"Siempre estoy en casa después de las cinco."

Translation:I am always at home after five.

8 months ago

9 Comments


scotologic

"I always am at home after five" was not accepted 2/26/18. Reported.

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because it's not grammatically correct. We don't put adverb of frequency before the verb to be.

  • I am always/frequently/often/never ... (correct)
  • I always/frequently/often/never am ... (incorrect, even though widely used)
8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not the normal colloquial word order to put the "adverb of frequency" before the verb "to be," but occasionally very experienced writers do it in order to be dramatic. Like you, I would advise most writers not to do it, but it is not grammatically incorrect per se. Also, most native speakers will look at you oddly if you say "I always am at home after five."

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Thank you.

2 weeks ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

This word order is unusual, even weird in standalone statements but fairly common in responses. I'm not sure if it's correct or not. eg. - You should be home by five. - I always am.

5 days ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

What is the reasoning of putting siempre in front of estoy? Just wondering.

4 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Because if you put "siempre" implies that you always are at home at that hour, the 365 days of the year. In the other hand with just "estoy" can be only for that day.

2 months ago

Sylvia977595

What is wrong with I am always at home after 5.p.m.

1 month ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

It´s ok, but it´s not exactly the sentense, this never said P.M. can be also A.M. and in most of the case in DL they never use numbers.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.