1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Siempre estoy en casa despué…

"Siempre estoy en casa después de las cinco."

Translation:I am always at home after five.

February 27, 2018

51 Comments


yydelilah

Why "de las cinco"? Why not just "las cinco"?


RyagonIV

The de here goes with después. You always need to say "después de" if you want to say that something is happening "after [something]".


Daniel128207

Gracias por tu ayuda mi amigo


Elle_reve

What if the sentence translates to this : "I am always at home after five" in Spanish as "soy siempre en casa despues de a las cinco"? Please help! Thanks!


Danielzabuski

No way, always Estoy for this sentese, you are in a place, Estás en un lugar, and the second one you can not add "a" between de - las.

Estoy also can refer to how do you feel, estoy contento, estoy triste, estoy nervioso, etc.
Soy refer to, in most of the cases, how do you look like or act normally, soy alto, soy flaco or soy alegre, soy simpático, etc. GL ;)


PurpleIceBear

So, when talking about place, we have to use estar?


Scott31461

What is the reasoning of putting siempre in front of estoy? Just wondering.


RyagonIV

Adverbs are usually put in front of the word they modify, especially these adverbs of frequency. If you say "Estoy siempre en casa", that's alright as well, but sounds a bit like "always home" is a condition you're currently in.


Danielzabuski

Because if you put "siempre" implies that you always are at home at that hour, the 365 days of the year. In the other hand with just "estoy" can be only for that day.


Vahidbeheshti

Why "always, i am at home after five" is wrong?!


RyagonIV

The "always" sounds odd in that position. "Always" usually wants to be close to the verb.


Natalia302555

I am always home after five. Why "at" needed?


RyagonIV

It's not needed. Your translation sounds fine.


Rocitos

There's no "at".


elojo1

What is wrong with "I am always in the house after 5." please.


RyagonIV

"En casa" is more accurately translated by "at home". Notice the lack of an article in both expressions.


MartinArre888442

Isn't cinco masculine? and singular? From what I understand numbers take on the form of the noun it is accompanying. OK, so in this case I get the feminine use of "cinco". But why "las". Why not just "la"? There is nothing else in this sentence that is plural. EDIT, It appears as though you do consistently use "las" but I would just like to find out why.


RyagonIV

Numbers used as nouns are generally masculine and singular, yes. But the number is not used as a noun here.

The full phrase for expressing clock times in Spanish is "las [número] horas", so there's the plural-feminine part. Horas gets left out most of the time, but the article stays. Also note that "one o'clock" is "la una (hora)".

  • I eat lunch at one o'clock. - Almuerzo a la una.

Sandy38632

Muchas gracias. That makes sense.


Jonathon_Taylor

could you say "siempre estoy en la casa..." and if so, how does this impact the sentence?


RyagonIV

You can say "en la casa", but that would usually be taken to mean "at the house (not necessarily yours)" instead of "at home".


Jonathon_Taylor

GF is from colombia and she says it sounds weird to just say "siempre estoy en casa" without the "la"


scotologic

"I always am at home after five" was not accepted 2/26/18. Reported.


AmineHadji1

Because it's not grammatically correct. We don't put adverb of frequency before the verb to be.

  • I am always/frequently/often/never ... (correct)
  • I always/frequently/often/never am ... (incorrect, even though widely used)

Linda_from_NJ

It is not the normal colloquial word order to put the "adverb of frequency" before the verb "to be," but occasionally very experienced writers do it in order to be dramatic. Like you, I would advise most writers not to do it, but it is not grammatically incorrect per se. Also, most native speakers will look at you oddly if you say "I always am at home after five."


tothadam06

This word order is unusual, even weird in standalone statements but fairly common in responses. I'm not sure if it's correct or not. eg. - You should be home by five. - I always am.


Sylvia977595

What is wrong with I am always at home after 5.p.m.


Danielzabuski

It´s ok, but it´s not exactly the sentense, this never said P.M. can be also A.M. and in most of the case in DL they never use numbers.


Rocitos

It doesn't say p.m.


Jaca235821

I wrote, "i am always home before 5.


Michael307373

You used the wrong word: antes = before, VS. después = after


Kriszti317575

Why not "I'm always at home after five o' clock." is not accepted?


RyagonIV

Kriszti, your sentence is fine in principle, but note that "o'clock" needs to be written as a single word.


GiriVelamore

Yo leo, "Always I'm at home after five". Qué tiene de malo?


JoanMaryCa

What did I do wrong ?


NathanRohd1

Duo teaches grammar question.


sherri982042

I always am at home after five should be accepted


Jacob536405

Why the hell "house" is wrong


RyagonIV

Jacob, the phrase "en casa" refers to your current living situation, your "home", which might not be a house.


Jacob536405

Understood! Muchos gracias!


Elle_reve

Could you tell me when to use estoy and soy?


Elle_reve

Could someone please clear when to use estoy and soy?


DonDrost1

why not "in the house" instead of "at home"


mxm53215

What is wrong with 'I always stay at home after five'?


sinnidh

What numbers are feminine & which are masculine?


heena751055

Why not en la casa


warren_burgess

Tú siempre haces demasiado. = You always do too much. Siempre estoy en casa despues de la cinco. = I am always at home.....

Why the different position in the sentence for Siempre for the two examples?


kiejosarsfield

Cinco is five why not accept 5. Mean

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.