun), comes first and then the verb conjugation is just one of two options, the singular or the plural.

So:

Are you interested...

In Spanish is written in the form, "you, it interests?":

Les interesa...

Where les is 'you all' and interesa 'it interests' (if the interesting thing was plural, you'd use interesan).

And if it was a different conjugation, to a single person, familiar or formal, etc., you'd have almost the same structure:

  • me interesa
  • te interesa (also 'you,' informal)
  • le interesa (could also be 'you,' formal)
  • nos interesa
  • les interesa

Then we have...

Part 2: Clarifying prepositional phrase

...a ustedes...

This part is not required, it's just a clarifying phrase to make sure we understand les doesn't refer to 'them' (a ellos/ellas), it means 'you all' (because les is also used for ellos/ellas/ustedes). You might also use a clarifying phrase with le interesa, as that could mean you (usted), she (ella) or he (él).

The following simplified sentence is exactly the same in meaning, just without the clarification phrase (and should also be accepted as a correct translation):

Les interesa ir a la fiesta?

And if translated as 'you' instead of 'you all,' and assumed speaking familiarly to someone, no clarifying prepositional phrase would be necessary because te tells you everything you need to know:

Te interesa ir a la fiesta?

So that just leaves...

Part 3: The Thing of Interest
Now we just have to state what interesting thing we're asking about. And that's simply a normal phrase:

...ir a la fiesta
...to go to the party

Obviously this part of the sentence could have been anything. Are you interested in...seeing a movie (...ver una película)? Etc.

Hope that helps.


Traci116

Thank you so VERY MUCH, Deep! Part 2 just explained something I've been wanting to understand for 40 years! (I thought it only meant "they.") Wow! I wish my high school Spanish teacher was still around. He'd be thrilled to know i finally have it! Thank you!

I suggest anyone else confused about this Duo exercise take a screen shot of deepstructure's reply and refer back to it. I am.


Matty277

I hate this section so much


Darren74272

How is anyone supposed to know in advance whether the test sentence is referring to singular or plural? In English, the phrase is totally interchangeable


deepstructure

This has been asked and answered many times already on this page.


Mary70179

My sentence structure was not correct, I don't know why.


deepstructure

Unless you post what you entered, we don't either. &#129300


alcar10

The difference in word sequence between the two languages adds to the confusion of sentence structure.


TykaBooker

Why not? All forms of "you" are accepted.


Mikeyeahmacks

When do i need to use "a la" and "al"? It seems inconsistent.


WilliamFre494353

you use "a la" with feminine nouns. "al" is short for "a el", which is used with masculine nouns.


LisaWhite15

A tú te interesa ir a la fiesta - - wrong


WilliamFre494353

It should be "A ti te" not "A tú te".


Candi917237

Thank you, slowly getting it.


Candi917237

why can't you say "a tu te interesa ir a la fiesta" ??


Gina85350

Should you choose to read the questions of your fellow students before posting yours, Yoda will reveal your answer.


ray793214

I put, A te interesa ir a la fiesta Which means the same thing , but I was marked wrong.


TykaBooker

It's not the same. It needs to be either "a ti te interesa" or "te interesa".


Candi917237

Thank you. Slowly getting it.


smudgeno1

if it is you singular then why is it ir and not vas? an answer would be most appreciated.


TykaBooker

Because "to go/going to the party" is "ir a la fiesta". "Vas a la fiesta" would mean "you go to the party".


HenryStale1

Why is a used after ir? Is it going to to now?


Gina85350

Hey Henry. Here, the words "in going to" translate to ir = in going & to = a - making it "ir a"


mattrosich

In last section i wrote this phrase down with a ustedes les encanta ir a la fiesta. How is that wrong now? It was right b4 now it isnt. Lame


deepstructure

There's nothing lame about it. You are incorrect and should be marked so.

The verb is interesa, not encanta. The question isn't if you'd love to go to the party, it's are you interested in going.


Hilary195190

In this sentence you have to be a mind reader to know it is in the plural or singular.


stuart506453

How do you know it's one person or a group the question is being asked to


deepstructure

You don't. You can use either.


Ramachandr186790

i wrote " ustedes interesa ir a la fiesta ? " why it is wrong


deepstructure

If you read the rest of this page you'd see why. There's a lot of useful discussing and help here.

Short answer:

  • you're missing the object pronoun (les), that's required with gustar-like verbs
  • you're missing the personal a required when you include the prepositional phrase part (a ustedes) of a gustar-like verb

So it sounds like you aren't familiar with gustar-like verbs:

Woodward Spanish Gustar construction

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/verbs-like-gustar/


tafee

In the English sentence there is no way to know that it is plural. You are interested versus You ALL are interested.


George18335

What in this sentence dictates the use of ustedes? Yes, it can be used but why is it required?


Sietze410909

Can you tell me when English "you"means 2nd person singular, or 3rd person singular (usted), or 3rd person plural (ustedes)? I just lost 3 hearts in this confusion!


Traci116

Hi! I don't know if this will help. In English, and i do not use proper punctuation...

1st person-- I I am a man.

2nd person-- you You are a man

3rd person-- she, he, they (Doesn't mean you or the person you are speaking with.)

She went to the park. He went to the store. They went to the beach.

I hope this is what you were looking for!


stevenedwa329803

Why did you mark it wrong, you didn't specify whether it had to be singular or pleural


Gina85350

Maybe it was a spelling error.


Jan231003

Nothing indicated the you eas plural


deepstructure

Doesn't need to. All versions of you should be accepted.


KendallTay14

What indication is there in the English question whether is wants the singular or plural you?


TykaBooker

There is no indication. There is no reason for there to be any indication, since all forms of Spanish "you" are accepted.


Barry445440

Still can't understand this one!


JimMoody2

I do not understand this construction at all. I spent hours on this. You need to indicate whether you want singular or plural.


deepstructure

You can answer this with either tú, usted or ustedes.

:
Te interesa a ti ir a la fiesta?
A ti te interesa ir a la fiesta?

Usted:
Le interesa a usted ir a la fiesta?
A usted le interesa ir a la fiesta?

Ustedes:
Les interesa a ustedes ir a la fiesta?
A ustedes les interesa ir a la fiesta?


Becca64564

This was unfair not to accept alternate correct forms. Demotion do, Duo.


deepstructure

Unless you paste your submitted answer here there's no way to know you were actually correct. Duo accepts any form of 'you' for the answer.


deepstructure

Sounds like you need to take another month off.


lyndonih

No indication that this more than a single person or some perso or persons formally


dwayneklat

The English version doesn't imply ( plural ) and I can't read Duo's mind


Rachel639301

You in english is both singular and plural. When we translate a sentence from english to spanish, there is no way to know if it is singular or plural. So why are we penalized.


EvaVasquez11

There is no indication that "you" is plural. I assumed it was singular.


deepstructure

There's no indication either way. All forms of you are accepted. If yours wasn't, there's a different error.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.