"Siempre estoy en casa después de las cinco."

Translation:I am always at home after five.

February 27, 2018

30 Comments


yydelilah

Why "de las cinco"? Why not just "las cinco"?

January 22, 2019

RyagonIV

The de here goes with después. You always need to say "después de" if you want to say that something is happening "after [something]".

January 22, 2019

Natalia302555

I am always home after five. Why "at" needed?

November 29, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not needed. Your translation sounds fine.

November 29, 2018

Jaca235821

I agree.

April 28, 2019

scotologic

"I always am at home after five" was not accepted 2/26/18. Reported.

February 27, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because it's not grammatically correct. We don't put adverb of frequency before the verb to be.

  • I am always/frequently/often/never ... (correct)
  • I always/frequently/often/never am ... (incorrect, even though widely used)
February 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It is not the normal colloquial word order to put the "adverb of frequency" before the verb "to be," but occasionally very experienced writers do it in order to be dramatic. Like you, I would advise most writers not to do it, but it is not grammatically incorrect per se. Also, most native speakers will look at you oddly if you say "I always am at home after five."

September 11, 2018

Bruce768614

Thank you.

October 31, 2018

tothadam06

This word order is unusual, even weird in standalone statements but fairly common in responses. I'm not sure if it's correct or not. eg. - You should be home by five. - I always am.

November 12, 2018

Sylvia977595

What is wrong with I am always at home after 5.p.m.

September 18, 2018

Danielzabuski

It´s ok, but it´s not exactly the sentense, this never said P.M. can be also A.M. and in most of the case in DL they never use numbers.

September 18, 2018

elojo1

What is wrong with "I am always in the house after 5." please.

December 4, 2018

RyagonIV

"En casa" is more accurately translated by "at home". Notice the lack of an article in both expressions.

December 4, 2018

MartinArre888442

Isn't cinco masculine? and singular? From what I understand numbers take on the form of the noun it is accompanying. OK, so in this case I get the feminine use of "cinco". But why "las". Why not just "la"? There is nothing else in this sentence that is plural. EDIT, It appears as though you do consistently use "las" but I would just like to find out why.

February 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Numbers used as nouns are generally masculine and singular, yes. But the number is not used as a noun here.

The full phrase for expressing clock times in Spanish is "las [número] horas", so there's the plural-feminine part. Horas gets left out most of the time, but the article stays. Also note that "one o'clock" is "la una (hora)".

  • I eat lunch at one o'clock. - Almuerzo a la una.
February 4, 2019

Jaca235821

I wrote, "i am always home before 5.

April 28, 2019

Michael307373

You used the wrong word: antes = before, VS. después = after

May 4, 2019

Jonathon_Taylor

could you say "siempre estoy en la casa..." and if so, how does this impact the sentence?

July 15, 2019

RyagonIV

You can say "en la casa", but that would usually be taken to mean "at the house (not necessarily yours)" instead of "at home".

July 15, 2019

Jonathon_Taylor

GF is from colombia and she says it sounds weird to just say "siempre estoy en casa" without the "la"

July 15, 2019

Scott31461

What is the reasoning of putting siempre in front of estoy? Just wondering.

July 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Adverbs are usually put in front of the word they modify, especially these adverbs of frequency. If you say "Estoy siempre en casa", that's alright as well, but sounds a bit like "always home" is a condition you're currently in.

November 26, 2018

Danielzabuski

Because if you put "siempre" implies that you always are at home at that hour, the 365 days of the year. In the other hand with just "estoy" can be only for that day.

September 14, 2018

BeverlyLou2

The sentence sounds grammatically incorrest

November 20, 2018

Michael307373

Both the Spanish and English sound find to me. Which are you questioning?

November 20, 2018

JoanMaryCa

What did I do wrong ?

August 30, 2019

JoanMaryCa

Was it the comma I pressed by mistake. That,s,the only difference from your answer

August 30, 2019

Michael307373

JoanMaryCa, this is a discussion board. Unless you post your answer or you respond directly to another post using the 'REPLY' button... no one here will know who or what you are asking about.

August 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.